Consumer Goods & Retail Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture Market Strategic Research Report

Global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture Market Strate…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture Market
$9762025
5.2%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Cordierite-Mullite Type, High-Alumina Type, Silicon Carbide Type, Zirconia / Zirconia-Coated Type, Magnesia Type, Others

By Application: Technical Ceramics, Electronic Ceramics, Lithium Battery Materials, Tableware and Sanitary Ceramics, Powder Metallurgy, Glass and Glass-Ceramics, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Saint-Gobain Performance Ceramics & Refractories, NGK INSULATORS, Morgan Advanced Materials / Haldenwanger, Resco Products, Shinagawa Refractories, Imerys, Krosaki Harima Corporation, Blasch Precision Ceramics, TechCeramic, TANGSHAN REMI REFRACTORIES, Magma Ceramics, CoorsTek, IPS Ceramics, CeramTec, Schunk Technical Ceramics, C12 Materials, TYK Corporation, Weifang Xinda Fine Ceramics, Duratec Technical Ceramic, Silcarb, Rauschert, TKG Industrial Ceramics, ZIRCAR Ceramics, ASUZAC Fine Ceramics

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 153 pages
Market size 2025
$976
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
5.2%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$1391.7
Projected
Regions
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

نظرة عامة

Scope of the Report

The global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market size is predicted to grow from US$ 976 million in 2025 to US$ 1,391 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.2% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2025, global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture production reached approximately 35,000 tons, with an average global market price of around 28,500 US$/ton.

Refractory materials for kiln furniture refer to specialized high-temperature resistant materials designed and processed into various structural components (such as saggers, shelves, props, beams, and crucibles) used inside industrial kilns, furnaces, and heat treatment equipment, which can withstand extreme temperatures (usually above 1200℃) and harsh working environments such as thermal shock, chemical corrosion, and mechanical wear during the firing or heat treatment process. Unlike ordinary refractory materials, these materials are tailored to the functional requirements of kiln furniture, emphasizing high-temperature strength, good thermal stability, low thermal expansion coefficient, and excellent resistance to slag and chemical erosion, ensuring they can stably support, carry, or separate the processed workpieces (such as ceramics, glass, metals, and electronic components) during high-temperature processing without deformation, cracking, or contamination. Common types include alumina, silica, magnesia, and composite refractory materials, which are processed into different shapes and specifications to match various kiln types (e.g., ceramic kilns, glass kilns, metallurgical furnaces), serving as essential supporting components for high-temperature industrial production.

The demand for refractory materials for kiln furniture is driven by the steady development of high-temperature industrial sectors such as ceramics, glass, metallurgy, and electronic materials, the upgrading of kiln technology (towards large-scale, high-temperature, and energy-saving directions), and the increasing emphasis on production efficiency and product quality. As industrial upgrading accelerates, enterprises are constantly pursuing longer service life of kiln furniture, lower energy consumption, and better compatibility with high-temperature processing processes, which boosts the demand for high-performance, customized refractory materials. Business opportunities lie in strengthening R&D to develop high-purity, composite refractory materials with superior high-temperature resistance and thermal shock resistance, optimizing product processing technology to improve product precision and service life, and offering customized solutions according to different kiln types and processing requirements. Expanding cooperation with kiln manufacturers, ceramic and metallurgical enterprises, and tapping into emerging markets with developing high-temperature industries can further enhance market competitiveness, while responding to global energy conservation and environmental protection policies by developing energy-saving and environmentally friendly refractory materials to meet the sustainable development needs of the industry.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market?

What factors are driving Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture break out by Material Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Material Type

  • Cordierite-Mullite Type
  • High-Alumina Type
  • Silicon Carbide Type
  • Zirconia / Zirconia-Coated Type
  • Magnesia Type
  • Others

Segment by Maximum Service Temperature

  • Low Temperature Type (<1,200°C)
  • Medium Temperature Type (1,200–1,400°C)
  • High Temperature Type (1,400–1,600°C)
  • Ultra-High Temperature Type (>1,600°C)

Segment by Product Form

  • Setter Plate
  • Kiln Shelf / Batt
  • Saggar
  • Beam / Post / Support
  • Roller
  • Others

Segment by Application

  • Technical Ceramics
  • Electronic Ceramics
  • Lithium Battery Materials
  • Tableware and Sanitary Ceramics
  • Powder Metallurgy
  • Glass and Glass-Ceramics
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Technical Ceramics, Electronic Ceramics, Lithium Battery Materials evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 5.2%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$976
2025
Forecast
$1391.7
2032
CAGR
5.2%
2025–2032
Regions
5
global
Key companies
Saint-Gobain Performance Ceramics & RefractoriesNGK INSULATORSMorgan Advanced Materials / HaldenwangerResco ProductsShinagawa RefractoriesImerysKrosaki Harima CorporationBlasch Precision Ceramics
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Cordierite-Mullite TypeHigh-Alumina TypeSilicon Carbide TypeZirconia / Zirconia-Coated TypeMagnesia TypeOthers
By Application
Technical CeramicsElectronic CeramicsLithium Battery MaterialsTableware and Sanitary CeramicsPowder MetallurgyGlass and Glass-CeramicsOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Cordierite-Mullite Type
  • 3.1.3 High-Alumina Type
  • 3.1.4 Silicon Carbide Type
  • 3.1.5 Zirconia / Zirconia-Coated Type
  • 3.1.6 Magnesia Type
  • 3.1.7 Others
  • 3.1.8 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Technical Ceramics
  • 4.1.3 Electronic Ceramics
  • 4.1.4 Lithium Battery Materials
  • 4.1.5 Tableware and Sanitary Ceramics
  • 4.1.6 Powder Metallurgy
  • 4.1.7 Glass and Glass-Ceramics
  • 4.1.8 Others
  • 4.1.9 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Saint-Gobain Performance Ceramics & Refractories
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 NGK INSULATORS
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Morgan Advanced Materials / Haldenwanger
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Resco Products
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Shinagawa Refractories
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Imerys
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Krosaki Harima Corporation
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Blasch Precision Ceramics
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 TechCeramic
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 TANGSHAN REMI REFRACTORIES
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Magma Ceramics
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 CoorsTek
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 IPS Ceramics
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 CeramTec
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Schunk Technical Ceramics
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 C12 Materials
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 TYK Corporation
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.18 Weifang Xinda Fine Ceramics
  • 8.18.1 Company Overview
  • 8.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.19 Duratec Technical Ceramic
  • 8.19.1 Company Overview
  • 8.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.20 Silcarb
  • 8.20.1 Company Overview
  • 8.20.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.20.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.20.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.21 Rauschert
  • 8.21.1 Company Overview
  • 8.21.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.21.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.21.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.22 TKG Industrial Ceramics
  • 8.22.1 Company Overview
  • 8.22.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.22.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.22.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.22.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.22.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.23 ZIRCAR Ceramics
  • 8.23.1 Company Overview
  • 8.23.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.23.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.23.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.23.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.23.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.24 ASUZAC Fine Ceramics
  • 8.24.1 Company Overview
  • 8.24.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.24.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.24.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.24.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.24.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market?
The global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market is estimated at US$ 976 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 1.39 billion by 2032.
What is the forecast CAGR for the Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.2% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 976 million in 2025 to US$ 1.39 billion in 2032, roughly 1.4 times its base-year value.
What is Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture?
In 2025, global Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture production reached approximately 35,000 tons, with an average global market price of around 28,500 US$/ton.
How is the Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market segmented by material type?
By material type, the market is segmented into Cordierite-Mullite Type, High-Alumina Type, Silicon Carbide Type, Zirconia / Zirconia-Coated Type, Magnesia Type and Others.
What are the key applications of Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture?
Key applications covered include Technical Ceramics, Electronic Ceramics, Lithium Battery Materials, Tableware and Sanitary Ceramics, Powder Metallurgy, Glass and Glass-Ceramics and Others.
Which companies are profiled in the Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market report?
Key players profiled include Saint-Gobain Performance Ceramics & Refractories, NGK INSULATORS, Morgan Advanced Materials / Haldenwanger, Resco Products, Shinagawa Refractories, Imerys, Krosaki Harima Corporation and Blasch Precision Ceramics, among 24 companies covered in total.
What geographies does the Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture?
The demand for refractory materials for kiln furniture is driven by the steady development of high-temperature industrial sectors such as ceramics, glass, metallurgy, and electronic materials, the upgrading of kiln technology (towards large-scale, high-temperature, and energy-saving directions), and the increasing emphasis on production efficiency and product quality.
Who should buy the Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Technical Ceramics, Electronic Ceramics and Lithium Battery Materials, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Refractory Materials for Kiln Furniture market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from ‏3,500.00 US$
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.