Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin Market Strategic Research Report

Global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin Market Strategic Resea…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin Market
$20.742025
41.1%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Standard M9 (Df ≤0.0015, Dk 2.8–3.0), Ultra-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0010, Dk 2.6–2.8), Extreme-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0005, Dk 2.4–2.6)

By Application: Rubin Platform OAM, Rubin Platform UBB, 1.6T Switch PCB, Optical Module Substrate (800G/1.6T), Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Nippon Steel Chemical & Material, Dongcai Technology, Shengguan Group, Shijiazhuang Chengzhi Yonghua (Saimo Technology), Meilian New Materials, Tongyu New Materials, SABIC (Specialties)

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 105 pages
Market size 2025
$20.74
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
41.1%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$230.9
Projected
Regions
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Overview

Scope of the Report

The global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market size is predicted to grow from US$ 20.74 million in 2025 to US$ 464 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 41.1% from 2026 to 2032.

M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin refers to specialty hydrocarbon resin used in M9 grade copper clad laminate. ODV (multi-functional vinyl aromatic copolymer developed by Nippon Steel Chemical & Material Co., Ltd.) represents one of the most representative technology routes among M9 grade hydrocarbon resins, alongside BCB (benzocyclobutene) and EX (acenaphthylene). M9 grade hydrocarbon resin is a carbon‑hydrogen polymer chain containing no polar groups, capable of reducing dissipation factor (Df) to approximately 0.0005, meeting the stringent ultra‑low loss requirements of M9 CCL. The core value of ODV resin lies in its extremely low dielectric loss (Df < 0.0005) and low dielectric constant (Dk ≈ 2.8). Together with quartz fabric and HVLP copper foil, it forms the material foundation for OAM boards in next‑generation Rubin architecture AI servers.

M9 ODV hydrocarbon resin is the core material for NVIDIA’s next‑generation Rubin AI server platform. Its value lies not in market size, but in enabling the transition from M8 to M9 PCBs that support 112G/224G PAM4 signaling. Technical barriers are extremely high: ODV (multi‑functional vinyl aromatic copolymer) demands ultra‑low polarity, narrow molecular weight distribution, and sub‑ppm impurity control, making synthesis and purification far more difficult than M8‑grade resins. Globally, Nippon Steel Chemical & Material, as the originator and long‑time monopolist of ODV technology, dominates the high‑end market through decades of process know‑how and patent walls. Among domestic challengers, Dongcai Technology has achieved mass production and is the exclusive resin supplier for NVIDIA’s Rubin architecture; Shengguan Group has small‑batch shipments of ODV‑route resin; Shijiazhuang Chengzhi Yonghua, Meilian New Materials, and Tongyu New Materials are at certification or early‑stage mass production. Pricing: due to scarcity and capacity constraints, ODV resin trades at USD 500,000–700,000/ton, far above M8 grade (~USD 100,000/ton). Margins are highly uneven: Nippon Steel enjoys monopolistic margins (likely >50%); Dongcai, as the exclusive NVIDIA supplier with tight capacity, may see gross margin rise from ~20% to above 30%; other domestic players are still losing money or barely break‑even. Supply‑demand gap is severe: global effective capacity of M9‑grade hydrocarbon resins (ODV, BCB, etc.) is only ~3,000 tons in 2026, while demand from just the Rubin platform exceeds 5,000 tons. Downstream applications are almost entirely in AI compute clusters: Rubin OAM accelerator cards (7‑layer M9 HDI) and UBB backplanes (26‑layer M9 through‑hole) absorb most of the output, with small volumes for 1.6T switches and optical modules. The value chain is short and specialised: resin makers → CCL manufacturers (EMC, Doosan, Shengyi) → PCB makers (Wus, Unimicron) → end customers like NVIDIA. Certification barriers are extremely high and exclusive: entering NVIDIA’s supply chain requires 2–3 years of rigorous validation; once qualified, suppliers are locked in with high switching costs. Landscape: ODV route shows a “one superpower, multiple challengers” pattern – Nippon Steel is the superpower, Dongcai is the strongest challenger, and others form the second tier. Uncertainties include technology substitution risk (BCB, modified PPO), capacity ramp‑up (Dongcai’s new 3,500‑ton line), and geopolitics affecting high‑end material exports. Conclusion: M9 ODV hydrocarbon resin is one of the most critical and scarcest links in the domestic AI hardware supply chain. Its core driver is the rigid demand for ultra‑low loss PCBs driven by NVIDIA’s Rubin platform mass production. Structural features are extreme technical barriers, long certification cycles, a widening supply‑demand gap, and nascent domestic substitution. In the short term, Nippon Steel will maintain its high‑end monopoly, but domestic players like Dongcai are poised to gain share in 2026‑2027 through capacity release and exclusive supply status.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market?

What factors are driving M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Standard M9 (Df ≤0.0015, Dk 2.8–3.0)
  • Ultra-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0010, Dk 2.6–2.8)
  • Extreme-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0005, Dk 2.4–2.6)

Segment by Function

  • High‑Speed Differential Pair Dielectric
  • Build‑up Layer Dielectric
  • Core & Prepreg for Thick Backplane
  • Antenna Integration Layer

Segment by Application

  • Rubin Platform OAM
  • Rubin Platform UBB
  • 1.6T Switch PCB
  • Optical Module Substrate (800G/1.6T)
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Rubin Platform OAM, Rubin Platform UBB, 1.6T Switch PCB evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 41.1%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$20.74
2025
Forecast
$230.9
2032
CAGR
41.1%
2025–2032
Regions
5
global
Key companies
Nippon Steel Chemical & MaterialDongcai TechnologyShengguan GroupShijiazhuang Chengzhi Yonghua (Saimo Technology)Meilian New MaterialsTongyu New MaterialsSABIC (Specialties)
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Standard M9 (Df ≤0.0015Dk 2.8–3.0)Ultra-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0010Dk 2.6–2.8)Extreme-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0005Dk 2.4–2.6)
By Application
Rubin Platform OAMRubin Platform UBB1.6T Switch PCBOptical Module Substrate (800G/1.6T)Others

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Standard M9 (Df ≤0.0015, Dk 2.8–3.0)
  • 3.1.3 Ultra-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0010, Dk 2.6–2.8)
  • 3.1.4 Extreme-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0005, Dk 2.4–2.6)
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Rubin Platform OAM
  • 4.1.3 Rubin Platform UBB
  • 4.1.4 1.6T Switch PCB
  • 4.1.5 Optical Module Substrate (800G/1.6T)
  • 4.1.6 Others
  • 4.1.7 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Nippon Steel Chemical & Material
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Dongcai Technology
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Shengguan Group
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Shijiazhuang Chengzhi Yonghua (Saimo Technology)
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Meilian New Materials
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Tongyu New Materials
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 SABIC (Specialties)
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the current global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market size?
The global M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market is estimated at US$ 20.74 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 464 million by 2032.
What growth rate is expected for the M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market through 2032?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 41.1% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 20.74 million in 2025 to US$ 464 million in 2032, roughly 22.4 times its base-year value.
How is M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin defined?
M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin refers to specialty hydrocarbon resin used in M9 grade copper clad laminate. ODV (multi-functional vinyl aromatic copolymer developed by Nippon Steel Chemical & Material Co., Ltd.) represents one of the most representative technology routes among M9 grade hydrocarbon resins, alongside BCB (benzocyclobutene) and EX (acenaphthylene).
What are the main segments of the M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Standard M9 (Df ≤0.0015, Dk 2.8–3.0), Ultra-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0010, Dk 2.6–2.8) and Extreme-low Loss M9 (Df ≤0.0005, Dk 2.4–2.6).
Which applications drive demand in the M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market?
Key applications covered include Rubin Platform OAM, Rubin Platform UBB, 1.6T Switch PCB, Optical Module Substrate (800G/1.6T) and Others.
Who are the key players in the M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market?
Key players profiled include Nippon Steel Chemical & Material, Dongcai Technology, Shengguan Group, Shijiazhuang Chengzhi Yonghua (Saimo Technology), Meilian New Materials, Tongyu New Materials and SABIC (Specialties).
Which regions and countries are covered for M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What is driving growth in the M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market?
Its core driver is the rigid demand for ultra‑low loss PCBs driven by NVIDIA’s Rubin platform mass production.
What challenges does the M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market face?
Technical barriers are extremely high: ODV (multi‑functional vinyl aromatic copolymer) demands ultra‑low polarity, narrow molecular weight distribution, and sub‑ppm impurity control, making synthesis and purification far more difficult than M8‑grade resins.
Who should buy the M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Rubin Platform OAM, Rubin Platform UBB and 1.6T Switch PCB, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the M9 Grade ODV Hydrocarbon Resin market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from $3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.