Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global UV Absorber UV-400 Market Strategic Research Report

Global UV Absorber UV-400 Market Strategic Research Report
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global UV Absorber UV-400 Market
$53.052025
4.9%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Purity 98%, Purity 99%, Other

By Application: Industrial Coatings, Automotive Coatings, Other

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: BASF, SONGWON, Clariant, Mayzo, RIANLON, Everlight Chemical

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 102 pages
Market size 2025
$53.05
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
4.9%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$74.2
Projected
영역들
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

개요

Scope of the Report

The global UV Absorber UV-400 market size is predicted to grow from US$ 53.05 million in 2025 to US$ 73.57 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.9% from 2026 to 2032.

UV Absorber UV-400 is a hydroxyphenyltriazine (HPT) liquid UV absorber primarily used in coatings to protect products from UV damage and prevent issues such as decreased gloss, cracking, and blistering.Upstream core raw materials involve precursors for the synthesis of the benzotriazole skeleton, alcohol raw materials such as octanol, and catalysts for specific esterification reactions.Global sales in 2024 were approximately 2,500 tons, with an average market price of approximately US$20/kg. The scale of single-line production capacity varies depending on the production process and investment scale of the production equipment, with industry gross profit ranging from 15% to 30%.

<p class="tw-data-text tw-text-large tw-ta" data-placeholder="翻译" id="tw-target-text" role="text" tabindex="-1" data-ved="2ahUKEwjm4aLJ146RAxX5IkQIHcBlH-wQ3ewLegQIIBAV" dir="ltr" aria-label="译文:UV-400 is a high-performance benzotriazole UV stabilizer. It effectively absorbs long-wave ultraviolet light in the 280–380 nm range, especially the 370–400 nm range. The increasing demand for high-performance materials from downstream industries is a core driving force, particularly in industrial and automotive coatings, where the market places higher demands on coating durability, appearance retention, and resistance to UV aging.

However, the industry faces some obstacles. On the one hand, technological barriers and cost are issues that require continuous optimization. Triazine UV absorbers inherently have poor compatibility with some polymers, and their production processes are complex, requiring high levels of R&D and technical capabilities from companies.">UV-400 is a high-performance benzotriazole UV stabilizer. It effectively absorbs long-wave ultraviolet light in the 280–380 nm range, especially the 370–400 nm range. The increasing demand for high-performance materials from downstream industries is a core driving force, particularly in industrial and automotive coatings, where the market places higher demands on coating durability, appearance retention, and resistance to UV aging.However, the industry faces some obstacles. On the one hand, technological barriers and cost are issues that require continuous optimization. Triazine UV absorbers inherently have poor compatibility with some polymers, and their production processes are complex, requiring high levels of R&D and technical capabilities from companies.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global UV Absorber UV-400 market?

What factors are driving UV Absorber UV-400 market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do UV Absorber UV-400 market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does UV Absorber UV-400 break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global UV Absorber UV-400 market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Purity 98%
  • Purity 99%
  • Other

Segment by Form

  • Powder
  • Liquid

Segment by Sales Channels

  • Direct Sales
  • Distribution

Segment by Application

  • Industrial Coatings
  • Automotive Coatings
  • Other

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global UV Absorber UV-400 market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Industrial Coatings, Automotive Coatings, Other evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global UV Absorber UV-400 Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 4.9%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$53.05
2025
Forecast
$74.2
2032
CAGR
4.9%
2025–2032
영역들
5
global
Key companies
BASFSONGWONClariantMayzoRIANLONEverlight Chemical
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Purity 98%Purity 99%Other
By Application
Industrial CoatingsAutomotive CoatingsOther

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Purity 98%
  • 3.1.3 Purity 99%
  • 3.1.4 Other
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Industrial Coatings
  • 4.1.3 Automotive Coatings
  • 4.1.4 Other
  • 4.1.5 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 BASF
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 SONGWON
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Clariant
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Mayzo
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 RIANLON
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Everlight Chemical
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the global UV Absorber UV-400 market?
The global UV Absorber UV-400 market is estimated at US$ 53.05 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 73.57 million by 2032.
What is the forecast CAGR for the UV Absorber UV-400 market?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.9% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 53.05 million in 2025 to US$ 73.57 million in 2032, roughly 1.4 times its base-year value.
What is UV Absorber UV-400?
UV Absorber UV-400 is a hydroxyphenyltriazine (HPT) liquid UV absorber primarily used in coatings to protect products from UV damage and prevent issues such as decreased gloss, cracking, and blistering.Upstream core raw materials involve precursors for the synthesis of the benzotriazole skeleton, alcohol raw materials such as octanol, and catalysts for specific esterification reactions.Global sales in 2024 were approximately 2,500 tons, with an average market price of approximately US$20/kg.
What are the main segments of the UV Absorber UV-400 market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Purity 98%, Purity 99% and Other.
Which applications drive demand in the UV Absorber UV-400 market?
Key applications covered include Industrial Coatings, Automotive Coatings and Other.
Who are the key players in the UV Absorber UV-400 market?
Key players profiled include BASF, SONGWON, Clariant, Mayzo, RIANLON and Everlight Chemical.
Which regions and countries are covered for UV Absorber UV-400?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What is driving growth in the UV Absorber UV-400 market?
The increasing demand for high-performance materials from downstream industries is a core driving force, particularly in industrial and automotive coatings, where the market places higher demands on coating durability, appearance retention, and resistance to UV aging.
What challenges does the UV Absorber UV-400 market face?
On the one hand, technological barriers and cost are issues that require continuous optimization.
Who should buy the UV Absorber UV-400 market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Industrial Coatings, Automotive Coatings and Other, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the UV Absorber UV-400 market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from US$3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.