Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Grey Iron Casting Market Strategic Research Report

Global Grey Iron Casting Market Strategic Research Report
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Grey Iron Casting Market
$44.29B2025
1.8%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: HT100(ASTM Class 20), HT150(ASTM Class 30), HT200(ASTM Class 35), HT250(ASTM Class 40), HT300(ASTM Class 45), HT350(ASTM Class 50), Others

By Application: Automobiles, Construction Machinery, Machine Tools, Building Materials, Agricultural Machinery, Rail Transportation, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Waupaca Foundry, Grede, Metal Technologies, Neenah Foundry, MAT Foundry Group, Brakes India, Tupy, CIFUNSA, Fritz Winter Eisengießerei, Decatur Foundry, Seco Industries, FA Foundry, Dandong Foundry, Willman Industries, C.A. Lawton Co., Brillion Iron Works, EJ, MEIERGUSS, Fonderie di Montorso, Kirloskar Ferrous Industries

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 137 pages
Market size 2025
$44.29B
Billion USD
Forecast CAGR
1.8%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$50.2B
Projected
Regions
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

نظرة عامة

Scope of the Report

The global Grey Iron Casting market size is predicted to grow from US$ 44,288 million in 2025 to US$ 50,171 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 1.8% from 2026 to 2032.

Global production of gray iron castings is projected to reach 43.2 million tons in 2025, with an average price of $1,048 per ton. Gross profit margins are typically between 10% and 20%.

Gray iron casting is one of the most common cast iron materials. Its characteristic feature is that carbon exists in the form of flake graphite within the iron matrix, resulting in a gray fracture surface, hence its name. It possesses good castability, machinability, and vibration damping properties, and is commonly used in the manufacture of machine tool beds, automobile cylinder blocks, pump housings, etc. It is inexpensive and widely applied.

The upstream of the gray iron casting industry chain mainly consists of pig iron, scrap steel, recycled materials, alloy additives, molding sand and binder materials, and energy. Key upstream factors include chemical composition stability, control of recycled material ratios, and energy cost levels. Fluctuations in raw material and electricity prices significantly impact costs. The downstream sector is the core of demand scale and value concentration, widely used in the automotive and commercial vehicle industries for engine blocks, cylinder heads, brake components, and structural parts, emphasizing vibration damping performance, dimensional stability, and batch consistency. In construction and agricultural machinery, it's used for machine bases, housings, and transmission components, prioritizing wear resistance, casting defect control, and delivery capability. In machine tools and industrial equipment, it's used for beds and frames, relying on good vibration damping and machining performance. In municipal and construction sectors, it's used for pipe fittings, manhole covers, and foundation components, focusing on cost and standard compliance. In general machinery and pumps/valves, it's used for housings and support components, emphasizing cost-effectiveness and reliability. Downstream customers are mostly large-scale manufacturing enterprises with stable but price-sensitive demand. Orders are primarily for long-term supply, making stable quality and delivery capability the core competitive advantages.

Industry trends are characterized by increased applications of high-grade and thin-walled castings, improved strength and consistency through composition control and process optimization, and upgrades to energy-saving, emission-reducing, and automated casting processes. Driving factors primarily stem from the rigid demand from the automotive and equipment manufacturing industries, infrastructure maintenance and upgrades, and the comprehensive advantages of gray iron in vibration reduction and cost. Obstacles include increasingly stringent environmental and energy consumption constraints, price competition due to overcapacity in low-end production, and pressure from replacement by ductile iron or aluminum alloys in the trend towards lightweighting.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global Grey Iron Casting market?

What factors are driving Grey Iron Casting market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do Grey Iron Casting market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does Grey Iron Casting break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Grey Iron Casting market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • HT100(ASTM Class 20)
  • HT150(ASTM Class 30)
  • HT200(ASTM Class 35)
  • HT250(ASTM Class 40)
  • HT300(ASTM Class 45)
  • HT350(ASTM Class 50)
  • Others

Segment by Process

  • Sand Casting
  • Metal Mold Casting
  • Lost Foam Casting (EPC)
  • Centrifugal Casting
  • Investment Casting (Lost Wax Casting)

Segment by Precision

  • ±5-10mm
  • ±2-5mm
  • ±0.5-2mm
  • ±0.1-0.5mm

Segment by Application

  • Automobiles
  • Construction Machinery
  • Machine Tools
  • Building Materials
  • Agricultural Machinery
  • Rail Transportation
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Grey Iron Casting market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Automobiles, Construction Machinery, Machine Tools evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Grey Iron Casting Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 1.8%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$44.29B
2025
Forecast
$50.2B
2032
CAGR
1.8%
2025–2032
Regions
5
global
Key companies
Waupaca FoundryGredeMetal TechnologiesNeenah FoundryMAT Foundry GroupBrakes IndiaTupyCIFUNSA
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
HT100(ASTM Class 20)HT150(ASTM Class 30)HT200(ASTM Class 35)HT250(ASTM Class 40)HT300(ASTM Class 45)HT350(ASTM Class 50)Others
By Application
AutomobilesConstruction MachineryMachine ToolsBuilding MaterialsAgricultural MachineryRail TransportationOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 HT100(ASTM Class 20)
  • 3.1.3 HT150(ASTM Class 30)
  • 3.1.4 HT200(ASTM Class 35)
  • 3.1.5 HT250(ASTM Class 40)
  • 3.1.6 HT300(ASTM Class 45)
  • 3.1.7 HT350(ASTM Class 50)
  • 3.1.8 Others
  • 3.1.9 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Automobiles
  • 4.1.3 Construction Machinery
  • 4.1.4 Machine Tools
  • 4.1.5 Building Materials
  • 4.1.6 Agricultural Machinery
  • 4.1.7 Rail Transportation
  • 4.1.8 Others
  • 4.1.9 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Waupaca Foundry
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Grede
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Metal Technologies
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Neenah Foundry
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 MAT Foundry Group
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Brakes India
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Tupy
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 CIFUNSA
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Fritz Winter Eisengießerei
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Decatur Foundry
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Seco Industries
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 FA Foundry
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Dandong Foundry
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 Willman Industries
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 C.A. Lawton Co.
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 Brillion Iron Works
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 EJ
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.18 MEIERGUSS
  • 8.18.1 Company Overview
  • 8.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.19 Fonderie di Montorso
  • 8.19.1 Company Overview
  • 8.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.20 Kirloskar Ferrous Industries
  • 8.20.1 Company Overview
  • 8.20.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.20.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.20.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the global Grey Iron Casting market?
The global Grey Iron Casting market is estimated at US$ 44.29 billion in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 50.17 billion by 2032.
What is the forecast CAGR for the Grey Iron Casting market?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 1.8% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 44.29 billion in 2025 to US$ 50.17 billion in 2032, roughly 1.1 times its base-year value.
What is Grey Iron Casting?
Global production of gray iron castings is projected to reach 43.2 million tons in 2025, with an average price of $1,048 per ton. Gross profit margins are typically between 10% and 20%.
What are the main segments of the Grey Iron Casting market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into HT100(ASTM Class 20), HT150(ASTM Class 30), HT200(ASTM Class 35), HT250(ASTM Class 40), HT300(ASTM Class 45), HT350(ASTM Class 50) and Others.
Which applications drive demand in the Grey Iron Casting market?
Key applications covered include Automobiles, Construction Machinery, Machine Tools, Building Materials, Agricultural Machinery, Rail Transportation and Others.
Who are the key players in the Grey Iron Casting market?
Key players profiled include Waupaca Foundry, Grede, Metal Technologies, Neenah Foundry, MAT Foundry Group, Brakes India, Tupy and CIFUNSA, among 20 companies covered in total.
Which regions and countries are covered for Grey Iron Casting?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What is driving growth in the Grey Iron Casting market?
Driving factors primarily stem from the rigid demand from the automotive and equipment manufacturing industries, infrastructure maintenance and upgrades, and the comprehensive advantages of gray iron in vibration reduction and cost.
What challenges does the Grey Iron Casting market face?
Obstacles include increasingly stringent environmental and energy consumption constraints, price competition due to overcapacity in low-end production, and pressure from replacement by ductile iron or aluminum alloys in the trend towards lightweighting.
Who should buy the Grey Iron Casting market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Automobiles, Construction Machinery and Machine Tools, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Grey Iron Casting market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from ‏3,500.00 US$
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.