Semiconductors & Electronics Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine Market Strategic Research Report

Global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine Market Strategic…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine Market
$7762025
7.9%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: 13.56MHz, 2.45GHZ

By Application: Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM), Foundry

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Lam Research Corporation, Mattson Technology Inc., Veeco Instruments Inc., Plasma Etch, Inc., PSK Inc., PVA TePla America, Inc., Samco Inc., NSC Engineering, AlphaPlasma, NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd., Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment Inc.

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 117 pages
Market size 2025
$776
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
7.9%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$1321.3
Projected
Régions
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Vue d'ensemble

Scope of the Report

The global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market size is predicted to grow from US$ 776 million in 2025 to US$ 1,318 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.9% from 2026 to 2032.

Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine (also known as Plasma Resist Strip System or Plasma Ashing System) is a specialized semiconductor manufacturing tool used to remove photoresist layers from wafers after processes such as ion implantation, etching, or deposition. Photoresist is a light-sensitive material applied during photolithography to define circuit patterns; after pattern transfer, it must be removed cleanly without damaging the underlying layers. Plasma resist strip systems use reactive plasma—typically based on oxygen or fluorine-containing gases—to chemically break down and vaporize the photoresist in a dry, non-contact process known as dry stripping or ashing.

The upstream segment includes suppliers of RF/microwave generators, vacuum pumps, gas delivery systems, temperature control modules, quartz chambers, and process control software. The midstream segment encompasses system design, chamber fabrication, plasma source integration, automation software development, quality testing, and final assembly performed by specialized semiconductor equipment manufacturers. Plasma photoresist stripping machines are categorized by plasma source type into microwave downstream, RF downstream, ICP (Inductively Coupled Plasma), and barrel-type systems; by wafer size into 100mm, 150mm, 200mm, and 300mm compatibility; by application into front-end-of-line (FEOL) stripping, back-end-of-line (BEOL) stripping, and advanced packaging descum; by process type into oxygen-based ashing (organic resist removal) and fluorine-based stripping (post-etch residue removal). The downstream segment serves semiconductor foundries, integrated device manufacturers (IDMs), memory chip producers, MEMS manufacturers, and advanced packaging houses.

The global average selling price for plasma photoresist stripping machines is approximately US$592,000 per unit, with annual sales volume reaching approximately 1,340 units in 2025. The industry maintains gross margins between 40% and 55%, reflecting the advanced engineering, precision manufacturing, and critical nature of these systems in semiconductor fabrication.

The global plasma photoresist stripping machine market is experiencing steady growth, driven by the continuous advancement of semiconductor manufacturing toward smaller nodes, increasing wafer sizes, and rising demand for advanced packaging technologies. As device geometries shrink to 5nm, 3nm, and below, the complexity of photoresist removal increases significantly, requiring plasma-based dry stripping solutions that offer superior damage control and residue removal.

A notable trend reshaping the market is the evolution from pure "strip tools" to comprehensive "surface conditioning hubs." Modern plasma stripping systems are increasingly responsible for not only photoresist removal but also post-etch residue cleaning, surface activation, and damage repair. This functional expansion is driven by the rising importance of interface engineering in advanced semiconductor nodes, particularly in 3D NAND and FinFET structures.

Another significant development is the growing adoption of plasma stripping in compound semiconductor and wide-bandgap device manufacturing. The expansion of silicon carbide (SiC) and gallium nitride (GaN) power device production—driven by electric vehicle and renewable energy markets—has created new demand for plasma descum and stripping systems optimized for these materials. Suppliers like Trymax have developed NEO series systems specifically targeting 100mm to 300mm wafer processing for power semiconductor, automotive, MEMS, and LED applications.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market?

What factors are driving Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • 13.56MHz
  • 2.45GHZ

Segment by Wafer Size Compatibility

  • 100mm (4-inch)
  • 150mm (6-inch)
  • 200mm (8-inch)
  • 300mm (12-inch)

Segment by Automation Level

  • Manual / Benchtop
  • Semi-Automated
  • Fully Automated (High-Volume Manufacturing)

Segment by Application

  • Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM)
  • Foundry

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM), Foundry evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 7.9%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$776
2025
Forecast
$1321.3
2032
CAGR
7.9%
2025–2032
Régions
5
global
Key companies
Lam Research CorporationMattson Technology Inc.Veeco Instruments Inc.Plasma Etch, Inc.PSK Inc.PVA TePla America, Inc.Samco Inc.NSC Engineering
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
13.56MHz2.45GHZ
By Application
Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM)Foundry

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 13.56MHz
  • 3.1.3 2.45GHZ
  • 3.1.4 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM)
  • 4.1.3 Foundry
  • 4.1.4 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Lam Research Corporation
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Mattson Technology Inc.
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Veeco Instruments Inc.
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Plasma Etch, Inc.
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 PSK Inc.
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 PVA TePla America, Inc.
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Samco Inc.
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 NSC Engineering
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 AlphaPlasma
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd.
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment Inc.
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market?
The global Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market is estimated at US$ 776 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 1.32 billion by 2032.
What is the forecast CAGR for the Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.9% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 776 million in 2025 to US$ 1.32 billion in 2032, roughly 1.7 times its base-year value.
What is Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine?
Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine (also known as Plasma Resist Strip System or Plasma Ashing System) is a specialized semiconductor manufacturing tool used to remove photoresist layers from wafers after processes such as ion implantation, etching, or deposition. Photoresist is a light-sensitive material applied during photolithography to define circuit patterns; after pattern transfer, it must be removed cleanly without damaging the underlying layers.
What are the main segments of the Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into 13.56MHz and 2.45GHZ.
Which applications drive demand in the Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market?
Key applications covered include Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM) and Foundry.
Who are the key players in the Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market?
Key players profiled include Lam Research Corporation, Mattson Technology Inc., Veeco Instruments Inc., Plasma Etch, PSK Inc., PVA TePla America, Samco Inc. and NSC Engineering, among 11 companies covered in total.
Which regions and countries are covered for Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What is driving growth in the Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market?
The global plasma photoresist stripping machine market is experiencing steady growth, driven by the continuous advancement of semiconductor manufacturing toward smaller nodes, increasing wafer sizes, and rising demand for advanced packaging technologies.
Who should buy the Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM) and Foundry, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Plasma Photoresist Stripping Machine market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from 3 500,00 $US
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.