Privacy Policy for MarketResearchReports.com

Effective Date: 04th May, 2018

MarketResearchReports.com understands the importance of how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. This Privacy Statement applies to information collected by us through www.MarketResearchReports.com (the “website”). This Statement describes how MarketResearchReports.com collects, uses, shares, protects, or otherwise processes your personal information. By visiting MarketResearchReports.com, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

MarketResearchReports.com has embraced several changes to its Privacy Policy with the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which went in to effect 25th May, 2018. These changes affect our European Union (EU) Customers.

In accordance with its necessary business practices MarketResearchReports.com collects and processes personal data relating to its customers. MarketResearchReports.com is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data, and to meeting its data protection obligations as defined by the GDPR.

Collection and Use of Information

MarketResearchReports.com collects personal information to set up and manage accounts for our e-commerce services and to handle orders of market research reports and services from MarketResearchReports.com.
You may need to provide MarketResearchReports.com with personal information such as:

  • names; phone numbers; mailing, billing, shipping, and email addresses;
  • bank account information; credit and debit card information; dates of birth; and identification documents.

MarketResearchReports.com uses such information for:

  • website registration; enabling sales and other transactions; processing payments through payment gateways; handling orders; providing receipts;
  • providing customer service; 
  • marketing and surveys; sending service update notices;
  • recovering debt and collections; detecting and preventing fraud; detecting and preventing violations of our legal agreements;
  • measuring, improving, and customizing our services; and
  • fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, or back office functions.

MarketResearchReports.com may also collect background information and credit checks from third parties to verify your identity; deter, detect, and prevent fraud and illegal activity; make business decisions; and as a part of our legal obligations. MarketResearchReports.com retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Transaction Information

MarketResearchReports.com collects information on each transaction conducted through our website. Such information may include the amount of the transaction; the market research reports purchased; the identity of the affiliate, and customer; payment type; currency; location; Internet Protocol address; and websites visited.

MarketResearchReports.com uses such information for refunds, for customer service, for website optimization, or for other administrative or business purposes. MarketResearchReports.com may share information related to the transactions you conduct through our website with payment gateways, affiliates, or government authorities for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Statement. MarketResearchReports.com retains transaction information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Customer Service Correspondence

MarketResearchReports.com also collects information involving customer service correspondence. This information may include emails, internet chats, faxes, or telephone calls directed to our customer service center. MarketResearchReports.com processes this information to provide customer service, handle complaints, measure and improve our customer service, detect and prevent fraud, and detect and prevent violations of our legal agreements. MarketResearchReports.com retains customer service information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Logs

MarketResearchReports.com collects information related to your use of our website using cookies, web beacons, and log information.

Cookies are small files containing strings of text stored on your computer. MarketResearchReports.com uses cookies to authenticate you as a user when you log in, track your session, deliver content specific to your preferences and interests, store the contents of your shopping cart, provide features related to payment and customer service, and provide other functions.

Web beacons are objects embedded into web pages that allow us to determine whether and for how long users view web pages. We use web beacons for site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, auditing and reporting, personalization, and other functions.

Log information may include web requests, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. MarketResearchReports.com uses this information to enhance the functionality of the website and to make your access more convenient, secure, and efficient.

MarketResearchReports.com also uses information gathered from logs, cookies, and web beacons to monitor website performance; improve website design, functionality, and security; and assemble web analytics and activity trends. MarketResearchReports.com retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

You may stop your browser from accepting cookies or web beacons. The Help portion of your browser should explain how to configure your browser’s cookie handling. Your browser may have add-ons that may help you block web beacons. You may have limited functionality if you block cookies or web beacons set by our website.

Google AdWords

MarketResearchReports.com uses Google AdWords, a web analytics and search engine advertising campaign management service. Google AdWords uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help MarketResearchReports.com analyze how users use the site. You may find Google’s Privacy Statement at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

Google Analytics

MarketResearchReports.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help MarketResearchReports.com analyze how users use the site. You may find Google’s Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

Zopim

MarketResearchReports.com uses Zopim, an online chat application service offered by ZenDesk. Zopim uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help MarketResearchReports.com provide online chat and support service on the site. You may find Zopim’s (ZenDesk’s) Privacy Statement at https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/ .

2Checkout.com

MarketResearchReports.com uses 2Checkout.com, an online payment gateway for processing credit/debit card payments. 2Checkout uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help MarketResearchReports.com collect transaction information, process orders and provide services to our customers on the site. You may find 2Checkout’s Privacy Statement at https://www.2checkout.com/policies/privacy-policy.

PayPal

MarketResearchReports.com uses PayPal, an online payment gateway for processing credit/debit card and PayPal payments. PayPal uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help MarketResearchReports.com collect transaction information, process orders and provide services to our customers on the site. You may find PayPal’s Privacy Statement at https://www.paypal.com/in/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Choice

We will seek your consent prior to using your personal information in a manner incompatible with the purposes we described in our Privacy Statement at the time of collection. You may choose not to provide any personal information to MarketResearchReports.com, in which case we will be unable to provide services to you.

Sharing of Information

MarketResearchReports.com only shares information as described in this Privacy Statement. MarketResearchReports.com shares information with the following categories of third parties. Such third parties are prohibited by law or by contract from processing personal information for purposes other than those disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Organizations that Provide Services to Us

MarketResearchReports.com discloses personal information to other organizations that perform services on our behalf. We require such organizations to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to us and to protect the personal information with appropriate safeguards.

Such organizations include financial institutions; payment processors; money transfer service providers; acquirers; auditors; background and credit check organizations; fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks; marketing service providers; database managers; customer service providers and representatives; debt collectors; and others who perform technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions on our behalf.

These organizations may perform functions such as processing credit and debit card payments, sending wire transfers, providing background and credit checks, providing fraud checks, providing customer service, analyzing data, supplying marketing assistance, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, debt collections, and providing other financial, technical, logistical, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions.

Financial institutions, payment processors, and acquirers may share the information that MarketResearchReports.com provides to them with other financial institutions or card networks in order to provide financial services, payment services, and to process payments. Fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks may share the information MarketResearchReports.com discloses to them with other fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud network participants in order to provide fraud checks.

Publishers

MarketResearchReports.com discloses personal information to with the publisher(s) whose market research reports you have purchased. We have confidentiality agreements with these publishers. We share personal information with publishers to facilitate market research report delivery, resolve customer comments or complaints, and for administrative and analytical purposes like accounting, billing and audits, information system management, and other uses. In certain cases, the publisher(s) may send you marketing materials. If you do not wish to receive these materials you will need to contact the publisher directly in order to opt-out (providing the publisher offers an opt-out).

Business Sale or Merger

MarketResearchReports.com may share personal information in the event of a sale or merger of all or any portion of its business units. Such information remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Statement, unless an individual consents otherwise.

Other

MarketResearchReports.com may disclose personal information where:

  • required by law or by an order or requirement of a court, administrative agency, or other government entity, or by court rules concerning the production of records;
  • MarketResearchReports.com has reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, property, or safety of our users or others;
  • MarketResearchReports.com has reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to the breach of an agreement or violation of the law that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;
  • it is necessary for fraud protection, risk reduction, or the establishment or collection of funds owed to us;
  • it is necessary to enforce or apply our legal agreements, to pursue remedies, or to limit damages to MarketResearchReports.com;
  • the information is public;
  • you have provided consent or with your direction; or
  • other reasons allow it or other laws require it.

When we are required or permitted to disclose information, we will not disclose more information than is necessary to fulfill the disclosure purpose.
MarketResearchReports.com may disclose aggregate or statistical information to our business partners, for public relations purposes, or other purposes.

Access

At your request, we will provide you with reasonable access to your personal information, so that you can review what we have stored and, if you choose, request corrections to it. You may request access by writing to us using the contact form. After you request access, we will provide the personal information that you request as soon as practically possible and generally no later than thirty days following the request. If you wish to correct your personal information, please send us a written explanation of the particular information that you believe should be corrected. Where information will not or cannot be accessed or amended, we will tell you the reasons.

MarketResearchReports.com stores, collects, and otherwise processes information mainly in Washington D.C., U.S.A.

If you are residing in the European Union/ the European Economic Area, you have the right to:

  • access your personal information, rectify it, restrict or object to its processing, or request its deletion,
  • to receive the personal information you provided to MarketResearchReports.com or to transmit it to another company. More specifically, based on the European Union laws, you may request and receive copies of the personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).
  • to withdraw any consent provided,
  • to opt out of some collection or uses of your personal information, including the use of cookies and similar technologies, the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, and the use for data analyses,
  • where applicable, to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

We encourage to contact us and we will respond in due time to settle all your questions and requests to the extent permitted by law.

Security

MarketResearchReports.com combines technical and physical safeguards with employee policies and procedures to protect your information. We work to protect your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information that you provide online at our website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information. We will also continue to assess new technology for protecting information and upgrade our information security systems when appropriate.

Further, we permit only authorized MarketResearchReports.com employees and third parties to access any personal information. If an employee misuses personal information, we may take disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. If any third party individual or organization misuses personal information, we will take action, up to and including termination of any agreement between MarketResearchReports.com and that individual or organization.

Data Integrity

MarketResearchReports.com processes personal information only for the purposes it was originally collected and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. MarketResearchReports.com takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data is relevant, reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current for the purposes for which it is used. MarketResearchReports.com retains information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

MarketResearchReports.com is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.  If you are under age 13, do not share personal information with us.

In the European Union, the age limitation is 16. Thus, if this jurisdiction applies to you, MarketResearchReports.com will not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 16.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Controlling Unsolicited Email

We may send you information about our market research reports and market research services. You may log into your user account and update your preferences to stop receiving this information. You may also opt out of MarketResearchReports.com’s marketing list by clicking “unsubscribe from this list” link given at the bottom of each newsletter communication from our end.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.marketresearchreports.com/terms-and-conditions

Amendments

MarketResearchReports.com may amend this Privacy Statement on one or more occasions by posting a revised statement on this website or a similar website that replaces this website. MarketResearchReports.com will amend this Privacy Statement in a manner consistent with the Safe Harbor Principles.

This policy was last modified on 04th May 2018.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Enforcement, Dispute Resolution, and Verification

Please contact us with any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement by using the email address listed in the Contact Information section below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints or disputes regarding personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For complaints that have not been satisfactorily addressed, you may use the dispute resolution procedures established by the European Union data protection authorities (EU DPAs) for complaints concerning personal information from the EU and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (FDPIC) for complaints concerning personal information from Switzerland. The EU DPA panel may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. The Swiss FDPIC may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement, you may contact us by email at info[at]marketresearchreports.com or by contacting us here.

Clients Who Trust Us

Need tailor made market research solution? We can help you with that too.

About Us

At Market Research Reports, Inc. we aim to make it easier for decision makers to find relevant information and locate right market research reports which can save their time and assist in what they do best, i.e. take time-critical decisions.

We work with our associate Global market research firms who are known leaders in their respective domains to obtain right market research solution for our customer’s needs, be it custom research or syndicated research reports.

Contact Us

Market Research Reports, Inc
16192 Coastal Hwy
Lewes
, DE 19958, USA

USA: +1-302-703-9904

India: +91-8762746600

marketresearchreports

info@marketresearchreports.com

User login

Stay Connected