Global Connected Logistics Market Strategic Research Report
By Type: Asset Management, Warehouse IoT, Security, Data Management, Network Management, Streaming Analytics
By Application: Automotive, Manufacturing, Oil and Gas, IT and Telecom, Healthcare, Retail and E-commerce, Food and Beverage, Other Industries
Key Players: Bosch Service Solutions GmbH, Cisco Systems Inc., AT&T Inc., IBM Corporation, Intel Corporation, SAP SE, Oracle Corporation, Freightgate Inc., ORBCOMM Inc., HCL Technologies Ltd., Honeywell International Inc., Microsoft Corporation, Siemens AG, Zebra Technologies Corp., Trimble Inc., Descartes Systems Group, Sensitech Inc., Project44 Inc., FourKites Inc., Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., JD Logistics, DHL Supply Chain, FedEx Corp., UPS Inc.
Overview
Scope of the Report
Anyone assessing the global Connected Logistics market will find its scope, segmentation, regional coverage and competitive analysis laid out in this report, together with the risks and sensitivities behind the outlook.
Analysis starts from a global definition of the market, then moves to segment-level outlooks by type and application, and finishes with regional and country-level forecasts.
Market Segmentation
Segmentation of the global Connected Logistics market covers the dimensions below, with a forecast for every segment:
- By Software Solution: Asset Management, Warehouse IoT, Security, Data Management, Network Management and Streaming Analytics
- By Product Type: Device Management, Application Management and Connectivity Management
- By Transportation Mode: Roadways, Railways, Airways and Seaways
- By End-user Industry: Automotive, Manufacturing, Oil and Gas, IT and Telecom, Healthcare, Retail and E-commerce, Food and Beverage and Other Industries
- By Service Type: Consulting and Integration, Managed Services and Support and Maintenance
- By Deployment Mode: Cloud, On-Premise and Hybrid
- By Organisation Size: Large Enterprises and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)
Regional analysis covers Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa and Latin America, with country-level forecasts.
Market Context
In transportation and logistics, demand reflects economic activity, e-commerce growth and the push for efficiency and lower emissions. Providers in Connected Logistics typically differentiate on quality of delivery, specialist talent, pricing models and the breadth of services offered under one contract.
Competitive Landscape
Company coverage spans 24 participants in Connected Logistics, namely Bosch Service Solutions GmbH, Cisco Systems Inc., AT&T Inc., IBM Corporation, Intel Corporation, SAP SE, Oracle Corporation, Freightgate Inc., ORBCOMM Inc., HCL Technologies Ltd., Honeywell International Inc., Microsoft Corporation, Siemens AG, Zebra Technologies Corp., Trimble Inc., Descartes Systems Group, Sensitech Inc., Project44 Inc., FourKites Inc., Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., JD Logistics, DHL Supply Chain, FedEx Corp. and UPS Inc..
Profiles follow a consistent structure: overview, products and segments, financial performance, strategy, SWOT analysis and strategic implications.
What the Report Covers
The report is organised into the following areas:
- Market definition and scope for Connected Logistics, with the market size and growth forecast for 2026 to 2032
- Segmentation of Connected Logistics by product type and end application, with a growth outlook for each
- Forecasts for Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa and Latin America, plus 28 individual countries
- The factors expected to push the Connected Logistics market forward or hold it back, with an impact assessment of each
- Profiles of key companies, competitive positioning and the strategic moves shaping rivalry in Connected Logistics
- Porter's Five Forces, PESTLE and SWOT analysis
- Future trends, technology and innovation, and the investment and M&A outlook
As an on-demand report, it is prepared to this scope after purchase and delivered in PDF within 24 to 48 hours.
Key Questions Answered
- How large is the global Connected Logistics market today, and how is it expected to grow between 2026 and 2032?
- What is driving demand for Connected Logistics, and what could slow growth?
- How does the Connected Logistics market differ by product type (Device Management, Application Management and Connectivity Management)?
- How does the Connected Logistics market differ by deployment mode (Cloud, On-Premise and Hybrid)?
- How do Bosch Service Solutions GmbH, Cisco Systems Inc. and AT&T Inc. and the other profiled companies compare on positioning and strategy in Connected Logistics?
- What does the investment and M&A outlook look like for Connected Logistics?
Who Can Use This Report
- Service providers and outsourcing partners benchmarking their Connected Logistics proposition and planning capacity, pricing and geographic expansion
- Customers, distributors and channel partners such as Automotive, Manufacturing and Oil and Gas evaluating demand and sourcing options
- Investment professionals, advisers and strategy teams looking for a structured view of opportunity and risk
- Associations, public bodies and academic or research teams following sector developments
Segments covered in this report
Table of contents
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
- 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
- 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
- 2.1.3 Segment Outlook by Software Solution
- 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Product Type
- 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Transportation Mode
- 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
- 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
- 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Software Solution
- 3.1 Market Segmentation by Software Solution
- 3.1.1 Market by Software Solution Overview
- 3.1.2 Asset Management
- 3.1.3 Warehouse IoT
- 3.1.4 Security
- 3.1.5 Data Management
- 3.1.6 Network Management
- 3.1.7 Streaming Analytics
04Market Segmentation by Product Type
- 4.1 Market Segmentation by Product Type
- 4.1.1 Market by Product Type Overview
- 4.1.2 Device Management
- 4.1.3 Application Management
- 4.1.4 Connectivity Management
05Market Segmentation by Transportation Mode
- 5.1 Market Segmentation by Transportation Mode
- 5.1.1 Market by Transportation Mode Overview
- 5.1.2 Roadways
- 5.1.3 Railways
- 5.1.4 Airways
- 5.1.5 Seaways
06Market Segmentation by End-user Industry
- 6.1 Market Segmentation by End-user Industry
- 6.1.1 Market by End-user Industry Overview
- 6.1.2 Automotive
- 6.1.3 Manufacturing
- 6.1.4 Oil and Gas
- 6.1.5 IT and Telecom
- 6.1.6 Healthcare
- 6.1.7 Retail and E-commerce
- 6.1.8 Food and Beverage
- 6.1.9 Other Industries
07Market Segmentation by Service Type
- 7.1 Market Segmentation by Service Type
- 7.1.1 Market by Service Type Overview
- 7.1.2 Consulting and Integration
- 7.1.3 Managed Services
- 7.1.4 Support and Maintenance
08Market Segmentation by Deployment Mode
- 8.1 Market Segmentation by Deployment Mode
- 8.1.1 Market by Deployment Mode Overview
- 8.1.2 Cloud
- 8.1.3 On-Premise
- 8.1.4 Hybrid
09Market Segmentation by Organisation Size
- 9.1 Market Segmentation by Organisation Size
- 9.1.1 Market by Organisation Size Overview
- 9.1.2 Large Enterprises
- 9.1.3 Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)
10Regional Market Forecast
- Asia Pacific
- North America
- Europe
- Middle East & Africa
- Latin America
11Country-Level Market Forecast
- 11.1 Asia Pacific
- 11.1.1 China
- 11.1.2 India
- 11.1.3 Japan
- 11.1.4 South Korea
- 11.1.5 ASEAN
- 11.1.6 Rest of Asia Pacific
- 11.2 North America
- 11.2.1 United States
- 11.2.2 Canada
- 11.2.3 Mexico
- 11.2.4 Rest of North America
- 11.3 Europe
- 11.3.1 Germany
- 11.3.2 United Kingdom
- 11.3.3 France
- 11.3.4 Italy
- 11.3.5 Spain
- 11.3.6 Netherlands
- 11.3.7 Russia
- 11.3.8 Rest of Europe
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa
- 11.4.1 Middle East
- 11.4.2 GCC (Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar, etc.)
- 11.4.3 Turkey
- 11.4.4 Africa
- 11.4.5 South Africa
- 11.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
- 11.5 Latin America
- 11.5.1 Brazil
- 11.5.2 Argentina
- 11.5.3 Chile
- 11.5.4 Rest of Latin America
12Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
- 12.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
- 12.1.1 Section Overview
- 12.1.2 Growth Drivers
- 12.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
- 12.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
- 12.1.5 Analyst Perspective
13Key Company Profiles
- 13.1 Bosch Service Solutions GmbH
- 13.1.1 Company Overview
- 13.1.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.1.4 Business Strategy
- 13.1.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.2 Cisco Systems Inc.
- 13.2.1 Company Overview
- 13.2.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.2.4 Business Strategy
- 13.2.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.3 AT&T Inc.
- 13.3.1 Company Overview
- 13.3.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.3.4 Business Strategy
- 13.3.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.4 IBM Corporation
- 13.4.1 Company Overview
- 13.4.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.4.4 Business Strategy
- 13.4.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.5 Intel Corporation
- 13.5.1 Company Overview
- 13.5.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.5.4 Business Strategy
- 13.5.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.6 SAP SE
- 13.6.1 Company Overview
- 13.6.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.6.4 Business Strategy
- 13.6.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.7 Oracle Corporation
- 13.7.1 Company Overview
- 13.7.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.7.4 Business Strategy
- 13.7.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.8 Freightgate Inc.
- 13.8.1 Company Overview
- 13.8.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.8.4 Business Strategy
- 13.8.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.9 ORBCOMM Inc.
- 13.9.1 Company Overview
- 13.9.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.9.4 Business Strategy
- 13.9.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.10 HCL Technologies Ltd.
- 13.10.1 Company Overview
- 13.10.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.10.4 Business Strategy
- 13.10.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.11 Honeywell International Inc.
- 13.11.1 Company Overview
- 13.11.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.11.4 Business Strategy
- 13.11.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.12 Microsoft Corporation
- 13.12.1 Company Overview
- 13.12.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.12.4 Business Strategy
- 13.12.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.13 Siemens AG
- 13.13.1 Company Overview
- 13.13.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.13.4 Business Strategy
- 13.13.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.14 Zebra Technologies Corp.
- 13.14.1 Company Overview
- 13.14.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.14.4 Business Strategy
- 13.14.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.15 Trimble Inc.
- 13.15.1 Company Overview
- 13.15.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.15.4 Business Strategy
- 13.15.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.16 Descartes Systems Group
- 13.16.1 Company Overview
- 13.16.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.16.4 Business Strategy
- 13.16.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.17 Sensitech Inc.
- 13.17.1 Company Overview
- 13.17.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.17.4 Business Strategy
- 13.17.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.18 Project44 Inc.
- 13.18.1 Company Overview
- 13.18.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.18.4 Business Strategy
- 13.18.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.19 FourKites Inc.
- 13.19.1 Company Overview
- 13.19.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.19.4 Business Strategy
- 13.19.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.20 Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.
- 13.20.1 Company Overview
- 13.20.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.20.4 Business Strategy
- 13.20.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.21 JD Logistics
- 13.21.1 Company Overview
- 13.21.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.21.4 Business Strategy
- 13.21.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.22 DHL Supply Chain
- 13.22.1 Company Overview
- 13.22.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.22.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.22.4 Business Strategy
- 13.22.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.22.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.23 FedEx Corp.
- 13.23.1 Company Overview
- 13.23.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.23.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.23.4 Business Strategy
- 13.23.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.23.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 13.24 UPS Inc.
- 13.24.1 Company Overview
- 13.24.2 Key Products & Segments
- 13.24.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 13.24.4 Business Strategy
- 13.24.5 SWOT Analysis
- 13.24.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
14Competitive Landscape
- 14.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
- 14.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
- 14.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
- 14.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
- 14.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
- 14.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
- 14.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
- 14.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
15Porter's Five Forces Analysis
- 15.1 Threat of New Entrants
- 15.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 15.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 15.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 15.5 Competitive Rivalry
16PESTLE Analysis
- 16.1 Political
- 16.2 Economic
- 16.3 Social and Demographic
- 16.4 Technological
- 16.5 Legal and Regulatory
- 16.6 Environmental
- 16.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
17SWOT Analysis
18Future Trends & Outlook
- 18.1 Future Trends & Outlook
- 18.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
- 18.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
- 18.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
- 18.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
- 18.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment
Frequently asked questions
Which regions and countries are covered for Connected Logistics?
How is the Connected Logistics market segmented?
Which companies are profiled in the Connected Logistics market report?
Who should buy the Connected Logistics market report?
What license options are available for this report?
Research Methodology
All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.
Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.
Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.
Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.
CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.
All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.
On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.
Need a customized version?
Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.
Request custom research →Request a sample report
Receive a sample of Global Connected Logistics Market Strategic Research Report before you buy. Please note that the sample report contains full table of contents, extracts of selected chapters and the list of exhibits. Charts and detailed figures are reserved for the full report; the sample shows only the headline numbers already published on this page.
Customize This Report
Describe your specific requirements and our analysts will scope and deliver a tailored version.
Request Invoice
We will email a proforma invoice within 24 hours. Report access is granted upon payment confirmation.
Navadhi Market Research · Transportation & Logistics