Industrial Machinery & Robotics Global On demand · 24-48h

Global RS232 Converter Market Strategic Research Report

Global RS232 Converter Market Strategic Research Report
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global RS232 Converter Market
$1192025
3.4%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: USB to RS232, RS232 to RS485, Others

By Application: Industrial Automation, Medical Equipment, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Patton Electronics, Omnitron Systems Technology, Lantronix, SerialComm, Moxa, Samyak Instrumentation, Scan Electronic Systems, Dynalog, Astronic Techno Systems, Aykay Electroics, Span Controls, Utek Technology, Ambetronics Engineers, BEL Engineering, ATEN, Sick, Digi International

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 132 pages
Market size 2025
$119
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
3.4%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$150.4
Projected
Régions
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Vue d'ensemble

Scope of the Report

The global RS232 Converter market size is predicted to grow from US$ 119 million in 2025 to US$ 149 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 3.4% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2024, the global production of RS232 converters reached 9.8048 million units, with an average selling price of $10.5 per unit. The annual production capacity of a single RS232 converter production line is approximately 800,000 units, with a gross profit margin of approximately 23.5%. RS232 (Recommended Standard 232) is a serial communication protocol used to transmit one bit of data at a time. It is commonly found in older computers and industrial equipment. Modern devices typically use USB, Ethernet, or other protocols for faster and more reliable communication. RS232 converters bridge this gap by acquiring data in one format (such as USB) and converting it to RS232 format for compatibility with older devices. Upstream raw materials for RS232 converters include RS-232 transceiver chips, crystal oscillators, protection devices, etc. The midstream consists of RS232 converter manufacturers, while the downstream primarily serves industrial and medical industries.

In fields such as industrial automation, medical equipment, and embedded systems, RS232 is still used for equipment debugging and data transmission. For example, it's used for short-distance connections between PLCs and sensors, printers and host computers, and for serial port programming and debugging of devices. Many traditional devices (such as older computers, industrial controllers, and medical instruments) still rely on RS232 interfaces. Converters enable interoperability between new and old devices, reducing upgrade costs. New RS232 converter chips (such as the CBM3232 from Chipwise) support low-power design, making them suitable for battery-powered devices, while also offering higher transmission rates (such as 120kbps) and stronger anti-interference capabilities. Some converters integrate level conversion, protocol conversion, and isolation functions to meet the needs of complex application scenarios. For example, RS232 to RS485 or USB to RS232 converters facilitate the connection of devices with different interfaces.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global RS232 Converter market?

What factors are driving RS232 Converter market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do RS232 Converter market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does RS232 Converter break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global RS232 Converter market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • USB to RS232
  • RS232 to RS485
  • Others

Segment by Conversion Type

  • Level Conversion
  • Protocol Conversion
  • Interface Conversion

Segment by Transmission Rate

  • Low-Speed ​​Converter
  • High-Speed ​​Converter

Segment by Communication Mode

  • Point-to-Point Converter
  • Multipoint Converter

Segment by Application

  • Industrial Automation
  • Medical Equipment
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global RS232 Converter market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Industrial Automation, Medical Equipment, Others evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global RS232 Converter Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 3.4%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$119
2025
Forecast
$150.4
2032
CAGR
3.4%
2025–2032
Régions
5
global
Key companies
Patton ElectronicsOmnitron Systems TechnologyLantronixSerialCommMoxaSamyak InstrumentationScan Electronic SystemsDynalog
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
USB to RS232RS232 to RS485Others
By Application
Industrial AutomationMedical EquipmentOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 USB to RS232
  • 3.1.3 RS232 to RS485
  • 3.1.4 Others
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Industrial Automation
  • 4.1.3 Medical Equipment
  • 4.1.4 Others
  • 4.1.5 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Patton Electronics
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Omnitron Systems Technology
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Lantronix
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 SerialComm
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Moxa
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Samyak Instrumentation
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Scan Electronic Systems
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Dynalog
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Astronic Techno Systems
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Aykay Electroics
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Span Controls
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 Utek Technology
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Ambetronics Engineers
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 BEL Engineering
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 ATEN
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 Sick
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 Digi International
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

How big is the global RS232 Converter market?
The global RS232 Converter market is estimated at US$ 119 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 149 million by 2032.
How fast is the RS232 Converter market expected to grow?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 3.4% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 119 million in 2025 to US$ 149 million in 2032, roughly 1.3 times its base-year value.
What does the RS232 Converter market cover?
In 2024, the global production of RS232 converters reached 9.8048 million units, with an average selling price of $10.5 per unit. The annual production capacity of a single RS232 converter production line is approximately 800,000 units, with a gross profit margin of approximately 23.5%. RS232 (Recommended Standard 232) is a serial communication protocol used to transmit one bit of data at a time.
What are the main segments of the RS232 Converter market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into USB to RS232, RS232 to RS485 and Others.
Which applications drive demand in the RS232 Converter market?
Key applications covered include Industrial Automation, Medical Equipment and Others.
Who are the key players in the RS232 Converter market?
Key players profiled include Patton Electronics, Omnitron Systems Technology, Lantronix, SerialComm, Moxa, Samyak Instrumentation, Scan Electronic Systems and Dynalog, among 17 companies covered in total.
Which regions and countries are covered for RS232 Converter?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What is driving growth in the RS232 Converter market?
What factors are driving RS232 Converter market growth, globally and by region?
Who should buy the RS232 Converter market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Industrial Automation, Medical Equipment and Others, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the RS232 Converter market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from 3 500,00 $US
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.