Mining, Metals & Minerals Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire Market Strategic Research Report

Global Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire Market S…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire Market
$3512025
5.7%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: 308L Cr-Ni Austenitic Type, 309L and 309LMo Dissimilar Steel Welding Type, 316L Mo-bearing Corrosion-Resistant Type, 347 Stabilized Type, 2209 and 2594 Duplex Type, 410NiMo Martensitic Type, Other Stainless Steel Alloy

By Application: Petrochemical Reactor, Storage Tanks and Process Piping, Ships and Offshore Platforms, Food, Beverage, and Pharmaceutical Equipment, Power Generation and Nuclear Equipment, Railway Rolling Stock, General Industrial Equipment, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Tianjin Golden Bridge Welding Materials Group, Lincoln Electric, ESAB, Tianjin Bridge Welding Materials Group, Selectarc, Hobart Brothers Filler Metals, Atlantic China Welding Consumables, Hyundai Welding, voestalpine Böhler Welding, Nippon Steel Welding & Engineering, Kiswel, TASETO, Nikko Yozai, Gedik Welding, Ador Welding

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 107 pages
Market size 2025
$351
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
5.7%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$517.4
Projected
Regions
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Overview

Scope of the Report

The global Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market size is predicted to grow from US$ 351 million in 2025 to US$ 516 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.7% from 2026 to 2032.

Gas-shielded stainless steel flux-cored wire is a continuous tubular welding consumable consisting of a stainless steel strip sheath filled with alloy powders, slag formers, deoxidizers, arc stabilizers, and other mineral components; it utilizes 100% CO₂ or an Ar-CO₂ gas mixture for supplementary shielding during the welding process. Typical grades include E308LT, E309LT, E309LMoT, E316LT, E347T, E2209T, E2594T, and E410NiMoT. These wires feature high deposition rates, stable arcs, minimal spatter, excellent slag detachability, and all-position welding capabilities. They are primarily used in petrochemical reactors, pressure vessels, storage tanks, and process piping; shipbuilding and offshore platforms; LNG cryogenic piping and equipment; food, beverage, and pharmaceutical machinery; papermaking equipment; power generation and nuclear equipment; water treatment facilities; as well as stainless steel architectural components, rail vehicles, and general industrial equipment. The upstream segment of the industry chain primarily includes stainless steel narrow strips (such as 304 and 316 grades); alloying raw materials (chromium, nickel, molybdenum, manganese, niobium, etc.) and ferroalloy powders; rutile, fluorides, silicates, deoxidizers, and arc stabilizers; and auxiliary materials such as lubricants, wire-drawing dies, spools, and industrial gases (CO₂, argon). The midstream segment encompasses core powder formulation and mixing, stainless steel strip forming, precise powder filling, closing/rolling or seamless tube fabrication, multi-pass drawing, surface treatment, precision winding, testing of chemical composition and fill ratio, weld metal performance testing, and certifications from classification societies and pressure equipment authorities. The downstream segment consists of welding consumable distributors, industrial gas suppliers, welding machine and robotic system integrators, and manufacturers of stainless steel equipment.

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • 308L Cr-Ni Austenitic Type
  • 309L and 309LMo Dissimilar Steel Welding Type
  • 316L Mo-bearing Corrosion-Resistant Type
  • 347 Stabilized Type
  • 2209 and 2594 Duplex Type
  • 410NiMo Martensitic Type
  • Other Stainless Steel Alloy

Segment by Manufacturing Structure

  • Seamed (Folded) Type
  • Seamless Type

Segment by Application

  • Petrochemical Reactor
  • Storage Tanks and Process Piping
  • Ships and Offshore Platforms
  • Food, Beverage, and Pharmaceutical Equipment
  • Power Generation and Nuclear Equipment
  • Railway Rolling Stock
  • General Industrial Equipment
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Petrochemical Reactor, Storage Tanks and Process Piping, Ships and Offshore Platforms evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 5.7%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$351
2025
Forecast
$517.4
2032
CAGR
5.7%
2025–2032
Regions
5
global
Key companies
Tianjin Golden Bridge Welding Materials GroupLincoln ElectricESABTianjin Bridge Welding Materials GroupSelectarcHobart Brothers Filler MetalsAtlantic China Welding ConsumablesHyundai Welding
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
308L Cr-Ni Austenitic Type309L and 309LMo Dissimilar Steel Welding Type316L Mo-bearing Corrosion-Resistant Type347 Stabilized Type2209 and 2594 Duplex Type410NiMo Martensitic TypeOther Stainless Steel Alloy
By Application
Petrochemical ReactorStorage Tanks and Process PipingShips and Offshore PlatformsFoodBeverageand Pharmaceutical EquipmentPower Generation and Nuclear EquipmentRailway Rolling StockGeneral Industrial EquipmentOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 308L Cr-Ni Austenitic Type
  • 3.1.3 309L and 309LMo Dissimilar Steel Welding Type
  • 3.1.4 316L Mo-bearing Corrosion-Resistant Type
  • 3.1.5 347 Stabilized Type
  • 3.1.6 2209 and 2594 Duplex Type
  • 3.1.7 410NiMo Martensitic Type
  • 3.1.8 Other Stainless Steel Alloy
  • 3.1.9 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Petrochemical Reactor
  • 4.1.3 Storage Tanks and Process Piping
  • 4.1.4 Ships and Offshore Platforms
  • 4.1.5 Food, Beverage, and Pharmaceutical Equipment
  • 4.1.6 Power Generation and Nuclear Equipment
  • 4.1.7 Railway Rolling Stock
  • 4.1.8 General Industrial Equipment
  • 4.1.9 Others
  • 4.1.10 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Tianjin Golden Bridge Welding Materials Group
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Lincoln Electric
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 ESAB
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Tianjin Bridge Welding Materials Group
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Selectarc
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Hobart Brothers Filler Metals
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Atlantic China Welding Consumables
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Hyundai Welding
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 voestalpine Böhler Welding
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Nippon Steel Welding & Engineering
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Kiswel
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 TASETO
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Nikko Yozai
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 Gedik Welding
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Ador Welding
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

How big is the global Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market?
The global Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market is estimated at US$ 351 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 516 million by 2032.
How fast is the Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market expected to grow?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.7% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 351 million in 2025 to US$ 516 million in 2032, roughly 1.5 times its base-year value.
What does the Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market cover?
Gas-shielded stainless steel flux-cored wire is a continuous tubular welding consumable consisting of a stainless steel strip sheath filled with alloy powders, slag formers, deoxidizers, arc stabilizers, and other mineral components; it utilizes 100% CO₂ or an Ar-CO₂ gas mixture for supplementary shielding during the welding process. Typical grades include E308LT, E309LT, E309LMoT, E316LT, E347T, E2209T, E2594T, and E410NiMoT.
What are the main segments of the Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into 308L Cr-Ni Austenitic Type, 309L and 309LMo Dissimilar Steel Welding Type, 316L Mo-bearing Corrosion-Resistant Type, 347 Stabilized Type, 2209 and 2594 Duplex Type, 410NiMo Martensitic Type and Other Stainless Steel Alloy.
Which applications drive demand in the Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market?
Key applications covered include Petrochemical Reactor, Storage Tanks and Process Piping, Ships and Offshore Platforms, Food, Beverage, and Pharmaceutical Equipment, Power Generation and Nuclear Equipment, Railway Rolling Stock, General Industrial Equipment and Others.
Who are the key players in the Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market?
Key players profiled include Tianjin Golden Bridge Welding Materials Group, Lincoln Electric, ESAB, Tianjin Bridge Welding Materials Group, Selectarc, Hobart Brothers Filler Metals, Atlantic China Welding Consumables and Hyundai Welding, among 15 companies covered in total.
Which regions and countries are covered for Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
Who should buy the Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Petrochemical Reactor, Storage Tanks and Process Piping and Ships and Offshore Platforms, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Gas-shielded Stainless Steel Flux-cored Wire market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from $3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.