Semiconductors & Electronics Global On demand · 24-48h

Global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor Market Strategic Research Report

Global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor Market Stra…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor Market
$1.12B2025
5.7%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Package Size 0402, Package Size 0603, Package Size 0505, Package Size 0805, Package Size 1210, Package Size 2225, Package Size 3838, Others

By Application: Mobile Communication Base Station, Military Electronics (Radio & Radar), Magnetic Resonance Medical Equipment, Rail Transit Signal Equipment, RF Power Supply, Testing and Analysis Instruments, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Kyocera AVX(ATC), Knowles, Murata, Exxelia Group, Johanson Technology, Dalian DaliCap Technology, Vishay, Kemet (Yageo), Presidio Components, Tecate Group, Darfon, American Function Materials, Walsin, Beijing Yuanliu Hongyuan Electronic Technology, Kete Microwave Electronics, Chengdu Hongming&Uestc New Material Co., LTD

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 130 pages
Market size 2025
$1.12B
Billion USD
Forecast CAGR
5.7%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$1.7B
Projected
Gebieden
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Overzicht

Scope of the Report

The global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market size is predicted to grow from US$ 1,122 million in 2025 to US$ 1,645 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.7% from 2026 to 2032.

RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor refers to MLCC used in electronic RF microwave circuits, belonging to Class I ceramic capacitor category. It uses precious metals such as palladium and silver as internal electrodes, and compared with conventional MLCC, it has the characteristics of high Q value, high self resonant frequency, low ESR, low loss, and high reliability. Radio Frequency (RF) generally refers to electromagnetic waves with a frequency range of 300kHz to 300GHz, while Microwave generally refers to electromagnetic waves with a frequency range of 300MHz to 300GHz, located in the high-frequency part of the RF frequency band. In the entire electromagnetic spectrum, radio frequency/microwave is located between ordinary radio waves and infrared, and is the highest frequency radio wave. Its bandwidth is more than 1000 times larger than the sum of all ordinary radio wave bands, and it can carry a huge amount of information.In 2024, global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor production reached approximately 6,394 M Units, with an average global market price of around US$ 149 per k unit.The annual production capacity of a single production line is 200 million pieces, with a gross profit margin of about 30%.

Raw material cost is about 50%–60%; manufacturing cost is about 20%–35%; labor cost is about 10%–15%.

RF microwave multilayer ceramic capacitors are mainly affected by 5G/6G communication WiFi 6/7、 Driven by RF front-end modules, vehicle mounted 77GHz radar, V2X communication, satellite communication, and military radar, the overall demand is growing at a medium to high speed. Among them, the growth rate of high-frequency, high-Q C0G/NP0, and low ESL RF products is significantly higher than that of general MLCC; At the product level, one end is evolving towards higher frequencies and lower losses, emphasizing the dielectric loss tangent, Q value, and self harmonic frequency. Specialized microwave ceramic systems and low ESL/inverted structures are widely used in the GHz and above frequency bands, while the other end is developing towards "smaller size+higher capacitance". 0201 and even 01005 RF capacitors are deeply penetrating in mobile phones and RF front-end SiP, while the proportion of array capacitors and integrated capacitor networks is increasing in decoupling applications around MIMO and antenna arrays; In terms of terminal application structure, it has gradually evolved from a dual wheel drive of "consumer electronics+base station" in the past to a diversified structure of "smartphone/RF front-end module+high-frequency base station/small base station+vehicle radar and vehicle networking+high reliability military/aerospace". Among them, AEC-Q200 level automotive specifications and high-Q capacitors for radar are one of the fastest-growing sub markets. In terms of supply pattern, high-end RF microwave MLCCs are still highly concentrated in the hands of Japanese, European and American leaders, with typical characteristics of strong formula, stacking process, microstructure design and reliability standard closure, overall bargaining power, and relatively firm prices; Korean, Taiwanese, and some Chinese manufacturers have formed certain mass production capabilities in mid to low frequency RF decoupling and X7R series, but are still catching up in areas such as ultra-high frequency, high Q value, small-sized C0G/NP0, and low ESL/inverted structure. Domestic substitution will prioritize decoupling/bypass products below 2-3GHz. From a cost and profit perspective, RF microwave MLCCs are highly dependent on high-purity powders, electrode slurries, and precision stacking and sintering equipment at the material end. The yield and process window control difficulty are much higher than ordinary MLCCs, resulting in generally higher single chip added value and gross profit margin than general products. However, they are also susceptible to downstream cyclical fluctuations, leading to a situation where "once production capacity is increased, prices will decline". Overall, my judgment is that RF microwave MLCC will continue to grow faster than the overall MLCC industry in the next 5-7 years, with high-frequency vehicle mounted radar, RF front-end SiP, and new generation WiFi/satellite communication being the main incremental directions. At the same time, we should be wary of two types of structural changes - one is that more passive devices are integrated into SiP, LTCC, IPD, etc., which may partially replace the number of discrete capacitors in high-end models, and the other is the usage compression brought about by system level architecture optimization. However, the overall trend of "more frequency bands, more channels, and more antennas" will offset some of the substitution effects, which is still a structurally favorable track for high-quality high-frequency MLCC manufacturers.

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Package Size 0402
  • Package Size 0603
  • Package Size 0505
  • Package Size 0805
  • Package Size 1210
  • Package Size 2225
  • Package Size 3838
  • Others

Segment by Capacitance Value

  • Capacitance Value<100pF
  • Capacitance Value 100-1000pF
  • Capacitance Value 1000-5000pF
  • Capacitance Value>5000pF

Segment by Medium Material

  • High Q value
  • High Dielectric Constant

Segment by Application

  • Mobile Communication Base Station
  • Military Electronics (Radio & Radar)
  • Magnetic Resonance Medical Equipment
  • Rail Transit Signal Equipment
  • RF Power Supply
  • Testing and Analysis Instruments
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Mobile Communication Base Station, Military Electronics (Radio & Radar), Magnetic Resonance Medical Equipment evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 5.7%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$1.12B
2025
Forecast
$1.7B
2032
CAGR
5.7%
2025–2032
Gebieden
5
global
Key companies
Kyocera AVX(ATC)KnowlesMurataExxelia GroupJohanson TechnologyDalian DaliCap TechnologyVishayKemet (Yageo)
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Package Size 0402Package Size 0603Package Size 0505Package Size 0805Package Size 1210Package Size 2225Package Size 3838Others
By Application
Mobile Communication Base StationMilitary Electronics (Radio & Radar)Magnetic Resonance Medical EquipmentRail Transit Signal EquipmentRF Power SupplyTesting and Analysis InstrumentsOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Package Size 0402
  • 3.1.3 Package Size 0603
  • 3.1.4 Package Size 0505
  • 3.1.5 Package Size 0805
  • 3.1.6 Package Size 1210
  • 3.1.7 Package Size 2225
  • 3.1.8 Package Size 3838
  • 3.1.9 Others
  • 3.1.10 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Mobile Communication Base Station
  • 4.1.3 Military Electronics (Radio & Radar)
  • 4.1.4 Magnetic Resonance Medical Equipment
  • 4.1.5 Rail Transit Signal Equipment
  • 4.1.6 RF Power Supply
  • 4.1.7 Testing and Analysis Instruments
  • 4.1.8 Others
  • 4.1.9 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Kyocera AVX(ATC)
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Knowles
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Murata
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Exxelia Group
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Johanson Technology
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Dalian DaliCap Technology
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Vishay
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Kemet (Yageo)
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Presidio Components
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Tecate Group
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Darfon
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 American Function Materials
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Walsin
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 Beijing Yuanliu Hongyuan Electronic Technology
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Kete Microwave Electronics
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 Chengdu Hongming&Uestc New Material Co.,LTD
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market?
The global RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market is estimated at US$ 1.12 billion in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 1.65 billion by 2032.
What is the forecast CAGR for the RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.7% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 1.12 billion in 2025 to US$ 1.65 billion in 2032, roughly 1.5 times its base-year value.
What is RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor?
RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor refers to MLCC used in electronic RF microwave circuits, belonging to Class I ceramic capacitor category. It uses precious metals such as palladium and silver as internal electrodes, and compared with conventional MLCC, it has the characteristics of high Q value, high self resonant frequency, low ESR, low loss, and high reliability.
How is the RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market segmented by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Package Size 0402, Package Size 0603, Package Size 0505, Package Size 0805, Package Size 1210, Package Size 2225, Package Size 3838 and Others.
What are the key applications of RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor?
Key applications covered include Mobile Communication Base Station, Military Electronics (Radio & Radar), Magnetic Resonance Medical Equipment, Rail Transit Signal Equipment, RF Power Supply, Testing and Analysis Instruments and Others.
Which companies are profiled in the RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market report?
Key players profiled include Kyocera AVX(ATC), Knowles, Murata, Exxelia Group, Johanson Technology, Dalian DaliCap Technology, Vishay and Kemet (Yageo), among 16 companies covered in total.
What geographies does the RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor?
RF microwave multilayer ceramic capacitors are mainly affected by 5G/6G communication WiFi 6/7、 Driven by RF front-end modules, vehicle mounted 77GHz radar, V2X communication, satellite communication, and military radar, the overall demand is growing at a medium to high speed.
Who should buy the RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Mobile Communication Base Station, Military Electronics (Radio & Radar) and Magnetic Resonance Medical Equipment, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the RF Microwave Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from US$ 3.500,00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.