Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) Market Strategic Research Report

Global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) Market Strategic R…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) Market
$53.512025
5.6%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Purity: 99.95%, Purity: 99.98%, Purity: 99.99%, Others

By Application: Paints, Inks, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Shinghwa Advanced Material, Hi-tech Spring Material Technology, Tongling Jintai Chemical Industrial, Shandong Lixing Advanced Material, Dongke Group, Shandong Feiyang Chemical, Hengyang New Energy, Liaoning Konglung, Liaoyang Besta Chemical, Liaoyang Dongchang Chemical, Shandong Hosea Chemical, Zhi shang Chemica, Eapearl, SANKYO CHEMICAL, Kishida Chemical, LANXESS, LOTTE Chemical, Vizag Chemical International

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 126 pages
Market size 2025
$53.51
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
5.6%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$78.4
Projected
Regions
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Overview

Scope of the Report

The global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market size is predicted to grow from US$ 53.51 million in 2025 to US$ 91.14 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2025, global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) production reached approximately 50,000 tons,with an average global market price of around US$ 1,050 per ton, and a gross profit margin of approximately 20%-40%. Industrial diethyl carbonate (DEC) is a commodity-grade organic carbonate used primarily as a versatile solvent and chemical intermediate across coatings, inks, cleaners, process chemistry, and synthesis chains. Chemically, DEC is a low-viscosity, relatively low-toxicity, biodegradable carbonate ester with good solvency for a wide range of resins and organic compounds, making it attractive where formulators need strong dissolving power with lower odor and a more favorable environmental profile than many traditional aprotic solvents. In industrial manufacturing, DEC is widely handled in bulk and specified by practical parameters such as assay/purity, moisture, acidity, color, and residue, but the impurity thresholds are generally less stringent than battery grade because end-use performance is usually driven by solvency and reaction compatibility rather than electrochemical stability. As an intermediate, DEC can participate in transesterification and carbonylation-related chemistry and is used to make or modify other carbonate esters, polycarbonate-related intermediates, and specialty chemicals, while also serving as a reaction medium in pharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis where it can improve selectivity or simplify downstream separation. Because DEC is flammable and volatile, industrial use typically emphasizes safe storage, inerting/ventilation, and compliance with transport and VOC regulations, while buyers focus on consistent supply, stable specs, and delivered cost at scale.

Industrial diethyl carbonate (DEC) sits in the broader “carbonate solvent” value chain as a bulk, specification-driven solvent and intermediate, with demand coming from three overlapping pools: (1) traditional industrial solvent use in coatings, inks, adhesives, cleaning/degreasing and process chemistry; (2) intermediate/reaction-medium demand in fine chemicals (including pharma and agrochemical synthesis where solvent selection is increasingly influenced by safety, odor, and downstream separation efficiency); and (3) a fast-growing pull from the lithium-ion battery ecosystem, where DEC is one of the recognized electrolyte solvent components and where upstream investments in “carbonate solvents” can tighten the overall supply–demand balance even for non-battery grades.

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Purity: 99.95%
  • Purity: 99.98%
  • Purity: 99.99%
  • Others

Segment by Production Process

  • Transesterification Method
  • Phosgenation Method
  • Others

Segment by Packaging Specifications

  • 200 kg
  • 215 kg
  • Others

Segment by Application

  • Paints
  • Inks
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Paints, Inks, Others evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 5.6%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$53.51
2025
Forecast
$78.4
2032
CAGR
5.6%
2025–2032
Regions
5
global
Key companies
Shinghwa Advanced MaterialHi-tech Spring Material TechnologyTongling Jintai Chemical IndustrialShandong Lixing Advanced MaterialDongke GroupShandong Feiyang ChemicalHengyang New EnergyLiaoning Konglung
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Purity: 99.95%Purity: 99.98%Purity: 99.99%Others
By Application
PaintsInksOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Purity: 99.95%
  • 3.1.3 Purity: 99.98%
  • 3.1.4 Purity: 99.99%
  • 3.1.5 Others
  • 3.1.6 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Paints
  • 4.1.3 Inks
  • 4.1.4 Others
  • 4.1.5 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Shinghwa Advanced Material
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Hi-tech Spring Material Technology
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Tongling Jintai Chemical Industrial
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Shandong Lixing Advanced Material
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Dongke Group
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Shandong Feiyang Chemical
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Hengyang New Energy
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Liaoning Konglung
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Liaoyang Besta Chemical
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Liaoyang Dongchang Chemical
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Shandong Hosea Chemical
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 Zhi shang Chemica
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Eapearl
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 SANKYO CHEMICAL
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Kishida Chemical
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 LANXESS
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 LOTTE Chemical
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.18 Vizag Chemical International
  • 8.18.1 Company Overview
  • 8.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the current global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market size?
The global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market is estimated at US$ 53.51 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 91.14 million by 2032.
What growth rate is expected for the Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market through 2032?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 53.51 million in 2025 to US$ 91.14 million in 2032, roughly 1.7 times its base-year value.
How is Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) defined?
In 2025, global Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) production reached approximately 50,000 tons,with an average global market price of around US$ 1,050 per ton, and a gross profit margin of approximately 20%-40%. Industrial diethyl carbonate (DEC) is a commodity-grade organic carbonate used primarily as a versatile solvent and chemical intermediate across coatings, inks, cleaners, process chemistry, and synthesis chains.
How is the Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market segmented by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Purity: 99.95%, Purity: 99.98%, Purity: 99.99% and Others.
What are the key applications of Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC)?
Key applications covered include Paints, Inks and Others.
Which companies are profiled in the Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market report?
Key players profiled include Shinghwa Advanced Material, Hi-tech Spring Material Technology, Tongling Jintai Chemical Industrial, Shandong Lixing Advanced Material, Dongke Group, Shandong Feiyang Chemical, Hengyang New Energy and Liaoning Konglung, among 18 companies covered in total.
What geographies does the Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC)?
In industrial manufacturing, DEC is widely handled in bulk and specified by practical parameters such as assay/purity, moisture, acidity, color, and residue, but the impurity thresholds are generally less stringent than battery grade because end-use performance is usually driven by solvency and reaction compatibility rather than electrochemical stability.
What are the main risks and barriers in the Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market?
Because DEC is flammable and volatile, industrial use typically emphasizes safe storage, inerting/ventilation, and compliance with transport and VOC regulations, while buyers focus on consistent supply, stable specs, and delivered cost at scale.
Who should buy the Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Paints, Inks and Others, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Industrial Diethyl Carbonate (DEC) market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from $3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.