Energy & Utilities Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell Market Strategic Research Report

Global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell Market Strategic …
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell Market
$8452025
11.8%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: 18650 Cylinder Battery, 16650 Cylinder Battery, 14500 Cylinder Battery, 46800 Cylinder Battery, Others

By Application: Lithium Battery, NI-MH Battery, Zinc-Manganese Battery, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Shenzhen Kedali Industry, Sangsin EDP, FUJI Spring, Wuxi Jinyang New Material, Guangdong Hoshion Alumini, Suzhou SLAC Precision Equipment, Shenzhen Yaluxing, Xinxiang Zhengyuan Electronic Material

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 87 pages
Market size 2025
$845
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
11.8%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$1844.8
Projected
영역들
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

개요

Scope of the Report

The global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market size is predicted to grow from US$ 845 million in 2025 to US$ 1,818 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 11.8% from 2026 to 2032.

The cylindrical battery packaging shell is a component specifically designed to enclose and protect cylindrical batteries. It acts as a structural framework that provides physical support and safeguards the internal components of the battery. The shell is typically made from materials like metal or plastic that offer strength, durability, and protection against external factors such as impact, vibration, and temperature fluctuations. It also serves as a barrier to prevent leakage and maintain the integrity of the battery's internal chemistry. Cylindrical battery packaging shells are essential for ensuring the safe and efficient operation of cylindrical batteries, which are commonly used in consumer electronics, electric vehicles, and energy storage systems.In 2024, global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell production reached approximately 4,850 M Units, with an average global market price of around US$ 154 per K unit.

The cylindrical battery packaging shell is mainly made of steel or aluminum strips through multiple stamping, deep stretching, shaping, and cleaning processes. The annual nominal production capacity of a small and medium-sized (18650/21700) steel shell complete production line is about 100-150 million pieces, and the effective production capacity is about 70-120 million pieces. The single line production capacity of large cylindrical (such as 4680) shells is roughly 40-60% of it. The upstream mainly includes cold-rolled steel plates/aluminum alloy coils, nickel plated and tin plated materials, stamping oil, cleaning agents and other chemical auxiliary materials, as well as high-speed punching machines, deep drawing molds, annealing and cleaning equipment; Downstream direct docking with power battery, small power and energy storage cylindrical battery cell factories, and then entering terminals such as electric vehicles, energy storage, electric tools, and two wheelers. In terms of cost structure, raw materials (steel/aluminum substrate+coating+auxiliary materials) usually account for about 60-70% of the factory price, manufacturing costs (labor, equipment depreciation, and energy consumption) are about 10-15%, quality control and R&D amortization is about 3-5%, sales and management expenses are about 5-8%, leaving a gross profit margin of about 10-15%. The standard steel shell is lower, and the large cylindrical and aluminum shells are slightly higher due to the higher technical threshold. Overall, this is a component sector that is highly dependent on upstream metal prices but closely follows the expansion of power batteries and energy storage capacity. Capacity expansion is mainly driven by top suppliers following battery cell factories to build factories, and limited but relatively stable profitability is maintained through scale and yield management.

The demand side is booming along with power batteries and energy storage. Cylindrical batteries have always had a stable demand in the fields of electric tools, small power vehicles, two wheelers, and energy storage. In recent years, with the introduction of large cylinders such as 21700 and 4680 in electric vehicles and industrial and commercial energy storage, there has been a new round of growth in the demand for cylindrical shells. The unit cell capacity has increased, and the size of individual shell components has also increased.

The material has been upgraded from traditional steel shells to aluminum shells and large cylindrical specialized shells. Steel shell 18650/21700 is still mainstream, but high specific energy, lightweight battery cells, and heat dissipation requirements drive some high-end products to use aluminum shells. Large cylinders (such as 4680) require higher dimensional accuracy, wall thickness consistency, concentricity, and welding windows for the shell, which drives investment in aluminum alloy deep drawing technology, molds, and online testing.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market?

What factors are driving Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • 18650 Cylinder Battery
  • 16650 Cylinder Battery
  • 14500 Cylinder Battery
  • 46800 Cylinder Battery
  • Others

Segment by Material

  • Aluminum Shell
  • Steel Shell

Segment by Functional Classification

  • Explosion Proof Packaging Shell
  • Heat Dissipation Packaging Shell

Segment by Application

  • Lithium Battery
  • NI-MH Battery
  • Zinc-Manganese Battery
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Lithium Battery, NI-MH Battery, Zinc-Manganese Battery evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 11.8%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$845
2025
Forecast
$1844.8
2032
CAGR
11.8%
2025–2032
영역들
5
global
Key companies
Shenzhen Kedali IndustrySangsin EDPFUJI SpringWuxi Jinyang New MaterialGuangdong Hoshion AluminiSuzhou SLAC Precision EquipmentShenzhen YaluxingXinxiang Zhengyuan Electronic Material
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
18650 Cylinder Battery16650 Cylinder Battery14500 Cylinder Battery46800 Cylinder BatteryOthers
By Application
Lithium BatteryNI-MH BatteryZinc-Manganese BatteryOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 18650 Cylinder Battery
  • 3.1.3 16650 Cylinder Battery
  • 3.1.4 14500 Cylinder Battery
  • 3.1.5 46800 Cylinder Battery
  • 3.1.6 Others
  • 3.1.7 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Lithium Battery
  • 4.1.3 NI-MH Battery
  • 4.1.4 Zinc-Manganese Battery
  • 4.1.5 Others
  • 4.1.6 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Shenzhen Kedali Industry
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Sangsin EDP
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 FUJI Spring
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Wuxi Jinyang New Material
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Guangdong Hoshion Alumini
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Suzhou SLAC Precision Equipment
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Shenzhen Yaluxing
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Xinxiang Zhengyuan Electronic Material
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market?
The global Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market is estimated at US$ 845 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 1.82 billion by 2032.
What is the forecast CAGR for the Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 11.8% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 845 million in 2025 to US$ 1.82 billion in 2032, roughly 2.2 times its base-year value.
What is Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell?
The cylindrical battery packaging shell is a component specifically designed to enclose and protect cylindrical batteries. It acts as a structural framework that provides physical support and safeguards the internal components of the battery. The shell is typically made from materials like metal or plastic that offer strength, durability, and protection against external factors such as impact, vibration, and temperature fluctuations.
How is the Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market segmented by type?
By type, the market is segmented into 18650 Cylinder Battery, 16650 Cylinder Battery, 14500 Cylinder Battery, 46800 Cylinder Battery and Others.
What are the key applications of Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell?
Key applications covered include Lithium Battery, NI-MH Battery, Zinc-Manganese Battery and Others.
Which companies are profiled in the Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market report?
Key players profiled include Shenzhen Kedali Industry, Sangsin EDP, FUJI Spring, Wuxi Jinyang New Material, Guangdong Hoshion Alumini, Suzhou SLAC Precision Equipment, Shenzhen Yaluxing and Xinxiang Zhengyuan Electronic Material.
What geographies does the Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell?
Capacity expansion is mainly driven by top suppliers following battery cell factories to build factories, and limited but relatively stable profitability is maintained through scale and yield management.
What are the main risks and barriers in the Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market?
It also serves as a barrier to prevent leakage and maintain the integrity of the battery's internal chemistry.
Who should buy the Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Lithium Battery, NI-MH Battery and Zinc-Manganese Battery, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Cylindrical Battery Packaging Shell market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from US$3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.