Global Neuropathic Pain Market Strategic Research Report
By Type: Anticonvulsants, Serotonin and Norepinephrine Reuptake Inhibitors, Tricyclic Antidepressant, Opioids, Topical Agents, Other Classes
By Application: Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy, Postherpetic Neuralgia, Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy, Trigeminal Neuralgia, HIV-Associated Neuropathy, Phantom Limb Pain, Others (MS, Spinal Cord Injury)
Key Players: Pfizer Inc., GlaxoSmithKline plc, Eli Lilly and Company, Johnson & Johnson Services, Inc., Novartis AG, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Grünenthal GmbH, UCB S.A., Sanofi S.A., Biogen Inc., Astellas Pharma Inc., Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Aptinyx Inc., Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited, Bayer AG, Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Assertio Holdings, Inc., Ipsen S.A., Endo International plc, Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Overview
Scope of the Report
Anyone assessing the global Neuropathic Pain market will find its scope, segmentation, regional coverage and competitive analysis laid out in this report, together with the risks and sensitivities behind the outlook.
Analysis starts from a global definition of the market, then moves to segment-level outlooks by type and application, and finishes with regional and country-level forecasts.
Market Segmentation
The Neuropathic Pain market is segmented along the following dimensions, each assessed on its own growth outlook:
- By Drug Class: Anticonvulsants, Serotonin and Norepinephrine Reuptake Inhibitors, Tricyclic Antidepressant, Opioids, Topical Agents and Other Classes
- By Indication: Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy, Postherpetic Neuralgia, Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy, Trigeminal Neuralgia, HIV-Associated Neuropathy, Phantom Limb Pain and Others (MS, Spinal Cord Injury)
- By Route of Administration: Oral, Topical and Parenteral
- By Distribution Channel: Hospital Pharmacies, Retail Pharmacies and Online Pharmacies
Regional analysis covers Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa and Latin America, with country-level forecasts.
Market Context
In pharmaceuticals, development pipelines, clinical guidelines and payer attitudes commonly decide which products and companies gain ground. In a market such as Neuropathic Pain, competition typically depends on product or service quality, price positioning, distribution reach and the ability to meet evolving customer requirements.
Competitive Landscape
22 companies are profiled in the report: Pfizer Inc., GlaxoSmithKline plc, Eli Lilly and Company, Johnson & Johnson Services, Inc., Novartis AG, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Grünenthal GmbH, UCB S.A., Sanofi S.A., Biogen Inc., Astellas Pharma Inc., Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Aptinyx Inc., Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited, Bayer AG, Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Assertio Holdings, Inc., Ipsen S.A., Endo International plc and Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc..
Each profile reviews the company's overview, key products and segments, financial performance, business strategy and SWOT, with strategic implications for 2026 to 2032.
What the Report Covers
Its chapters cover:
- Market definition and scope for Neuropathic Pain, with the market size and growth forecast for 2026 to 2032
- Segment outlook by type and by application
- Forecasts for Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa and Latin America, plus 22 individual countries
- Growth drivers and inhibitors, with an assessment of how strongly each affects the outlook
- Company profiles and the competitive landscape, including competitive intensity and key player strategies
- Structural analysis using the Porter's Five Forces, PESTLE and SWOT frameworks
- Future trends, technology and innovation, and the investment and M&A outlook
The report is produced on demand to the scope described here and delivered in PDF within 24 to 48 hours of purchase.
Key Questions Answered
- How large is the global Neuropathic Pain market today, and how is it expected to grow between 2026 and 2032?
- What is driving demand for Neuropathic Pain, and what could slow growth?
- Which drug class segments of Neuropathic Pain - Anticonvulsants, Serotonin and Norepinephrine Reuptake Inhibitors and Tricyclic Antidepressant - are positioned for the strongest growth?
- How does the Neuropathic Pain market differ by route of administration (Oral, Topical and Parenteral)?
- How does the Neuropathic Pain market differ by distribution channel (Hospital Pharmacies, Retail Pharmacies and Online Pharmacies)?
- How might new entrants and substitutes change competition in Neuropathic Pain?
Who Can Use This Report
- Companies active in Neuropathic Pain benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
- Customers, distributors and channel partners such as Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy, Postherpetic Neuralgia and Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy evaluating demand and sourcing options
- Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
- Associations, public bodies and academic or research teams following sector developments
Segments covered in this report
Table of contents
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
- 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
- 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
- 2.1.3 Segment Outlook by Drug Class
- 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Indication
- 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Route of Administration
- 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
- 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
- 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Drug Class
- 3.1 Market Segmentation by Drug Class
- 3.1.1 Market by Drug Class Overview
- 3.1.2 Anticonvulsants
- 3.1.3 Serotonin and Norepinephrine Reuptake Inhibitors
- 3.1.4 Tricyclic Antidepressant
- 3.1.5 Opioids
- 3.1.6 Topical Agents
- 3.1.7 Other Classes
04Market Segmentation by Indication
- 4.1 Market Segmentation by Indication
- 4.1.1 Market by Indication Overview
- 4.1.2 Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy
- 4.1.3 Postherpetic Neuralgia
- 4.1.4 Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy
- 4.1.5 Trigeminal Neuralgia
- 4.1.6 HIV-Associated Neuropathy
- 4.1.7 Phantom Limb Pain
- 4.1.8 Others (MS, Spinal Cord Injury)
05Market Segmentation by Route of Administration
- 5.1 Market Segmentation by Route of Administration
- 5.1.1 Market by Route of Administration Overview
- 5.1.2 Oral
- 5.1.3 Topical
- 5.1.4 Parenteral
06Market Segmentation by Distribution Channel
- 6.1 Market Segmentation by Distribution Channel
- 6.1.1 Market by Distribution Channel Overview
- 6.1.2 Hospital Pharmacies
- 6.1.3 Retail Pharmacies
- 6.1.4 Online Pharmacies
07Regional Market Forecast
- Asia Pacific
- North America
- Europe
- Middle East & Africa
- Latin America
08Country-Level Market Forecast
- 8.1 Asia Pacific
- 8.1.1 China
- 8.1.2 Japan
- 8.1.3 India
- 8.1.4 Australia
- 8.1.5 South Korea
- 8.1.6 Rest of Asia Pacific
- 8.2 North America
- 8.2.1 United States
- 8.2.2 Canada
- 8.2.3 Mexico
- 8.2.4 Rest of North America
- 8.3 Europe
- 8.3.1 United Kingdom
- 8.3.2 Germany
- 8.3.3 France
- 8.3.4 Italy
- 8.3.5 Spain
- 8.3.6 Rest of Europe
- 8.4 Middle East & Africa
- 8.4.1 GCC
- 8.4.2 South Africa
- 8.4.3 Rest of Middle East & Africa
- 8.5 Latin America
- 8.5.1 Brazil
- 8.5.2 Argentina
- 8.5.3 Rest of Latin America
09Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
- 9.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
- 9.1.1 Section Overview
- 9.1.2 Growth Drivers
- 9.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
- 9.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
- 9.1.5 Analyst Perspective
10Key Company Profiles
- 10.1 Pfizer Inc.
- 10.1.1 Company Overview
- 10.1.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.1.4 Business Strategy
- 10.1.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.2 GlaxoSmithKline plc
- 10.2.1 Company Overview
- 10.2.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.2.4 Business Strategy
- 10.2.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.3 Eli Lilly and Company
- 10.3.1 Company Overview
- 10.3.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.3.4 Business Strategy
- 10.3.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.4 Johnson & Johnson Services, Inc.
- 10.4.1 Company Overview
- 10.4.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.4.4 Business Strategy
- 10.4.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.5 Novartis AG
- 10.5.1 Company Overview
- 10.5.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.5.4 Business Strategy
- 10.5.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.6 Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
- 10.6.1 Company Overview
- 10.6.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.6.4 Business Strategy
- 10.6.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.7 Grünenthal GmbH
- 10.7.1 Company Overview
- 10.7.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.7.4 Business Strategy
- 10.7.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.8 UCB S.A.
- 10.8.1 Company Overview
- 10.8.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.8.4 Business Strategy
- 10.8.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.9 Sanofi S.A.
- 10.9.1 Company Overview
- 10.9.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.9.4 Business Strategy
- 10.9.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.10 Biogen Inc.
- 10.10.1 Company Overview
- 10.10.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.10.4 Business Strategy
- 10.10.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.11 Astellas Pharma Inc.
- 10.11.1 Company Overview
- 10.11.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.11.4 Business Strategy
- 10.11.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.12 Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
- 10.12.1 Company Overview
- 10.12.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.12.4 Business Strategy
- 10.12.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.13 Aptinyx Inc.
- 10.13.1 Company Overview
- 10.13.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.13.4 Business Strategy
- 10.13.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.14 Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited
- 10.14.1 Company Overview
- 10.14.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.14.4 Business Strategy
- 10.14.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.15 Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
- 10.15.1 Company Overview
- 10.15.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.15.4 Business Strategy
- 10.15.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.16 Bayer AG
- 10.16.1 Company Overview
- 10.16.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.16.4 Business Strategy
- 10.16.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.17 Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals
- 10.17.1 Company Overview
- 10.17.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.17.4 Business Strategy
- 10.17.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.18 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
- 10.18.1 Company Overview
- 10.18.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.18.4 Business Strategy
- 10.18.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.19 Assertio Holdings, Inc.
- 10.19.1 Company Overview
- 10.19.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.19.4 Business Strategy
- 10.19.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.20 Ipsen S.A.
- 10.20.1 Company Overview
- 10.20.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.20.4 Business Strategy
- 10.20.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.21 Endo International plc
- 10.21.1 Company Overview
- 10.21.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.21.4 Business Strategy
- 10.21.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
- 10.22 Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
- 10.22.1 Company Overview
- 10.22.2 Key Products & Segments
- 10.22.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
- 10.22.4 Business Strategy
- 10.22.5 SWOT Analysis
- 10.22.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
11Competitive Landscape
- 11.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
- 11.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
- 11.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
- 11.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
- 11.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
- 11.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
- 11.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
- 11.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
12Porter's Five Forces Analysis
- 12.1 Threat of New Entrants
- 12.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 12.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 12.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 12.5 Competitive Rivalry
13PESTLE Analysis
- 13.1 Political
- 13.2 Economic
- 13.3 Social and Demographic
- 13.4 Technological
- 13.5 Legal and Regulatory
- 13.6 Environmental
- 13.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
14SWOT Analysis
15Future Trends & Outlook
- 15.1 Future Trends & Outlook
- 15.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
- 15.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
- 15.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
- 15.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
- 15.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment
Frequently asked questions
Which regions and countries are covered for Neuropathic Pain?
What are the main segments of the Neuropathic Pain market?
Which companies are profiled in the Neuropathic Pain market report?
Who should buy the Neuropathic Pain market report?
What license options are available for this report?
Research Methodology
All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.
Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.
Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.
Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.
CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.
All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.
On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.
Need a customized version?
Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.
Request custom research →Request a sample report
Receive a sample of Global Neuropathic Pain Market Strategic Research Report before you buy. Please note that the sample report contains full table of contents, extracts of selected chapters and the list of exhibits. Charts and detailed figures are reserved for the full report; the sample shows only the headline numbers already published on this page.
Customize This Report
Describe your specific requirements and our analysts will scope and deliver a tailored version.
Request Invoice
We will email a proforma invoice within 24 hours. Report access is granted upon payment confirmation.
Navadhi Market Research · Pharmaceuticals