Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global M9 Grade PPO Resin Market Strategic Research Report

Global M9 Grade PPO Resin Market Strategic Research Report
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global M9 Grade PPO Resin Market
$12.052025
45.6%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Standard M9 PPO (Df 0.0018–0.0025, Dk 2.9–3.1), Low-loss M9 PPO (Df 0.0012–0.0018, Dk 2.7–2.9), Ultra-low Loss M9 PPO (Df <0.0012, Dk 2.5–2.7)

By Application: AI Server Motherboard, High‑speed Backplane, 800G Switch PCB, Rubin Platform UBB, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Shengguan Group, Dongcai Technology, SABIC, Asahi Kasei, Mitsubishi Gas Chemical, Nanya Technology, Chengyi Chemical (subsidiary of Zhongyi Chemical), Sartomer (Arkema), Kraton, Nippon Soda, Daicel, Daiwa Kasei, Sanyo Chemical, Nippon Steel Chemical & Material, Shengyi Technology, Elite Material (EMC), Nanya New Material Technology, ITEQ Corporation, Chenghe Technology

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 134 pages
Market size 2025
$12.05
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
45.6%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$167.2
Projected
Regiones
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Vista general

Scope of the Report

The global M9 Grade PPO Resin market size is predicted to grow from US$ 12.05 million in 2025 to US$ 691 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 45.6% from 2026 to 2032.

M9 Grade PPO Resin refers to ultra-low loss modified polyphenylene oxide resin specifically designed for M9 grade CCL through molecular structure modification and blending technology. Compared to standard electronic-grade PPO (used in M6/M7, Df ~0.004–0.008), the key differences of M9 grade PPO are: (1) Significantly reduced dielectric loss: by introducing low-polarity side groups, reducing polar end groups, and optimizing molecular weight distribution, Df is reduced from 0.004 to below 0.002 (typical 0.0015–0.002@10GHz), with Dk controlled at 2.8–3.0; (2) Blend compatibility with hydrocarbon resins: M9 grade PPO is not used alone but as an auxiliary component to hydrocarbon resins (ODV/BCB/EX) to balance their low loss with processability and adhesion. In M9 formulations, the PPO-to-hydrocarbon ratio is typically 1:2 (hydrocarbon dominant) or 1:1; (3) Higher purity and batch stability: M9 grade PPO requires stricter control of metal ion content, residue levels, etc., to meet long-term reliability demands of AI servers.

M9 Grade PPO resin is the highest‑volume base resin in AI server Rubin platform CCL. Its value lies not in pursuing extreme low dielectric loss (that is the role of ODV/BCB), but in providing sufficiently low loss, excellent processability, reliable copper adhesion and dimensional stability at acceptable cost. Pricing: M9 grade PPO undergoes molecular modification, low‑polarity end‑capping and ultra‑purification, costing about 1.5–2 times ordinary electronic grade PPO, i.e., ~$70,000/ton, far below ODV (~$140,000–210,000/ton) and BCB (~$280,000/ton). Margins: domestic leader Shengguan Group achieves 30–40% gross margin on electronic grade PPO (M9 share still small); Dongcai Technology sees 25–35% on high‑end resins; overseas giants SABIC, Asahi Kasei enjoy &gt;50% margins due to technology monopoly and brand premium. As domestic capacity expands (Shengguan to 4,000 tons, Dongcai planning 5,000 tons), M9 grade PPO margins are expected to converge toward 30% in 2–3 years. Downstream: AI server motherboards and high‑speed backplanes are the largest consumption segments; Rubin UBB (26‑layer through‑hole) with long traces requires ultra‑low loss, making PPO‑hydrocarbon blend the baseline solution; 800G switch PCBs and advanced test equipment follow. Incremental demand is entirely driven by AI compute cluster expansion – in 2025, M9 grade PPO consumption in global CCL is ~175 tons, market size ~$12M; in 2026, with Rubin mass production, consumption jumps to ~980 tons, market size ~$74M, &gt;5x growth. Upstream‑downstream structure: upstream PPO resin synthesis (Shengguan, Dongcai, SABIC, Asahi Kasei, Mitsubishi Gas Chemical); midstream CCL (Shengyi, EMC, Nanya, ITEQ); downstream PCB and AI server OEMs. Certification barriers are extremely high – PPO must pass CCL, PCB and end‑customer qualification, a 1–2 year process, resulting in strong customer lock‑in. Landscape shows “overseas oligopoly leading high‑end, two domestic dragons accelerating catch‑up”: SABIC, Asahi Kasei and Mitsubishi Gas Chemical hold majority of global PPO resin market share, with core modification technology and patents; Shengguan is the only domestic mass producer of electronic grade PPO, covering M4 to M9, current capacity 1,300–1,800 tons/year, expanding to 4,000 tons in 2026; Dongcai is building 5,000 tons PPO capacity while also investing in hydrocarbon, BCB and other high‑end resin lines, already mass‑supplying M9 grade hydrocarbon resin to NVIDIA; small players like Chenghe Technology have entered Shengyi and ITEQ supply chains but remain small. Uncertainties include: (1) whether domestic capacity ramp‑up and yield can meet surging 2026 demand; (2) whether overseas giants will defend market share via price cuts or technology upgrades; (3) whether blend ratio changes (PPO vs hydrocarbon) will affect PPO share; (4) geopolitics affecting high‑end material imports or domestic substitution mandates. Conclusion: M9 grade PPO resin is one of the most deterministic links in AI server material localization. Its core driver is the rigid demand for M9 grade CCL from Rubin platform mass production, and PPO’s irreplaceable role as a “balancer” (loss, processability, adhesion, cost). Structural features are overseas technology dominance, rapid domestic capacity expansion, widening supply‑demand gap, and high certification barriers. Shengguan Group and Dongcai Technology are poised to become core global suppliers of M9 grade PPO resin in 2026–2027 through capacity release and first‑mover certification advantages.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global M9 Grade PPO Resin market?

What factors are driving M9 Grade PPO Resin market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do M9 Grade PPO Resin market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does M9 Grade PPO Resin break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global M9 Grade PPO Resin market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Standard M9 PPO (Df 0.0018–0.0025, Dk 2.9–3.1)
  • Low-loss M9 PPO (Df 0.0012–0.0018, Dk 2.7–2.9)
  • Ultra-low Loss M9 PPO (Df <0.0012, Dk 2.5–2.7)

Segment by Formula

  • PPO + Hydrocarbon (ODV/BCB/EX)
  • PPO + Epoxy Hybrid
  • PPO + Triazine / Other Thermosets

Segment by Application

  • AI Server Motherboard
  • High‑speed Backplane
  • 800G Switch PCB
  • Rubin Platform UBB
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global M9 Grade PPO Resin market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in AI Server Motherboard, High‑speed Backplane, 800G Switch PCB evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global M9 Grade PPO Resin Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 45.6%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$12.05
2025
Forecast
$167.2
2032
CAGR
45.6%
2025–2032
Regiones
5
global
Key companies
Shengguan GroupDongcai TechnologySABICAsahi KaseiMitsubishi Gas ChemicalNanya TechnologyChengyi Chemical (subsidiary of Zhongyi Chemical)Sartomer (Arkema)
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Standard M9 PPO (Df 0.0018–0.0025Dk 2.9–3.1)Low-loss M9 PPO (Df 0.0012–0.0018Dk 2.7–2.9)Ultra-low Loss M9 PPO (Df <0.0012Dk 2.5–2.7)
By Application
AI Server MotherboardHigh‑speed Backplane800G Switch PCBRubin Platform UBBOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Standard M9 PPO (Df 0.0018–0.0025, Dk 2.9–3.1)
  • 3.1.3 Low-loss M9 PPO (Df 0.0012–0.0018, Dk 2.7–2.9)
  • 3.1.4 Ultra-low Loss M9 PPO (Df <0.0012, Dk 2.5–2.7)
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 AI Server Motherboard
  • 4.1.3 High‑speed Backplane
  • 4.1.4 800G Switch PCB
  • 4.1.5 Rubin Platform UBB
  • 4.1.6 Others
  • 4.1.7 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Shengguan Group
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Dongcai Technology
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 SABIC
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Asahi Kasei
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Mitsubishi Gas Chemical
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Nanya Technology
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Chengyi Chemical (subsidiary of Zhongyi Chemical)
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Sartomer (Arkema)
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Kraton
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Nippon Soda
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Daicel
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 Daiwa Kasei
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Sanyo Chemical
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 Nippon Steel Chemical & Material
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Shengyi Technology
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 Elite Material (EMC)
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 Nanya New Material Technology
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.18 ITEQ Corporation
  • 8.18.1 Company Overview
  • 8.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.19 Chenghe Technology
  • 8.19.1 Company Overview
  • 8.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the global M9 Grade PPO Resin market?
The global M9 Grade PPO Resin market is estimated at US$ 12.05 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 691 million by 2032.
What is the forecast CAGR for the M9 Grade PPO Resin market?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 45.6% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 12.05 million in 2025 to US$ 691 million in 2032, roughly 57.3 times its base-year value.
What is M9 Grade PPO Resin?
M9 Grade PPO Resin refers to ultra-low loss modified polyphenylene oxide resin specifically designed for M9 grade CCL through molecular structure modification and blending technology. In M9 formulations, the PPO-to-hydrocarbon ratio is typically 1:2 (hydrocarbon dominant) or 1:1; (3) Higher purity and batch stability: M9 grade PPO requires stricter control of metal ion content, residue levels, etc., to meet long-term reliability demands of AI servers.
What are the main segments of the M9 Grade PPO Resin market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Standard M9 PPO (Df 0.0018–0.0025, Dk 2.9–3.1), Low-loss M9 PPO (Df 0.0012–0.0018, Dk 2.7–2.9) and Ultra-low Loss M9 PPO (Df <0.0012, Dk 2.5–2.7).
Which applications drive demand in the M9 Grade PPO Resin market?
Key applications covered include AI Server Motherboard, High‑speed Backplane, 800G Switch PCB, Rubin Platform UBB and Others.
Who are the key players in the M9 Grade PPO Resin market?
Key players profiled include Shengguan Group, Dongcai Technology, SABIC, Asahi Kasei, Mitsubishi Gas Chemical, Nanya Technology, Chengyi Chemical (subsidiary of Zhongyi Chemical) and Sartomer (Arkema), among 19 companies covered in total.
Which regions and countries are covered for M9 Grade PPO Resin?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What is driving growth in the M9 Grade PPO Resin market?
Incremental demand is entirely driven by AI compute cluster expansion – in 2025, M9 grade PPO consumption in global CCL is ~175 tons, market size ~$12M; in 2026, with Rubin mass production, consumption jumps to ~980 tons, market size ~$74M, >5x growth.
What challenges does the M9 Grade PPO Resin market face?
Certification barriers are extremely high – PPO must pass CCL, PCB and end‑customer qualification, a 1–2 year process, resulting in strong customer lock‑in.
Who should buy the M9 Grade PPO Resin market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in AI Server Motherboard, High‑speed Backplane and 800G Switch PCB, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the M9 Grade PPO Resin market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from 3.500,00 US$
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.