Semiconductors & Electronics Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card Market Strategic Research Report

Global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card Market Strategic Re…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card Market
$2302025
5.7%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Single-Channel Grabber Card, Dual-Channel Grabber Card, Multi-Channel Grabber Card

By Application: Industrial Inspection, Robot Guidance, Traffic Monitoring, Medical Imaging, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Neousys (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), Teledyne DALSA (Public, Waterloo, Canada), Vecow (Private, Taipei, China Taiwan), SINTRONES (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), Basler (Public, Ahrensburg, Germany), Advantech (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), AAEON (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), Zebra Technologies (Public, Lincolnshire, USA), ADLINK (Public, Taoyuan, China Taiwan), Cognex (Public, Natick, USA), Axiomtek (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), Euresys (Private, Seraing, Belgium), Datapath (Private, Derby, UK), KAYA Vision (Private, Boca Raton, USA), Gidel (Private, Or Akiva, Israel), Pleora (Private, Kanata, Canada), Epiphan (Private, Palo Alto, USA), AVerMedia (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), IMPERX (Private, Boca Raton, USA), LR-LINK (Private, Shenzhen, China), YUAN (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan)

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 149 pages
Market size 2025
$230
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
5.7%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$339
Projected
Regionen
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Übersicht

Scope of the Report

The global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market size is predicted to grow from US$ 230 million in 2025 to US$ 338 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.7% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2025, the global shipment volume of machine vision frame capture cards is projected to be approximately 480,000 units, with an average unit price of around US$480–520. High-end frame grabber cards supporting high-speed interfaces such as CoaXPress 2.0, Camera Link HS, and 10/25GbE Vision, and featuring FPGA pre-processing, low-latency synchronization, and multi-camera parallel acquisition capabilities, can reach system-level procurement prices of US$800–1,500 per unit. In typical applications, a standard industrial machine vision inspection station usually includes one frame capture card and one to two industrial cameras. In high-end scenarios such as semiconductor wafer inspection, flat panel display AOI, and high-speed online inspection of lithium battery electrodes, a single production line often deploys 2–4 multi-channel high-speed frame grabber cards to support multi-camera parallel and real-time processing requirements. Compared to the cameras themselves, frame capture cards are a relatively small but crucial component in the overall vision system, significantly impacting system real-time performance, stability, and scalability. Their performance directly determines image throughput, timing consistency, and the usability of back-end algorithms. A machine vision frame capture card is essentially a high-speed data interface and real-time processing module between the industrial camera and the computing platform. Its core function is to transmit the raw image data output from the camera to the host computer with deterministic timing and low jitter, and to perform trigger management, synchronization control, data buffering, and FPGA-level pre-processing when necessary. Unlike early frame capture cards that primarily used PCI/PCI-X and only served as "data movers," current mainstream products are deeply integrated into the system architecture design. Their interface protocol compatibility, on-board FPGA computing power, and driver ecosystem maturity directly affect the stability of the entire machine vision system under high-speed, long-term operating conditions.

Global key Machine Vision Frame Capture Card players cover Neousys (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), Teledyne DALSA (Public, Waterloo, Canada), Vecow (Private, Taipei, China Taiwan), SINTRONES (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), Basler (Public, Ahrensburg, Germany), etc.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market?

What factors are driving Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does Machine Vision Frame Capture Card break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Single-Channel Grabber Card
  • Dual-Channel Grabber Card
  • Multi-Channel Grabber Card

Segment by Interface

  • CoaXPress
  • Camera Link
  • GigE Vision
  • Others

Segment by Memory Capacity

  • 16GB
  • 8GB

Segment by Application

  • Industrial Inspection
  • Robot Guidance
  • Traffic Monitoring
  • Medical Imaging
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Industrial Inspection, Robot Guidance, Traffic Monitoring evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 5.7%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$230
2025
Forecast
$339
2032
CAGR
5.7%
2025–2032
Regionen
5
global
Key companies
Neousys (PublicTaipeiChina Taiwan)Teledyne DALSA (PublicWaterlooCanada)Vecow (PrivateTaipei
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Single-Channel Grabber CardDual-Channel Grabber CardMulti-Channel Grabber Card
By Application
Industrial InspectionRobot GuidanceTraffic MonitoringMedical ImagingOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Single-Channel Grabber Card
  • 3.1.3 Dual-Channel Grabber Card
  • 3.1.4 Multi-Channel Grabber Card
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Industrial Inspection
  • 4.1.3 Robot Guidance
  • 4.1.4 Traffic Monitoring
  • 4.1.5 Medical Imaging
  • 4.1.6 Others
  • 4.1.7 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Neousys (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan)
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Teledyne DALSA (Public, Waterloo, Canada)
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Vecow (Private, Taipei, China Taiwan)
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 SINTRONES (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan)
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Basler (Public, Ahrensburg, Germany)
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Advantech (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan)
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 AAEON (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan)
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Zebra Technologies (Public, Lincolnshire, USA)
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 ADLINK (Public, Taoyuan, China Taiwan)
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Cognex (Public, Natick, USA)
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Axiomtek (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan)
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 Euresys (Private, Seraing, Belgium)
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Datapath (Private, Derby, UK)
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 KAYA Vision (Private, Boca Raton, USA)
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Gidel (Private, Or Akiva, Israel)
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 Pleora (Private, Kanata, Canada)
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 Epiphan (Private, Palo Alto, USA)
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.18 AVerMedia (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan)
  • 8.18.1 Company Overview
  • 8.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.19 IMPERX (Private, Boca Raton, USA)
  • 8.19.1 Company Overview
  • 8.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.20 LR-LINK (Private, Shenzhen, China)
  • 8.20.1 Company Overview
  • 8.20.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.20.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.20.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.21 YUAN (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan)
  • 8.21.1 Company Overview
  • 8.21.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.21.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.21.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the current global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market size?
The global Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market is estimated at US$ 230 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 338 million by 2032.
What growth rate is expected for the Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market through 2032?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.7% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 230 million in 2025 to US$ 338 million in 2032, roughly 1.5 times its base-year value.
How is Machine Vision Frame Capture Card defined?
In 2025, the global shipment volume of machine vision frame capture cards is projected to be approximately 480,000 units, with an average unit price of around US$480–520. High-end frame grabber cards supporting high-speed interfaces such as CoaXPress 2.0, Camera Link HS, and 10/25GbE Vision, and featuring FPGA pre-processing, low-latency synchronization, and multi-camera parallel acquisition capabilities, can reach system-level procurement prices of US$800–1,500 per unit.
How is the Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market segmented by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Single-Channel Grabber Card, Dual-Channel Grabber Card and Multi-Channel Grabber Card.
What are the key applications of Machine Vision Frame Capture Card?
Key applications covered include Industrial Inspection, Robot Guidance, Traffic Monitoring, Medical Imaging and Others.
Which companies are profiled in the Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market report?
Key players profiled include Neousys (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), Teledyne DALSA (Public, Waterloo, Canada), Vecow (Private, Taipei, China Taiwan), SINTRONES (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), Basler (Public, Ahrensburg, Germany), Advantech (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan), AAEON (Public, Taipei, China Taiwan) and Zebra Technologies (Public, Lincolnshire, USA), among 21 companies covered in total.
What geographies does the Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for Machine Vision Frame Capture Card?
What factors are driving Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market growth, globally and by region?
Who should buy the Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Industrial Inspection, Robot Guidance and Traffic Monitoring, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Machine Vision Frame Capture Card market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from 3.500,00 $
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.