Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global AMPS Copolymers Market Strategic Research Report

Global AMPS Copolymers Market Strategic Research Report
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global AMPS Copolymers Market
$1662025
3%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Linear Copolymers, Cross-Linked Copolymers

By Application: Oil Extraction, Textile, Paper, Water Treatment, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Nouryon, IRO Group, Ataman Kimya, Shandong ThFine Chemical, Shandong Xintai Water Treatment Technology, Nanjing K.K. Chemical Engineering, Shandong Taihe Technology, Shandong baomo Biochemical, JINSY, Newleaf, Kurita Water Industries, Lubrizol, Kemira, Solenis, Nippon Shokubai, Sanyo Chemical Industries, Toagosei

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 145 pages
Market size 2025
$166
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
3%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$204.2
Projected
Gebieden
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Overzicht

Scope of the Report

The global AMPS Copolymers market size is predicted to grow from US$ 166 million in 2025 to US$ 211 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 3.0% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2025, global production of AMPS copolymers reached 107,500 tons, with an average selling price of $1,500 per ton. The global annual production capacity of AMPS copolymers is approximately 150,000 tons, with a gross profit margin of about 21.7%. AMPS Copolymers refer to high‑molecular polymers made by copolymerisation of acrylamide (AMPS, 2‑acrylamido‑2‑sulfonic acid) monomer with other monomers. AMPS has good salt resistance, high‑temperature resistance, and resistance to salt‑water washing, and is commonly used in water treatment, oil extraction, and other industrial fields. The upstream of AMPS copolymers includes AMPS monomer raw materials, comonomers, initiators, etc. The midstream consists of manufacturers of AMPS copolymers, while the downstream is mainly applications in industries such as oil extraction, textiles, and papermaking.

At present, the market for AMPS copolymers is generally maintaining a steady development trend, with downstream application fields mainly including traditional industries such as water treatment, oil extraction, textiles, and papermaking, which provide a relatively solid demand base. With increasingly stringent environmental regulations and higher standards for industrial water treatment, AMPS copolymers are finding broader applications in circulating cooling water treatment and oilfield additives, owing to their excellent salt resistance, high‑temperature resistance, and resistance to salt‑water washing. Meanwhile, product technology is evolving towards higher performance, functionalisation, and customisation to meet complex requirements under various operating conditions. Market supply capacity is adequate, but the industry also faces challenges such as fluctuations in raw material prices, intensifying homogeneous competition, and the emergence of new substitute materials. Overall, the AMPS copolymers market is in a balanced development phase where stable existing demand coexists with expanding new applications, and technological innovation along with refined downstream utilisation will be key drivers of future competition.

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global AMPS Copolymers market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Linear Copolymers
  • Cross-Linked Copolymers

Segment by Ionic Character

  • Anionic
  • Amphoteric
  • Others

Segment by Molecular Weight Range

  • Low Molecular Weight (< 100,000)
  • Medium Molecular Weight (100,000 – 1,000,000)
  • High Molecular Weight (> 1,000,000)

Segment by Application

  • Oil Extraction
  • Textile
  • Paper
  • Water Treatment
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global AMPS Copolymers market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Oil Extraction, Textile, Paper evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global AMPS Copolymers Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 3%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$166
2025
Forecast
$204.2
2032
CAGR
3%
2025–2032
Gebieden
5
global
Key companies
NouryonIRO GroupAtaman KimyaShandong ThFine ChemicalShandong Xintai Water Treatment TechnologyNanjing K.K. Chemical EngineeringShandong Taihe TechnologyShandong baomo Biochemical
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Linear CopolymersCross-Linked Copolymers
By Application
Oil ExtractionTextilePaperWater TreatmentOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Linear Copolymers
  • 3.1.3 Cross-Linked Copolymers
  • 3.1.4 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Oil Extraction
  • 4.1.3 Textile
  • 4.1.4 Paper
  • 4.1.5 Water Treatment
  • 4.1.6 Others
  • 4.1.7 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Nouryon
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 IRO Group
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Ataman Kimya
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Shandong ThFine Chemical
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Shandong Xintai Water Treatment Technology
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Nanjing K.K. Chemical Engineering
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Shandong Taihe Technology
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Shandong baomo Biochemical
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 JINSY
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Newleaf
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Kurita Water Industries
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 Lubrizol
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Kemira
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 Solenis
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Nippon Shokubai
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 Sanyo Chemical Industries
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 Toagosei
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

How big is the global AMPS Copolymers market?
The global AMPS Copolymers market is estimated at US$ 166 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 211 million by 2032.
How fast is the AMPS Copolymers market expected to grow?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 3.0% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 166 million in 2025 to US$ 211 million in 2032, roughly 1.3 times its base-year value.
What does the AMPS Copolymers market cover?
In 2025, global production of AMPS copolymers reached 107,500 tons, with an average selling price of $1,500 per ton. The global annual production capacity of AMPS copolymers is approximately 150,000 tons, with a gross profit margin of about 21.7%. AMPS Copolymers refer to high‑molecular polymers made by copolymerisation of acrylamide (AMPS, 2‑acrylamido‑2‑sulfonic acid) monomer with other monomers.
What are the main segments of the AMPS Copolymers market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Linear Copolymers and Cross-Linked Copolymers.
Which applications drive demand in the AMPS Copolymers market?
Key applications covered include Oil Extraction, Textile, Paper, Water Treatment and Others.
Who are the key players in the AMPS Copolymers market?
Key players profiled include Nouryon, IRO Group, Ataman Kimya, Shandong ThFine Chemical, Shandong Xintai Water Treatment Technology, Nanjing K.K. Chemical Engineering, Shandong Taihe Technology and Shandong baomo Biochemical, among 17 companies covered in total.
Which regions and countries are covered for AMPS Copolymers?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What challenges does the AMPS Copolymers market face?
Market supply capacity is adequate, but the industry also faces challenges such as fluctuations in raw material prices, intensifying homogeneous competition, and the emergence of new substitute materials.
Who should buy the AMPS Copolymers market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Oil Extraction, Textile and Paper, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the AMPS Copolymers market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from US$ 3.500,00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.