Semiconductors & Electronics Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Surface Mount Solid State Relays Market Strategic Research Report

Global Surface Mount Solid State Relays Market Strategic Res…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Surface Mount Solid State Relays Market
$6222025
4.4%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: DC, AC

By Application: Industrial Automation, Appliances, Building Automation, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Panasonic, OMRON, IXYS, Toshiba, Sensata, Fujitsu Limited, Sharp, Vishay, Broadcom, OPTO22, Bright Toward, Xiamen Jinxinrong Electronics, JiangSu Gold Electrical Control Technology, Carlo gavazzi, Wuxi Tianhao Electronics, groupe celduc, Shaanxi Qunli, Suzhou No.1 Radio Component, Clion Electric, Wuxi Solid, Suzhou Integrated Technology, Wuxi KangYu Electric Element

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 152 pages
Market size 2025
$622
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
4.4%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$840.8
Projected
Gebieden
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Overzicht

Scope of the Report

The global Surface Mount Solid State Relays market size is predicted to grow from US$ 622 million in 2025 to US$ 837 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.4% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2024, global Surface Mount Solid State Relay (SSR) production reached 0.72 billion units, with an average global market price of around US$ 0.79 per unit. Surface Mount Solid State Relay (SSR) can be used directly on the Printed Circuit Board. The PCB SSR also has the advantages of small size, easy installation, low price, and etc. According to the output power, the housing of the PCB solid state relay can be metal or plastic. Because they generate very little heat, it is usually not necessary to install an additional heat sink.

The market for Surface Mount Solid State Relays has expanded due to growth in industrial control, home appliance and other end-use segments. Major companies are increasing investment in PCB-mount SSRs, which is expected to positively impact market growth over the forecast period. In this study, the consumption market for PCB-mount SSRs is divided into five geographic regions. In 2024, the Asia-Pacific region held the largest market share at 42%. This was followed by North America and Europe. The Asia-Pacific region is expected to become the fastest-growing market during the forecast period. In emerging markets such as China, India and Southeast-Asia, PCB-mount SSRs are becoming increasingly indispensable and constitute attractive entry opportunities for suppliers.

PCB-mount SSRs are positioned as highly integrated, compact power-switching devices suitable for board-mount assembly and widely used in industrial control boards, building automation modules and appliance control systems. With the proliferation of smart manufacturing and IoT devices, demand for PCB-type SSRs is steadily rising. In terms of product structure, this category is typically segmented by output current rating (e.g., <1 A, 1-5 A, 5-10 A, 10-16 A, 16-25 A, ≥25 A) and by output voltage class (e.g., less than 60 V DC, 60-200 V DC, above 200 V DC; less than 240 V AC, 240-380 V AC, above 380 V AC). These classifications help manufacturers accurately match relay types to the power requirements of control-board systems.

From a manufacturing cost-structure standpoint, the core power switching device (such as MOSFET, IGBT, SCR/TRIAC) accounts for approximately 45%–55% of total cost; other electronic components (drivers, isolation circuits) about 18%–22%; structural components (plastic parts, enclosures, mounting structure) about 7%–10%; cooling and packaging infrastructure about 6%–8%; manufacturing overhead (labor, assembly, testing & certification) around 15%–20%. A single highly automated production line is capable of producing about 1 million to 5 million units per year. The average industry gross margin generally falls in the 27%–45% range.

In the value chain, upstream covers power-device chips, packaging materials and board-mount hardware; mid-stream includes SSR module manufacturing, PCB assembly and full-system testing; downstream involves industrial automation equipment manufacturers, building-system suppliers, appliance control-board makers and communications-module manufacturers. The market exhibits a “highly concentrated upstream, standardized mid-stream manufacturing, broadly distributed downstream applications” structure. Competitive focus lies on device performance, thermal packaging/management, board-assembly automation and cost control.

Looking ahead, PCB-mount SSRs will continue evolving toward higher current density, wider voltage range, smaller package size, modular design and embedded intelligence. With maturation of wide-bandgap materials (such as SiC/GaN), improved automated board assembly and smarter testing processes, manufacturing costs have further room to decline and gross margins are expected to improve.

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Surface Mount Solid State Relays market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • DC
  • AC

Segment by Current Level

  • Below 1A
  • >=1A, <5A
  • >=5A, <10A
  • >=10A, <16A
  • >=16A, <25A
  • 25A and above

Segment by Output Voltage

  • Below 60VDC
  • 60VDC to 200VDC
  • Above 200 VDC
  • Below 240VAC
  • 240VAC to 380VAC
  • Above 380VAC

Segment by Application

  • Industrial Automation
  • Appliances
  • Building Automation
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Surface Mount Solid State Relays market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Industrial Automation, Appliances, Building Automation evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Surface Mount Solid State Relays Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 4.4%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$622
2025
Forecast
$840.8
2032
CAGR
4.4%
2025–2032
Gebieden
5
global
Key companies
PanasonicOMRONIXYSToshibaSensataFujitsu LimitedSharpVishay
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
DCAC
By Application
Industrial AutomationAppliancesBuilding AutomationOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 DC
  • 3.1.3 AC
  • 3.1.4 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Industrial Automation
  • 4.1.3 Appliances
  • 4.1.4 Building Automation
  • 4.1.5 Others
  • 4.1.6 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Panasonic
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 OMRON
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 IXYS
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Toshiba
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Sensata
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Fujitsu Limited
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Sharp
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Vishay
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Broadcom
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 OPTO22
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Bright Toward
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 Xiamen Jinxinrong Electronics
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 JiangSu Gold Electrical Control Technology
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 Carlo gavazzi
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Wuxi Tianhao Electronics
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 groupe celduc
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 Shaanxi Qunli
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.18 Suzhou No.1 Radio Component
  • 8.18.1 Company Overview
  • 8.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.19 Clion Electric
  • 8.19.1 Company Overview
  • 8.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.20 Wuxi Solid
  • 8.20.1 Company Overview
  • 8.20.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.20.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.20.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.21 Suzhou Integrated Technology
  • 8.21.1 Company Overview
  • 8.21.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.21.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.21.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.22 Wuxi KangYu Electric Element
  • 8.22.1 Company Overview
  • 8.22.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.22.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.22.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.22.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.22.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the global Surface Mount Solid State Relays market?
The global Surface Mount Solid State Relays market is estimated at US$ 622 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 837 million by 2032.
What is the forecast CAGR for the Surface Mount Solid State Relays market?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.4% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 622 million in 2025 to US$ 837 million in 2032, roughly 1.3 times its base-year value.
What is Surface Mount Solid State Relays?
In 2024, global Surface Mount Solid State Relay (SSR) production reached 0.72 billion units, with an average global market price of around US$ 0.79 per unit. Surface Mount Solid State Relay (SSR) can be used directly on the Printed Circuit Board. The PCB SSR also has the advantages of small size, easy installation, low price, and etc.
What are the main segments of the Surface Mount Solid State Relays market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into DC and AC.
Which applications drive demand in the Surface Mount Solid State Relays market?
Key applications covered include Industrial Automation, Appliances, Building Automation and Others.
Who are the key players in the Surface Mount Solid State Relays market?
Key players profiled include Panasonic, OMRON, IXYS, Toshiba, Sensata, Fujitsu Limited, Sharp and Vishay, among 22 companies covered in total.
Which regions and countries are covered for Surface Mount Solid State Relays?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
Who should buy the Surface Mount Solid State Relays market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Industrial Automation, Appliances and Building Automation, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Surface Mount Solid State Relays market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from US$ 3.500,00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.