Global Biotechnology Market Strategic Research Report
By Type: DNA Sequencing, Nanobiotechnology, Tissue Engineering & Regeneration, PCR Technology, Fermentation, Chromatography, Gene Amplification Technologies, Synthetic Biology, CRISPR & Gene-Editing Tools, Biochips & Microarrays, Others
By Application: Health & Red Biotechnology, Food & Agriculture (Green), Industrial Processing (White), Environmental & Natural Resources (Grey), Bioinformatics & Omics, Others
Key Players: Amgen Inc., Biogen Inc., Gilead Sciences Inc., Illumina Inc., Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc., Moderna Inc., BioNTech SE, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc., CSL Ltd., Lonza Group AG, Novozymes A/S, Catalent Inc., Charles River Laboratories International Inc., Genmab A/S, CRISPR Therapeutics AG, Editas Medicine Inc., Intellia Therapeutics Inc., Sangamo Therapeutics Inc., Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc., Sarepta Therapeutics Inc., Bluebird Bio Inc., Gingko Bioworks Holdings Inc., Zymergen Inc., Twist Bioscience Corp.
Overview
Scope of the Report
Covering the period 2026 to 2032, this report looks at the global Biotechnology market from the viewpoint of the companies that supply it, the customers that buy from it and the investors that follow it.
The scope is global, with separate views of product type, end application, five regions and 27 countries so that readers can focus on the parts of the market that matter to them.
Market Segmentation
The report breaks the Biotechnology market down as follows, and each segment is sized and forecast to 2032:
- By Technology: DNA Sequencing, Nanobiotechnology, Tissue Engineering & Regeneration, PCR Technology, Fermentation, Chromatography, Gene Amplification Technologies, Synthetic Biology, CRISPR & Gene-Editing Tools, Biochips & Microarrays and Others
- By Application: Health & Red Biotechnology, Food & Agriculture (Green), Industrial Processing (White), Environmental & Natural Resources (Grey), Bioinformatics & Omics and Others
- By End User: Biopharma & Biotechnology Companies, CMOs & CROs, Academic & Research Institutes, Hospitals & Diagnostic Centres, Agricultural Corporations and Environmental Agencies & NGOs
- By Product Type: Biopharmaceuticals, Bioprocess Equipment & Consumables, Reagents & Kits, Bioservices, Bioinformatics Platforms & Software and Others
Regional analysis covers Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa and Latin America, with country-level forecasts.
Market Context
Biotechnology and life sciences markets tend to be shaped by research funding, scientific advances, regulatory pathways and the pace of translation from lab to clinic. In a market such as Biotechnology, competition typically depends on product or service quality, price positioning, distribution reach and the ability to meet evolving customer requirements.
Competitive Landscape
The competitive analysis profiles 25 companies active in the Biotechnology market: Amgen Inc., Biogen Inc., Gilead Sciences Inc., Illumina Inc., Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc., Moderna Inc., BioNTech SE, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc., CSL Ltd., Lonza Group AG, Novozymes A/S, Catalent Inc., Charles River Laboratories International Inc., Genmab A/S, CRISPR Therapeutics AG, Editas Medicine Inc., Intellia Therapeutics Inc., Sangamo Therapeutics Inc., Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc., Sarepta Therapeutics Inc., Bluebird Bio Inc., Gingko Bioworks Holdings Inc., Zymergen Inc. and Twist Bioscience Corp..
Each profile reviews the company's overview, key products and segments, financial performance, business strategy and SWOT, with strategic implications for 2026 to 2032.
What the Report Covers
Its chapters cover:
- How the Biotechnology market is defined, how large it is and how it is forecast to grow from 2026 to 2032
- Segmentation of Biotechnology by product type and end application, with a growth outlook for each
- Regional outlook for five regions and country-level forecasts for 27 countries
- Growth drivers and inhibitors, with an assessment of how strongly each affects the outlook
- Profiles of key companies, competitive positioning and the strategic moves shaping rivalry in Biotechnology
- Structural analysis using the Porter's Five Forces, PESTLE and SWOT frameworks
- Future trends, technology and innovation, and the investment and M&A outlook
The report is produced on demand to the scope described here and delivered in PDF within 24 to 48 hours of purchase.
Key Questions Answered
- How large is the global Biotechnology market today, and how is it expected to grow between 2026 and 2032?
- What is driving demand for Biotechnology, and what could slow growth?
- How does the Biotechnology market differ by end user (Biopharma & Biotechnology Companies, CMOs & CROs and Academic & Research Institutes)?
- How does the Biotechnology market differ by product type (Biopharmaceuticals, Bioprocess Equipment & Consumables and Reagents & Kits)?
- How do Amgen Inc., Biogen Inc. and Gilead Sciences Inc. and the other profiled companies compare on positioning and strategy in Biotechnology?
- Which technology and innovation trends are most likely to change the Biotechnology market?
Who Can Use This Report
- Companies active in Biotechnology benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
- Customers, distributors and channel partners such as Health & Red Biotechnology, Food & Agriculture (Green) and Industrial Processing (White) evaluating demand and sourcing options
- Investment professionals, advisers and strategy teams looking for a structured view of opportunity and risk
- Associations, public bodies and academic or research teams following sector developments
Segments covered in this report
Table of contents
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
- 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
- 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
- 2.1.3 Segment Outlook by Technology
- 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Application
- 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by End User
- 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
- 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
- 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Technology
- 3.1 Market Segmentation by Technology
- 3.1.1 Market by Technology Overview
- 3.1.2 DNA Sequencing
- 3.1.3 Nanobiotechnology
- 3.1.4 Tissue Engineering & Regeneration
- 3.1.5 PCR Technology
- 3.1.6 Fermentation
- 3.1.7 Chromatography
- 3.1.8 Gene Amplification Technologies
- 3.1.9 Synthetic Biology
- 3.1.10 CRISPR & Gene-Editing Tools
- 3.1.11 Biochips & Microarrays
- 3.1.12 Others
04Market Segmentation by Application
- 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
- 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
- 4.1.2 Health & Red Biotechnology
- 4.1.3 Food & Agriculture (Green)
- 4.1.4 Industrial Processing (White)
- 4.1.5 Environmental & Natural Resources (Grey)
- 4.1.6 Bioinformatics & Omics
- 4.1.7 Others
05Market Segmentation by End User
- 5.1 Market Segmentation by End User
- 5.1.1 Market by End User Overview
- 5.1.2 Biopharma & Biotechnology Companies
- 5.1.3 CMOs & CROs
- 5.1.4 Academic & Research Institutes
- 5.1.5 Hospitals & Diagnostic Centres
- 5.1.6 Agricultural Corporations
- 5.1.7 Environmental Agencies & NGOs
06Market Segmentation by Product Type
- 6.1 Market Segmentation by Product Type
- 6.1.1 Market by Product Type Overview
- 6.1.2 Biopharmaceuticals
- 6.1.3 Bioprocess Equipment & Consumables
- 6.1.4 Reagents & Kits
- 6.1.5 Bioservices
- 6.1.6 Bioinformatics Platforms & Software
- 6.1.7 Others
07Regional Market Forecast
- Asia Pacific
- North America
- Europe
- Middle East & Africa
- Latin America
08Country-Level Market Forecast
- 8.1 Asia Pacific
- 8.1.1 China
- 8.1.2 Japan
- 8.1.3 India
- 8.1.4 Australia
- 8.1.5 South Korea
- 8.1.6 Rest of Asia Pacific
- 8.2 North America
- 8.2.1 United States
- 8.2.2 Canada
- 8.2.3 Mexico
- 8.2.4 Rest of North America
- 8.3 Europe
- 8.3.1 Germany
- 8.3.2 United Kingdom
- 8.3.3 France
- 8.3.4 Italy
- 8.3.5 Spain
- 8.3.6 Rest of Europe
- 8.4 Middle East & Africa
- 8.4.1 Israel
- 8.4.2 Saudi Arabia
- 8.4.3 United Arab Emirates
- 8.4.4 Turkey
- 8.4.5 South Africa
- 8.4.6 Egypt
- 8.4.7 Nigeria
- 8.4.8 Rest of Middle East & Africa
- 8.5 Latin America
- 8.5.1 Brazil
- 8.5.2 Argentina
- 8.5.3 Rest of Latin America
09Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
- 9.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
- 9.1.1 Section Overview
- 9.1.2 Growth Drivers
- 9.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
- 9.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
- 9.1.5 Analyst Perspective
10Key Company Profiles
- 10.1 Amgen Inc.
- 10.1.1 Company Overview
- 10.1.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.1.4 Business Strategy
- 10.1.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.2 Biogen Inc.
- 10.2.1 Company Overview
- 10.2.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.2.4 Business Strategy
- 10.2.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.3 Gilead Sciences Inc.
- 10.3.1 Company Overview
- 10.3.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.3.4 Business Strategy
- 10.3.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.4 Illumina Inc.
- 10.4.1 Company Overview
- 10.4.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.4.4 Business Strategy
- 10.4.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.5 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
- 10.5.1 Company Overview
- 10.5.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.5.4 Business Strategy
- 10.5.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.6 Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc.
- 10.6.1 Company Overview
- 10.6.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.6.4 Business Strategy
- 10.6.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.7 Moderna Inc.
- 10.7.1 Company Overview
- 10.7.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.7.4 Business Strategy
- 10.7.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.8 BioNTech SE
- 10.8.1 Company Overview
- 10.8.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.8.4 Business Strategy
- 10.8.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.9 Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc.
- 10.9.1 Company Overview
- 10.9.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.9.4 Business Strategy
- 10.9.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.10 CSL Ltd.
- 10.10.1 Company Overview
- 10.10.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.10.4 Business Strategy
- 10.10.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.11 Lonza Group AG
- 10.11.1 Company Overview
- 10.11.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.11.4 Business Strategy
- 10.11.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.12 Novozymes A/S
- 10.12.1 Company Overview
- 10.12.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.12.4 Business Strategy
- 10.12.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.13 Catalent Inc.
- 10.13.1 Company Overview
- 10.13.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.13.4 Business Strategy
- 10.13.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.14 Charles River Laboratories International Inc.
- 10.14.1 Company Overview
- 10.14.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.14.4 Business Strategy
- 10.14.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.15 Genmab A/S
- 10.15.1 Company Overview
- 10.15.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.15.4 Business Strategy
- 10.15.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.16 CRISPR Therapeutics AG
- 10.16.1 Company Overview
- 10.16.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.16.4 Business Strategy
- 10.16.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.17 Editas Medicine Inc.
- 10.17.1 Company Overview
- 10.17.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.17.4 Business Strategy
- 10.17.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.18 Intellia Therapeutics Inc.
- 10.18.1 Company Overview
- 10.18.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.18.4 Business Strategy
- 10.18.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.19 Sangamo Therapeutics Inc.
- 10.19.1 Company Overview
- 10.19.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.19.4 Business Strategy
- 10.19.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.20 Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.
- 10.20.1 Company Overview
- 10.20.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.20.4 Business Strategy
- 10.20.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.21 Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.
- 10.21.1 Company Overview
- 10.21.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.21.4 Business Strategy
- 10.21.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.22 Bluebird Bio Inc.
- 10.22.1 Company Overview
- 10.22.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.22.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.22.4 Business Strategy
- 10.22.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.22.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.23 Gingko Bioworks Holdings Inc.
- 10.23.1 Company Overview
- 10.23.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.23.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.23.4 Business Strategy
- 10.23.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.23.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.24 Zymergen Inc.
- 10.24.1 Company Overview
- 10.24.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.24.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.24.4 Business Strategy
- 10.24.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.24.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.25 Twist Bioscience Corp.
- 10.25.1 Company Overview
- 10.25.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.25.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.25.4 Business Strategy
- 10.25.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.25.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
11Competitive Landscape
- 11.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
- 11.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
- 11.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
- 11.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
- 11.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
- 11.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
- 11.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
- 11.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
12Porter's Five Forces Analysis
- 12.1 Threat of New Entrants
- 12.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 12.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 12.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 12.5 Competitive Rivalry
13PESTLE Analysis
- 13.1 Political
- 13.2 Economic
- 13.3 Social and Demographic
- 13.4 Technological
- 13.5 Legal and Regulatory
- 13.6 Environmental
- 13.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
14SWOT Analysis
15Future Trends & Outlook
- 15.1 Future Trends & Outlook
- 15.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
- 15.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
- 15.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
- 15.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
- 15.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment
Frequently asked questions
Which regions and countries are covered for Biotechnology?
How is the Biotechnology market segmented?
Who are the key players in the Biotechnology market?
Who should buy the Biotechnology market report?
What license options are available for this report?
Research Methodology
All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.
Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.
Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.
Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.
CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.
All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.
On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.
Need a customized version?
Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.
Request custom research →Request a free sample
Receive a sample of Global Biotechnology Market Strategic Research Report before you buy.
Customize This Report
Describe your specific requirements and our analysts will scope and deliver a tailored version.
Request Invoice
We will email a proforma invoice within 24 hours. Report access is granted upon payment confirmation.
Navadhi Market Research · Biotechnology & Life Sciences