Energy & Utilities Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Modular Energy Storage Converter Market Strategic Research Report

Global Modular Energy Storage Converter Market Strategic Res…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Modular Energy Storage Converter Market
$5262025
5.4%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Below 500KW, 500KW-1MW, More Than 1MW

By Application: Power Plant, Industrial Applications, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Vertiv, Eleconva, Socomec, ABB, Kstar, Johnson Controls, Parker Hannifin, Delta Electronics, Destin Power, Dynapower Company, CHINT, INJET, Huazhi Energy, HYNN TECHNOLOGY, Jiangsu Milo Electric, Sinexcel, Hangzhou Mobius Tech, IMAXPWR, JIANGSU FIRST ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGY, Convert Power, Elecod, KORTRONG, IRT-TECH, JingTsing, TUESTECH, COLEN

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 173 pages
Market size 2025
$526
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
5.4%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$760.1
Projected
リージョン
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

概観

Scope of the Report

The global Modular Energy Storage Converter market size is predicted to grow from US$ 526 million in 2025 to US$ 759 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.4% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2025, the global production of modular energy storage inverters reached 74,226 units, with an average selling price of US$7,250 per unit. The global annual production capacity of modular energy storage inverters is approximately 95,000 units, with a gross profit margin of approximately 27.2%. A modular energy storage inverter is a conversion device specifically designed for energy storage systems, aiming to convert direct current (DC) (such as electricity from batteries or solar panels) to alternating current (AC), or convert AC to DC for charging. Its key feature is its modular design, allowing the device to be expanded or configured according to specific needs. The upstream of the modular energy storage inverter industry chain includes semiconductors and power electronics, core energy conversion and storage components, thermal management and heat dissipation materials, and sensing, monitoring, and control components; the midstream consists of modular energy storage inverter manufacturers; and the downstream mainly includes power plants and industrial sectors.

The modular energy storage converter market is experiencing rapid growth and technological maturity simultaneously. Driven by the widespread adoption of new energy power generation, distributed energy, microgrids, and energy storage systems, it is promoting higher conversion efficiency, more compact size, and lower total cost. Core drivers include high power density, high reliability, flexible expansion and maintenance convenience brought by modular design, and increasing demand for intelligent control, thermal management, adaptive operation, and safety protection. Market trends are characterized by the parallel growth of standardized modular architectures, widespread application in residential, commercial, and industrial energy storage, and grid-side peak shaving and through-grid requirements. Simultaneously, higher demands are being placed on the cost, efficiency, durability, and high/low temperature performance of key components, driving the development of supply chain collaboration, localized manufacturing, and digital operation and maintenance.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global Modular Energy Storage Converter market?

What factors are driving Modular Energy Storage Converter market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do Modular Energy Storage Converter market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does Modular Energy Storage Converter break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Modular Energy Storage Converter market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Below 500KW
  • 500KW-1MW
  • More Than 1MW

Segment by Topology

  • Single-Stage
  • Two-Stage

Segment by Cooling Method

  • Self-Cooled
  • Air-Cooled
  • Liquid-Cooled

Segment by Application

  • Power Plant
  • Industrial Applications
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Modular Energy Storage Converter market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Power Plant, Industrial Applications, Others evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Modular Energy Storage Converter Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 5.4%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$526
2025
Forecast
$760.1
2032
CAGR
5.4%
2025–2032
リージョン
5
global
Key companies
VertivEleconvaSocomecABBKstarJohnson ControlsParker HannifinDelta Electronics
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Below 500KW500KW-1MWMore Than 1MW
By Application
Power PlantIndustrial ApplicationsOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Below 500KW
  • 3.1.3 500KW-1MW
  • 3.1.4 More Than 1MW
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Power Plant
  • 4.1.3 Industrial Applications
  • 4.1.4 Others
  • 4.1.5 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Vertiv
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Eleconva
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Socomec
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 ABB
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Kstar
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Johnson Controls
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Parker Hannifin
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Delta Electronics
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Destin Power
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Dynapower Company
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 CHINT
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 INJET
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Huazhi Energy
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 HYNN TECHNOLOGY
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Jiangsu Milo Electric
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 Sinexcel
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 Hangzhou Mobius Tech
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.18 IMAXPWR
  • 8.18.1 Company Overview
  • 8.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.19 JIANGSU FIRST ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGY
  • 8.19.1 Company Overview
  • 8.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.20 Convert Power
  • 8.20.1 Company Overview
  • 8.20.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.20.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.20.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.21 Elecod
  • 8.21.1 Company Overview
  • 8.21.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.21.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.21.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.22 KORTRONG
  • 8.22.1 Company Overview
  • 8.22.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.22.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.22.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.22.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.22.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.23 IRT-TECH
  • 8.23.1 Company Overview
  • 8.23.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.23.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.23.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.23.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.23.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.24 JingTsing
  • 8.24.1 Company Overview
  • 8.24.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.24.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.24.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.24.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.24.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.25 TUESTECH
  • 8.25.1 Company Overview
  • 8.25.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.25.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.25.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.25.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.25.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.26 COLEN
  • 8.26.1 Company Overview
  • 8.26.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.26.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.26.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.26.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.26.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the current global Modular Energy Storage Converter market size?
The global Modular Energy Storage Converter market is estimated at US$ 526 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 759 million by 2032.
What growth rate is expected for the Modular Energy Storage Converter market through 2032?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.4% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 526 million in 2025 to US$ 759 million in 2032, roughly 1.4 times its base-year value.
How is Modular Energy Storage Converter defined?
In 2025, the global production of modular energy storage inverters reached 74,226 units, with an average selling price of US$7,250 per unit. The global annual production capacity of modular energy storage inverters is approximately 95,000 units, with a gross profit margin of approximately 27.2%. A modular energy storage inverter is a conversion device specifically designed for energy storage systems, aiming to convert direct current (DC) (such as electricity from batteries or solar panels) to alternating current (AC), or convert AC to DC for charging.
What are the main segments of the Modular Energy Storage Converter market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Below 500KW, 500KW-1MW and More Than 1MW.
Which applications drive demand in the Modular Energy Storage Converter market?
Key applications covered include Power Plant, Industrial Applications and Others.
Who are the key players in the Modular Energy Storage Converter market?
Key players profiled include Vertiv, Eleconva, Socomec, ABB, Kstar, Johnson Controls, Parker Hannifin and Delta Electronics, among 26 companies covered in total.
Which regions and countries are covered for Modular Energy Storage Converter?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What is driving growth in the Modular Energy Storage Converter market?
Driven by the widespread adoption of new energy power generation, distributed energy, microgrids, and energy storage systems, it is promoting higher conversion efficiency, more compact size, and lower total cost.
Who should buy the Modular Energy Storage Converter market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Power Plant, Industrial Applications and Others, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Modular Energy Storage Converter market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from $3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.