Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Thulium-170 Market Strategic Research Report

Global Thulium-170 Market Strategic Research Report
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Thulium-170 Market
$12.762025
6.9%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Thulium-170 Chloride, Thulium-170 Oxide, Thulium-170 Metal, Chelate

By Application: Nuclear Medicine, Industrial Tracer, Scientific Research

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: ORNL, Rosatom, Nordion, ISOFLEX USA

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 76 pages
Market size 2025
$12.76
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
6.9%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$20.4
Projected
Gebieden
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Overzicht

Scope of the Report

The global Thulium-170 market size is predicted to grow from US$ 12.76 million in 2025 to US$ 22.46 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.9% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2025, global Thulium-170 production was approximately 3,100,000 mCi, with a global average market price of around $4.00 per mCi. That year, total global production capacity for Thulium-170 reached approximately 4,600,000 mCi, and the industry's average gross profit margin stood at about 37%. Thulium-170 (Tm-170) is an artificial radioisotope of the element thulium, characterized by an atomic number of 69, a mass number of 170, and a half-life of approximately 128.6 days. It primarily decays via beta-minus (β⁻) emission into stable Ytterbium-170 (Yb-170), accompanied by low-energy gamma rays and characteristic X-rays. Due to its relatively low radiation energy and the ability to utilize compact shielding, it is well-suited as a radiation source for the non-destructive testing (NDT) of thin-walled materials and for experimental research.

The upstream segment primarily encompasses high-purity natural Thulium-169 raw materials, thulium oxide or metallic thulium targets, target cladding materials, and research reactors with associated neutron irradiation facilities. Since natural thulium consists almost entirely of the stable isotope Thulium-169, Tm-170 is typically produced via the ¹⁶⁹Tm(n, γ)¹⁷⁰Tm reaction, eliminating the need for complex pre-irradiation isotope enrichment. Key upstream barriers include the preparation of high-purity targets, reactor neutron flux capabilities, irradiation scheduling, radiological handling capabilities, and qualifications for nuclear material transport. The midstream segment involves target encapsulation, reactor irradiation, cooling, radiochemical analysis, activity calibration, sealed source fabrication, quality inspection, and compliant packaging and transport. Because the produced Tm-170 and unreacted Tm-169 are isotopes of the same element—making separation via standard chemical methods difficult—the product's specific activity is primarily determined by neutron flux, irradiation duration, and target characteristics. Producers must control radioactive impurities, source core dimensions, activity uniformity, and seal integrity, while offering products in forms such as oxides, solutions, foils, or sealed radioactive sources based on customer requirements. Downstream applications primarily include industrial NDT, research in nuclear physics and radiation technology, instrument calibration, and experimental medical research. In the industrial sector, its low-energy photons enable close-range radiography of thin-walled metal components, small-diameter piping, welds, and precision parts; in the scientific research sector, it is used for detector response testing, shielding material evaluation, dosimetry, and nuclear decay studies. Thulium-170 has also been investigated for use in brachytherapy, bone pain palliation, and as a radioisotope heat source; however, these applications generally remain in the research or specific project implementation stage and have not yet developed into a large-scale market comparable to that of nuclides such as Cobalt-60 and Iridium-192.

The development of Thulium-170 (Tm-170) has been primarily driven by the demand for industrial non-destructive testing. Its low-energy photon emissions make it suitable for inspecting thin-walled metals, small-diameter pipes, precision welds, and electromechanical components; furthermore, it can be fabricated into compact, portable radiation sources that require no external power supply. Sectors such as petrochemicals, aerospace, shipbuilding, pressure vessel manufacturing, and on-site engineering inspection—which require lightweight equipment capable of operating in complex spaces—provide a market niche for Tm-170. However, given that Iridium-192, Selenium-75, Ytterbium-169, and digital X-ray systems remain the primary alternatives, Tm-170 is best positioned for applications requiring shallow penetration depths and specialized operating conditions, rather than as a wholesale replacement for traditional radiation sources.

Research into nuclear medicine and radiotherapy represents a potential driver for growth. Tm-170 undergoes primarily beta-minus (β⁻) decay with a half-life of approximately 128.6 days and emits low-energy photons; research areas include brachytherapy, localized tumor irradiation, bone pain palliation, and radioactive microsphere therapy. Its advantages lie in the ability to produce it via direct neutron activation of natural Thulium-169 (ensuring a relatively clear supply of target material) and the fact that low-energy radiation facilitates the control of radiation doses to surrounding tissues. Nevertheless, medical applications remain largely in the stages of preclinical research, dosimetry validation, or small-scale trials; short-term demand stems mainly from research institutions, so it should not yet be viewed as a mature, large-scale medical market.

Supply-side development is driven by the availability of irradiation resources in research reactors and capabilities in radioactive source manufacturing. Tm-170 is typically produced via the ¹⁶⁹Tm(n, γ)¹⁷⁰Tm reaction route. Industry barriers center on high-flux reactor scheduling, target design, specific activity control, impurity detection, hermetic encapsulation, and cross-border transport qualifications. Due to Tm-170's relatively short half-life—resulting in a continuous decline in activity during storage and transport—the industry is increasingly adopting an on-demand production model characterized by "confirmed order → target irradiation → activity calibration → rapid delivery," alongside strategies such as regionalized supply, delivery cycle management, and pricing models that account for activity loss due to decay.

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Thulium-170 market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Thulium-170 Chloride
  • Thulium-170 Oxide
  • Thulium-170 Metal
  • Chelate

Segment by Radioactivity

  • Low Activity (<100 mCi)
  • Medium Activity (100 mCi–20,000 mCi)
  • High Activity (20,000–200,000 mCi)

Segment by Manufacturing Method

  • Direct Activation
  • Solution Dispensing
  • Surface Deposition
  • Double-layer Sealing
  • Micro Encapsulation

Segment by Radionuclidic Purity

  • 95%-99%
  • >99%

Segment by Application

  • Nuclear Medicine
  • Industrial Tracer
  • Scientific Research

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Thulium-170 market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Nuclear Medicine, Industrial Tracer, Scientific Research evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Thulium-170 Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 6.9%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$12.76
2025
Forecast
$20.4
2032
CAGR
6.9%
2025–2032
Gebieden
5
global
Key companies
ORNLRosatomNordionISOFLEX USA
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Thulium-170 ChlorideThulium-170 OxideThulium-170 MetalChelate
By Application
Nuclear MedicineIndustrial TracerScientific Research

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Thulium-170 Chloride
  • 3.1.3 Thulium-170 Oxide
  • 3.1.4 Thulium-170 Metal
  • 3.1.5 Chelate
  • 3.1.6 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Nuclear Medicine
  • 4.1.3 Industrial Tracer
  • 4.1.4 Scientific Research
  • 4.1.5 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 ORNL
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Rosatom
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Nordion
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 ISOFLEX USA
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

How big is the global Thulium-170 market?
The global Thulium-170 market is estimated at US$ 12.76 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 22.46 million by 2032.
How fast is the Thulium-170 market expected to grow?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.9% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 12.76 million in 2025 to US$ 22.46 million in 2032, roughly 1.8 times its base-year value.
What does the Thulium-170 market cover?
In 2025, global Thulium-170 production was approximately 3,100,000 mCi, with a global average market price of around $4.00 per mCi. That year, total global production capacity for Thulium-170 reached approximately 4,600,000 mCi, and the industry's average gross profit margin stood at about 37%. Thulium-170 (Tm-170) is an artificial radioisotope of the element thulium, characterized by an atomic number of 69, a mass number of 170, and a half-life of approximately 128.6 days.
How is the Thulium-170 market segmented by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Thulium-170 Chloride, Thulium-170 Oxide, Thulium-170 Metal and Chelate.
What are the key applications of Thulium-170?
Key applications covered include Nuclear Medicine, Industrial Tracer and Scientific Research.
Which companies are profiled in the Thulium-170 market report?
Key players profiled include ORNL, Rosatom, Nordion and ISOFLEX USA.
What geographies does the Thulium-170 market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for Thulium-170?
The development of Thulium-170 (Tm-170) has been primarily driven by the demand for industrial non-destructive testing.
What are the main risks and barriers in the Thulium-170 market?
Key upstream barriers include the preparation of high-purity targets, reactor neutron flux capabilities, irradiation scheduling, radiological handling capabilities, and qualifications for nuclear material transport.
Who should buy the Thulium-170 market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Nuclear Medicine, Industrial Tracer and Scientific Research, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Thulium-170 market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from US$ 3.500,00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.