Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global One Component Adhesive Market Strategic Research Report

Global One Component Adhesive Market Strategic Research Repo…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global One Component Adhesive Market
$22.6B2025
7.5%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Epoxy Resin, Polyurethane, Others

By Application: Electronic Industry, Automobile Industry, Aerospace, Packaging Industry, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: 3M (US), AEC Polymers (FR), Arkema (FR), CAMP Srl (IT), Carl Roth (DE), CARVER srl (IT), Wacker (DE), BASF (DE), Chemique Adhesives (GB), ContiTech (DE), CRC Industries (US), Dow (US), Evonik (DE), ISOMAT (GR), Henkel (DE), Lohmann (DE), Mastek (IN), Master Bond (US), Mereco (US), Momentive (US), Parson Adhesives (US), QUIADSA (ES), Reka Klebetechnik (DE), Sika (CH), VETA Industry (DK), Bostik (FR), H.B. Fuller (US), Dupont (US), Hongjin Technology (CN), Sup-bond (CN), Delang Glue (CN), Kangda New Materials (CN)

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 198 pages
Market size 2025
$22.6B
Billion USD
Forecast CAGR
7.5%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$37.5B
Projected
リージョン
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

概観

Scope of the Report

The global One Component Adhesive market size is predicted to grow from US$ 22,602 million in 2025 to US$ 37,328 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.5% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2025, global One Component Adhesive production reached approximately 2.56 million tons, with an average global market price of around US$9k per ton.

One-component adhesives are pre-formulated adhesive systems that require no mixing and cure upon exposure to environmental triggers such as moisture, heat, UV light, or oxygen. They are typically based on chemistries such as polyurethane, silicone, epoxy, acrylic, or modified polymers (e.g., MS polymers), and cure via mechanisms like moisture curing, thermal curing, or UV curing. These adhesives offer ease of use, process consistency, compatibility with automated production, and improved safety, making them widely used in construction, automotive, electronics, appliances, and industrial assembly applications.

The upstream of one-component adhesives includes base resins (polyurethane prepolymers, silicones, epoxy resins), solvents, fillers (calcium carbonate, silica), plasticizers, curing agents, and functional additives, supplied by companies such as BASF, Dow, Wacker Chemie, Arkema, Evonik, and 3M. The midstream consists of adhesive manufacturers like Henkel, Sika, H.B. Fuller, 3M, and Bostik. Downstream applications include automotive manufacturing (e.g., Toyota, Volkswagen), electronics (e.g., Apple supply chain, Foxconn), construction, home appliances (Haier, Midea), packaging, and industrial assembly sectors.

One component adhesives are extensively used in the automotive sector for various applications such as structural bonding, sealants, and exterior body panel adhesion. As the automotive industry continues to grow, the demand for one component adhesives is also expected to increase.The construction industry is another major driver for the one component adhesive market. These adhesives are used for various applications in construction, such as bonding of different materials, sealing, and filling gaps. With the increasing construction activities worldwide, the demand for one component adhesives is on the rise. The one component adhesive market is expected to witness steady growth in the coming years, driven by various industries' increasing needs for efficient and reliable bonding solutions. Adhesive manufacturers' focus on innovation, sustainability, and industry-specific formulations will further contribute to market expansion.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global One Component Adhesive market?

What factors are driving One Component Adhesive market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do One Component Adhesive market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does One Component Adhesive break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global One Component Adhesive market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Epoxy Resin
  • Polyurethane
  • Others

Segment by Curing Method

  • Moisture Cure
  • Heat Cure
  • UV Cure

Segment by Viscosity

  • 1,000 – 10,000 mPa·s
  • 10,000 – 50,000 mPa·s
  • 50,000 – 200,000 mPa·s
  • 200,000 – 500,000 mPa·s
  • 500,000 – 1,000,000 mPa·s
  • Others

Segment by Application

  • Electronic Industry
  • Automobile Industry
  • Aerospace
  • Packaging Industry
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global One Component Adhesive market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Electronic Industry, Automobile Industry, Aerospace evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global One Component Adhesive Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 7.5%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$22.6B
2025
Forecast
$37.5B
2032
CAGR
7.5%
2025–2032
リージョン
5
global
Key companies
3M (US)AEC Polymers (FR)Arkema (FR)CAMP Srl (IT)Carl Roth (DE)CARVER srl (IT)Wacker (DE)BASF (DE)
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Epoxy ResinPolyurethaneOthers
By Application
Electronic IndustryAutomobile IndustryAerospacePackaging IndustryOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Epoxy Resin
  • 3.1.3 Polyurethane
  • 3.1.4 Others
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Electronic Industry
  • 4.1.3 Automobile Industry
  • 4.1.4 Aerospace
  • 4.1.5 Packaging Industry
  • 4.1.6 Others
  • 4.1.7 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 3M (US)
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 AEC Polymers (FR)
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Arkema (FR)
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 CAMP Srl (IT)
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Carl Roth (DE)
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 CARVER srl (IT)
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Wacker (DE)
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 BASF (DE)
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Chemique Adhesives (GB)
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 ContiTech (DE)
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 CRC Industries (US)
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 Dow (US)
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Evonik (DE)
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 ISOMAT (GR)
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Henkel (DE)
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 Lohmann (DE)
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 Mastek (IN)
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.18 Master Bond (US)
  • 8.18.1 Company Overview
  • 8.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.19 Mereco (US)
  • 8.19.1 Company Overview
  • 8.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.20 Momentive (US)
  • 8.20.1 Company Overview
  • 8.20.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.20.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.20.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.21 Parson Adhesives (US)
  • 8.21.1 Company Overview
  • 8.21.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.21.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.21.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.22 QUIADSA (ES)
  • 8.22.1 Company Overview
  • 8.22.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.22.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.22.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.22.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.22.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.23 Reka Klebetechnik (DE)
  • 8.23.1 Company Overview
  • 8.23.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.23.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.23.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.23.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.23.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.24 Sika (CH)
  • 8.24.1 Company Overview
  • 8.24.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.24.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.24.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.24.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.24.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.25 VETA Industry (DK)
  • 8.25.1 Company Overview
  • 8.25.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.25.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.25.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.25.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.25.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.26 Bostik (FR)
  • 8.26.1 Company Overview
  • 8.26.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.26.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.26.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.26.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.26.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.27 H.B. Fuller (US)
  • 8.27.1 Company Overview
  • 8.27.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.27.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.27.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.27.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.27.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.28 Dupont (US)
  • 8.28.1 Company Overview
  • 8.28.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.28.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.28.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.28.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.28.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.29 Hongjin Technology (CN)
  • 8.29.1 Company Overview
  • 8.29.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.29.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.29.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.29.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.29.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.30 Sup-bond (CN)
  • 8.30.1 Company Overview
  • 8.30.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.30.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.30.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.30.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.30.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.31 Delang Glue (CN)
  • 8.31.1 Company Overview
  • 8.31.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.31.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.31.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.31.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.31.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.32 Kangda New Materials (CN)
  • 8.32.1 Company Overview
  • 8.32.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.32.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.32.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.32.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.32.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the current global One Component Adhesive market size?
The global One Component Adhesive market is estimated at US$ 22.6 billion in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 37.33 billion by 2032.
What growth rate is expected for the One Component Adhesive market through 2032?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.5% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 22.6 billion in 2025 to US$ 37.33 billion in 2032, roughly 1.7 times its base-year value.
How is One Component Adhesive defined?
In 2025, global One Component Adhesive production reached approximately 2.56 million tons, with an average global market price of around US$9k per ton.
How is the One Component Adhesive market segmented by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Epoxy Resin, Polyurethane and Others.
What are the key applications of One Component Adhesive?
Key applications covered include Electronic Industry, Automobile Industry, Aerospace, Packaging Industry and Others.
Which companies are profiled in the One Component Adhesive market report?
Key players profiled include 3M (US), AEC Polymers (FR), Arkema (FR), CAMP Srl (IT), Carl Roth (DE), CARVER srl (IT), Wacker (DE) and BASF (DE), among 32 companies covered in total.
What geographies does the One Component Adhesive market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for One Component Adhesive?
The one component adhesive market is expected to witness steady growth in the coming years, driven by various industries' increasing needs for efficient and reliable bonding solutions.
Who should buy the One Component Adhesive market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Electronic Industry, Automobile Industry and Aerospace, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the One Component Adhesive market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from $3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.