Business Services Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Marketing Consulting Market Strategic Research Report

Global Marketing Consulting Market Strategic Research Report
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Marketing Consulting Market
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Strategy and Planning, Branding and Advertising, Digital Marketing, Market Research and Analytics, CX/Personalization Consulting, Other Services

By Application: Retail and Consumer Goods, Technology and Media, Healthcare and Life Sciences, BFSI, Manufacturing, Government and Non-Profit, Other End-user Industries

Key Players: Accenture plc, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited, McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers), Bain & Company, KPMG International, Ernst & Young (EY), Capgemini SE, IBM Corporation, Publicis Sapient, Ogilvy Consulting, Prophet Brand Strategy, WPP plc (VML & GroupM Consulting), R/GA Consulting, Havas CX Consulting, ZS Associates, Gartner Consulting, Forrester Consulting, L.E.K. Consulting, A.T. Kearney, Arthur D. Little, AlixPartners, Epsilon (Publicis Groupe), Merkle (Dentsu), Baringa Partners

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2024 · forecast to 2032
Length: 150 pages

Overview

Scope of the Report

This study of the global Marketing Consulting market sets out how the market is defined, how it divides by type and application, and which regions and participants are expected to matter most over the 2026 to 2032 outlook.

The market is defined at global level and then broken down by type and application, with forecasts for five regions and 20 individual countries.

Market Segmentation

Segmentation of the global Marketing Consulting market covers the dimensions below, with a forecast for every segment:

  • By Service Type: Strategy and Planning, Branding and Advertising, Digital Marketing, Market Research and Analytics, CX/Personalization Consulting and Other Services
  • By End-user Industry: Retail and Consumer Goods, Technology and Media, Healthcare and Life Sciences, BFSI, Manufacturing, Government and Non-Profit and Other End-user Industries
  • By Client Size: Large Enterprises, Medium-sized Enterprises and Small and Micro Enterprises/Start-ups
  • By Engagement Model: Project-based, Subscription/Retainer and Outcome-based/Risk-sharing
  • By Delivery Mode: On-site, Remote/Virtual and Hybrid

Regional analysis covers Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa and Latin America, with country-level forecasts.

Market Context

In business services, demand follows enterprise spending priorities, the push for efficiency and the need for specialist expertise on demand. Providers in Marketing Consulting typically differentiate on quality of delivery, specialist talent, pricing models and the breadth of services offered under one contract.

Competitive Landscape

The competitive analysis profiles 26 companies active in the Marketing Consulting market: Accenture plc, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited, McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers), Bain & Company, KPMG International, Ernst & Young (EY), Capgemini SE, IBM Corporation, Publicis Sapient, Ogilvy Consulting, Prophet Brand Strategy, WPP plc (VML & GroupM Consulting), R/GA Consulting, Havas CX Consulting, ZS Associates, Gartner Consulting, Forrester Consulting, L.E.K. Consulting, A.T. Kearney, Arthur D. Little, AlixPartners, Epsilon (Publicis Groupe), Merkle (Dentsu) and Baringa Partners.

Each profile reviews the company's overview, key products and segments, financial performance, business strategy and SWOT, with strategic implications for 2026 to 2032.

What the Report Covers

Coverage is structured around:

  • How the Marketing Consulting market is defined, how large it is and how it is forecast to grow from 2026 to 2032
  • Segment outlook by type and by application
  • Regional outlook for five regions and country-level forecasts for 31 countries
  • Growth drivers and inhibitors, with an assessment of how strongly each affects the outlook
  • Profiles of key companies, competitive positioning and the strategic moves shaping rivalry in Marketing Consulting
  • Structural analysis using the Porter's Five Forces, PESTLE and SWOT frameworks
  • Future trends, technology and innovation, and the investment and M&A outlook

The report is produced on demand to the scope described here and delivered in PDF within 24 to 48 hours of purchase.

Key Questions Answered

  • How large is the global Marketing Consulting market today, and how is it expected to grow between 2026 and 2032?
  • What is driving demand for Marketing Consulting, and what could slow growth?
  • Which service type segments of Marketing Consulting - Strategy and Planning, Branding and Advertising and Digital Marketing - are positioned for the strongest growth?
  • How does the Marketing Consulting market differ by client size (Large Enterprises, Medium-sized Enterprises and Small and Micro Enterprises/Start-ups)?
  • How does the Marketing Consulting market differ by engagement model (Project-based, Subscription/Retainer and Outcome-based/Risk-sharing)?
  • How do outsourcing, localisation and talent availability affect providers of Marketing Consulting?

Who Can Use This Report

  • Service providers and outsourcing partners benchmarking their Marketing Consulting proposition and planning capacity, pricing and geographic expansion
  • Customers, distributors and channel partners such as Retail and Consumer Goods, Technology and Media and Healthcare and Life Sciences evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investment professionals, advisers and strategy teams looking for a structured view of opportunity and risk
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Strategy and PlanningBranding and AdvertisingDigital MarketingMarket Research and AnalyticsCX/Personalization ConsultingOther Services
By Application
Retail and Consumer GoodsTechnology and MediaHealthcare and Life SciencesBFSIManufacturingGovernment and Non-ProfitOther End-user Industries

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Segment Outlook by Service Type
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by End-user Industry
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Client Size
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Service Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Service Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Service Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Strategy and Planning
  • 3.1.3 Branding and Advertising
  • 3.1.4 Digital Marketing
  • 3.1.5 Market Research and Analytics
  • 3.1.6 CX/Personalization Consulting
  • 3.1.7 Other Services
04Market Segmentation by End-user Industry
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by End-user Industry
  • 4.1.1 Market by End-user Industry Overview
  • 4.1.2 Retail and Consumer Goods
  • 4.1.3 Technology and Media
  • 4.1.4 Healthcare and Life Sciences
  • 4.1.5 BFSI
  • 4.1.6 Manufacturing
  • 4.1.7 Government and Non-Profit
  • 4.1.8 Other End-user Industries
05Market Segmentation by Client Size
  • 5.1 Market Segmentation by Client Size
  • 5.1.1 Market by Client Size Overview
  • 5.1.2 Large Enterprises
  • 5.1.3 Medium-sized Enterprises
  • 5.1.4 Small and Micro Enterprises/Start-ups
06Market Segmentation by Engagement Model
  • 6.1 Market Segmentation by Engagement Model
  • 6.1.1 Market by Engagement Model Overview
  • 6.1.2 Project-based
  • 6.1.3 Subscription/Retainer
  • 6.1.4 Outcome-based/Risk-sharing
07Market Segmentation by Delivery Mode
  • 7.1 Market Segmentation by Delivery Mode
  • 7.1.1 Market by Delivery Mode Overview
  • 7.1.2 On-site
  • 7.1.3 Remote/Virtual
  • 7.1.4 Hybrid
08Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
09Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 9.1 Asia Pacific
  • 9.1.1 China
  • 9.1.2 India
  • 9.1.3 Japan
  • 9.1.4 South Korea
  • 9.1.5 Singapore
  • 9.1.6 Malaysia
  • 9.1.7 Australia
  • 9.1.8 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 9.2 North America
  • 9.2.1 United States
  • 9.2.2 Canada
  • 9.2.3 Mexico
  • 9.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 9.3 Europe
  • 9.3.1 Germany
  • 9.3.2 United Kingdom
  • 9.3.3 France
  • 9.3.4 Italy
  • 9.3.5 Spain
  • 9.3.6 Russia
  • 9.3.7 Rest of Europe
  • 9.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 9.4.1 Middle East
  • 9.4.2 United Arab Emirates
  • 9.4.3 Saudi Arabia
  • 9.4.4 Turkey
  • 9.4.5 Africa
  • 9.4.6 South Africa
  • 9.4.7 Nigeria
  • 9.4.8 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 9.5 Latin America
  • 9.5.1 Brazil
  • 9.5.2 Argentina
  • 9.5.3 Chile
  • 9.5.4 Rest of Latin America
10Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 10.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 10.1.1 Section Overview
  • 10.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 10.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 10.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 10.1.5 Analyst Perspective
11Key Company Profiles
  • 11.1 Accenture plc
  • 11.1.1 Company Overview
  • 11.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.2 Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited
  • 11.2.1 Company Overview
  • 11.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.3 McKinsey & Company
  • 11.3.1 Company Overview
  • 11.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.4 Boston Consulting Group (BCG)
  • 11.4.1 Company Overview
  • 11.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.5 PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers)
  • 11.5.1 Company Overview
  • 11.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.6 Bain & Company
  • 11.6.1 Company Overview
  • 11.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.7 KPMG International
  • 11.7.1 Company Overview
  • 11.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.8 Ernst & Young (EY)
  • 11.8.1 Company Overview
  • 11.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.9 Capgemini SE
  • 11.9.1 Company Overview
  • 11.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.10 IBM Corporation
  • 11.10.1 Company Overview
  • 11.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.11 Publicis Sapient
  • 11.11.1 Company Overview
  • 11.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.12 Ogilvy Consulting
  • 11.12.1 Company Overview
  • 11.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.13 Prophet Brand Strategy
  • 11.13.1 Company Overview
  • 11.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.14 WPP plc (VML & GroupM Consulting)
  • 11.14.1 Company Overview
  • 11.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.15 R/GA Consulting
  • 11.15.1 Company Overview
  • 11.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.16 Havas CX Consulting
  • 11.16.1 Company Overview
  • 11.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.17 ZS Associates
  • 11.17.1 Company Overview
  • 11.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.18 Gartner Consulting
  • 11.18.1 Company Overview
  • 11.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.19 Forrester Consulting
  • 11.19.1 Company Overview
  • 11.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.20 L.E.K. Consulting
  • 11.20.1 Company Overview
  • 11.20.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.20.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.20.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.21 A.T. Kearney
  • 11.21.1 Company Overview
  • 11.21.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.21.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.21.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.22 Arthur D. Little
  • 11.22.1 Company Overview
  • 11.22.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.22.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.22.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.22.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.22.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.23 AlixPartners
  • 11.23.1 Company Overview
  • 11.23.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.23.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.23.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.23.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.23.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.24 Epsilon (Publicis Groupe)
  • 11.24.1 Company Overview
  • 11.24.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.24.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.24.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.24.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.24.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.25 Merkle (Dentsu)
  • 11.25.1 Company Overview
  • 11.25.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.25.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.25.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.25.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.25.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.26 Baringa Partners
  • 11.26.1 Company Overview
  • 11.26.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.26.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.26.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.26.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.26.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
12Competitive Landscape
  • 12.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 12.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 12.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 12.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 12.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 12.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 12.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 12.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
13Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 13.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 13.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 13.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 13.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 13.5 Competitive Rivalry
14PESTLE Analysis
  • 14.1 Political
  • 14.2 Economic
  • 14.3 Social and Demographic
  • 14.4 Technological
  • 14.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 14.6 Environmental
  • 14.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
15SWOT Analysis
16Future Trends & Outlook
  • 16.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 16.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 16.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 16.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 16.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 16.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What geographies does the Marketing Consulting market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 31 country-level markets including China, India, United States, Canada, Germany, United Kingdom, Middle East and United Arab Emirates.
How is the Marketing Consulting market segmented?
The market is segmented by Service Type (Strategy and Planning, Branding and Advertising, Digital Marketing, Market Research and Analytics, CX/Personalization Consulting and Other Services), End-user Industry (Retail and Consumer Goods, Technology and Media, Healthcare and Life Sciences, BFSI, Manufacturing, Government and Non-Profit and 1 more), Client Size (Large Enterprises, Medium-sized Enterprises and Small and Micro Enterprises/Start-ups), Engagement Model (Project-based, Subscription/Retainer and Outcome-based/Risk-sharing) and Delivery Mode (On-site, Remote/Virtual and Hybrid), with forecasts for each segment.
Who are the key players in the Marketing Consulting market?
Key players profiled include Accenture plc, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers), Bain & Company, KPMG International, Ernst & Young (EY), Capgemini SE, IBM Corporation and 16 more, among 26 companies covered in total.
Who should buy the Marketing Consulting market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Marketing Consulting market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from $3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.