Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Silicon-28 Market Strategic Research Report

Global Silicon-28 Market Strategic Research Report
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Silicon-28 Market
$1322025
9.9%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Purity: 99.99%-99.994%, Purity: ≥99.995%

By Application: Semiconductor, Quantum Computing, Metrology

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Rosatom, CIRC, ASP Isotopes

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 81 pages
Market size 2025
$132
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
9.9%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$255.6
Projected
Regiões
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Visão geral

Scope of the Report

The global Silicon-28 market size is predicted to grow from US$ 132 million in 2025 to US$ 253 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 9.9% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2024, global Silicon-28 production reached approximately 219.9 kg with an average global market price of around US$ 383 per gram. In 2024, the global's total production capacity of Silicon-28 reached 380 kg.The industry average gross profit margin of this product reached 36%.

Silicon-28 is a stable isotope of silicon. In natural silicon, three stable isotopes exist: silicon-28 (approximately 92.2%), silicon-29 (approximately 4.7%), and silicon-30 (approximately 3.1%). The nucleus of silicon-28 consists of 14 protons and 14 neutrons, giving it a mass number of 28. "Silicon-28" specifically refers to silicon atoms with 14 neutrons in their nuclei. The silicon-28 discussed in this report refers to materials whose abundance has been increased from the natural 92.2% to 99.99% (4N) or even higher than 99.999% (5N) through isotope separation techniques. In terms of macroscopic physical and chemical properties, high-purity silicon-28 is almost identical to natural silicon. They possess the same crystal structure (diamond cubic), similar hardness, melting point, and chemical reactivity. This means that existing silicon-based semiconductor manufacturing technologies and device fabrication processes can be applied almost seamlessly to silicon-28. Silicon-28's atomic nuclei (with an even number of protons and neutrons) have a total spin of zero, meaning they are "nuclear-silent." These nuclear properties directly endow silicon-28 with a series of irreplaceable key attributes, making it an ideal material for many cutting-edge technologies. The upstream sector primarily focuses on the purification and production of silicon-28 isotope raw materials. This stage has the highest technological barriers and the most concentrated costs. First, silane gas needs to be chemically extracted from ordinary silica (silicon dioxide). Then, using large, high-speed centrifuges, based on the minute mass differences between isotopes such as silicon-28, silicon-29, and silicon-30, extremely energy-intensive and complex separation and enrichment processes are performed to ultimately obtain highly pure silicon-28 elemental or compounds (such as silicon-28 fluoride). Currently, only a few institutions globally (such as research institutions and companies in Russia and Germany) possess the capability for large-scale purification of high-abundance silicon-28, and their products are characterized by high value and low yield. The midstream sector involves processing high-purity silicon-28 raw materials into functional materials, with the core product being silicon-28 single crystals. This stage requires pulling blocky silicon-28 into perfect single crystal ingots in a high-vacuum, dust-free, ultra-clean environment using special crystal growth techniques (such as the Czochralski method or zone melting method). These ingots are then cut, ground, and polished to create silicon-28 wafers with atomically flat surfaces. These wafers serve as the "substrates" or foundational platforms for manufacturing next-generation quantum devices. The midstream industry has extremely stringent requirements for crystal defect control, purity maintenance, and processing precision, typically handled by top-tier semiconductor materials laboratories or specialized wafer fabs. Downstream applications utilize silicon-28 wafers to manufacture cutting-edge devices, ultimately for use in advanced technology fields. Currently, the primary application is in quantum computing, specifically for constructing spin qubits. Researchers implant atoms such as phosphorus into silicon-28 wafers under extremely low temperatures and strong magnetic fields, leveraging the near-perfect "nuclear spin zeroing" property of silicon-28 (whose nuclear spin is zero) to precisely manipulate the spin state of electrons, thereby achieving long-coherence-time qubits. Furthermore, the high purity and stable lattice structure of silicon-28 also demonstrate its potential in high-precision sensors, next-generation low-power semiconductor devices, and as a kilogram-weight international standard prototype. Downstream participants are mainly quantum laboratories of top universities in various countries, national metrology research institutions, and quantum computing departments of tech giants such as Google and Intel.

In the past, demand for silicon-28 primarily stemmed from niche research projects such as metrology, resulting in a fragmented and unstable market. Now, advanced semiconductor manufacturing (especially processes below 7nm) urgently demands performance improvements. To manufacture faster and more energy-efficient AI, HPC (high-performance computing), and communication chips, leading global semiconductor manufacturers are incorporating silicon-28 electronic specialty gases into their supply chains. This shift signifies that demand for silicon-28 has become sustained, scalable, and possesses strong commercial returns. It is no longer simply a "research cost," but a "productive investment" that directly enhances product competitiveness. This will significantly drive upstream capacity expansion and cost optimization.

For a long time, the supply of silicon-28 was considered to have extremely high technological and capital barriers. However, this pattern is being broken. Companies like CIRC in the US have achieved breakthroughs in commercial production capacity through their pneumatic separation technology and announced annual production targets far exceeding expectations. The supply source has shifted from a single or a few oligopolies to a multipolar competitive landscape in North America and Europe. This provides downstream customers with more choices, enhances the resilience of the supply chain, and is expected to promote technological progress and price rationalization through competition.

As the market matures, the focus of competition is no longer solely on material purity. The ability to consistently deliver tens of kilograms of high-purity products has become crucial for securing large semiconductor orders. While meeting purity requirements, reducing production costs determines the speed of market penetration. The ability to provide ready-to-use electronic specialty gases, high-quality wafer substrates, and in-depth technical support services is paramount.

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Silicon-28 market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Purity: 99.99%-99.994%
  • Purity: ≥99.995%

Segment by Material Form

  • Silicon-28 Gas
  • Silicon-28 Solid

Segment by Crystal Structure

  • Monocrystalline
  • Polycrystalline

Segment by Doping Type

  • Intrinsic Silicon-28
  • N-type Silicon-28
  • P-type Silicon-28

Segment by Application

  • Semiconductor
  • Quantum Computing
  • Metrology

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Silicon-28 market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Semiconductor, Quantum Computing, Metrology evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Silicon-28 Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 9.9%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$132
2025
Forecast
$255.6
2032
CAGR
9.9%
2025–2032
Regiões
5
global
Key companies
RosatomCIRCASP Isotopes
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Purity: 99.99%-99.994%Purity: ≥99.995%
By Application
SemiconductorQuantum ComputingMetrology

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Purity: 99.99%-99.994%
  • 3.1.3 Purity: ≥99.995%
  • 3.1.4 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Semiconductor
  • 4.1.3 Quantum Computing
  • 4.1.4 Metrology
  • 4.1.5 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Rosatom
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 CIRC
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 ASP Isotopes
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

How big is the global Silicon-28 market?
The global Silicon-28 market is estimated at US$ 132 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 253 million by 2032.
How fast is the Silicon-28 market expected to grow?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 9.9% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 132 million in 2025 to US$ 253 million in 2032, roughly 1.9 times its base-year value.
What does the Silicon-28 market cover?
In 2024, global Silicon-28 production reached approximately 219.9 kg with an average global market price of around US$ 383 per gram. In 2024, the global's total production capacity of Silicon-28 reached 380 kg.The industry average gross profit margin of this product reached 36%.
What are the main segments of the Silicon-28 market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Purity: 99.99%-99.994% and Purity: ≥99.995%.
Which applications drive demand in the Silicon-28 market?
Key applications covered include Semiconductor, Quantum Computing and Metrology.
Who are the key players in the Silicon-28 market?
Key players profiled include Rosatom, CIRC and ASP Isotopes.
Which regions and countries are covered for Silicon-28?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What challenges does the Silicon-28 market face?
This stage has the highest technological barriers and the most concentrated costs.
Who should buy the Silicon-28 market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Semiconductor, Quantum Computing and Metrology, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Silicon-28 market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from US$ 3.500,00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.