Pharmaceuticals Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) Market Strategic Research Report

Global Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) Market Strateg…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) Market
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Enhertu, Pluvicto, Amvuttra, Trodelvy, Sacituzumab Tirumotecan, Patritumab Deruxtecan, 225Ac-PSMA-617, Other Commercialized Products, Other Pipeline Products

By Application: Breast Cancer, Hattr with Polyneuropathy, Prostate Cancer, Primary Hyperlipidemia, Other Indications

Key Players: AstraZeneca, Daiichi Sankyo, Company Limited, Novartis AG, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc, Gilead Sciences, Inc, AbbVie, Inc., Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Sanofi, Rakuten Group, Inc., Novo Nordisk, ADC Therapeutics SA, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc., Bicycle Therapeutics, Avidity Biosciences, Silence Therapeutics, Medilink Therapeutics, Systimmune, Inc., Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Alphamab Oncology, Fusion Pharma, Orano Group, Pepgen INC, Tubulis GmbH, Clarity Pharmaceuticals

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2024 · forecast to 2032
Length: 150 pages

Overview

Scope of the Report

Covering the period 2026 to 2032, this report looks at the global Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market from the viewpoint of the companies that supply it, the customers that buy from it and the investors that follow it.

Analysis starts from a global definition of the market, then moves to segment-level outlooks by type and application, and finishes with regional and country-level forecasts.

Market Segmentation

Segmentation of the global Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market covers the dimensions below, with a forecast for every segment:

  • By Product: Enhertu, Pluvicto, Amvuttra, Trodelvy, Sacituzumab Tirumotecan, Patritumab Deruxtecan, 225Ac-PSMA-617, Other Commercialized Products and Other Pipeline Products
  • By Type: Antibody–small Molecule Conjugates, Peptide–radionuclide Conjugates, Ligand–oligonucleotide Conjugates and Other Drug Conjugates
  • By Target Ligand: Antibodies, Amino Sugars, Small Molecules and Peptides
  • By Payload Type: Small-molecule Payloads, Oligonucleotide Payloads and Radionuclide Payloads
  • By Indication: Breast Cancer, Hattr with Polyneuropathy, Prostate Cancer, Primary Hyperlipidemia and Other Indications

Regional analysis covers Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa and Latin America, with country-level forecasts.

Market Context

Companies in pharmaceuticals typically manage long development timelines, quality and supply-chain compliance, and market-access negotiations country by country. Participants in Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) are generally differentiated by the strength of their clinical data, portfolio, regulatory track record and market-access capabilities.

Competitive Landscape

The competitive analysis profiles 25 companies active in the Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market: AstraZeneca, Daiichi Sankyo, Company Limited, Novartis AG, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc, Gilead Sciences, Inc, AbbVie, Inc., Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Sanofi, Rakuten Group, Inc., Novo Nordisk, ADC Therapeutics SA, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc., Bicycle Therapeutics, Avidity Biosciences, Silence Therapeutics, Medilink Therapeutics, Systimmune, Inc., Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Alphamab Oncology, Fusion Pharma, Orano Group, Pepgen INC, Tubulis GmbH and Clarity Pharmaceuticals.

Profiles follow a consistent structure: overview, products and segments, financial performance, strategy, SWOT analysis and strategic implications.

What the Report Covers

The report is organised into the following areas:

  • How the Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market is defined, how large it is and how it is forecast to grow from 2026 to 2032
  • Segment outlook by type and by application
  • Regional outlook for five regions and country-level forecasts for 20 countries
  • Growth drivers and inhibitors, with an assessment of how strongly each affects the outlook
  • Company profiles and the competitive landscape, including competitive intensity and key player strategies
  • Porter's Five Forces, PESTLE and SWOT analysis
  • Future trends, technology and innovation, and the investment and M&A outlook

This is an on-demand title: the report is compiled to the scope above and delivered in PDF within 24 to 48 hours of purchase.

Key Questions Answered

  • How large is the global Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market today, and how is it expected to grow between 2026 and 2032?
  • What is driving demand for Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs), and what could slow growth?
  • Which product segments of Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) - Enhertu, Pluvicto and Amvuttra - are positioned for the strongest growth?
  • How does the Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market differ by type (Antibody–small Molecule Conjugates, Peptide–radionuclide Conjugates and Ligand–oligonucleotide Conjugates)?
  • How do AstraZeneca, Daiichi Sankyo, Company Limited and Novartis AG and the other profiled companies compare on positioning and strategy in Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs)?
  • Which regions and countries are the largest and fastest-growing markets for Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs)?

Who Can Use This Report

  • Developers, manufacturers and providers benchmarking their position in Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) and planning portfolio, market-access and partnership strategy
  • Customers, distributors and channel partners such as Breast Cancer, Hattr with Polyneuropathy and Prostate Cancer evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Segments covered in this report

By Type
EnhertuPluvictoAmvuttraTrodelvySacituzumab TirumotecanPatritumab Deruxtecan225Ac-PSMA-617Other Commercialized ProductsOther Pipeline Products
By Application
Breast CancerHattr with PolyneuropathyProstate CancerPrimary HyperlipidemiaOther Indications

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Segment Outlook by Product
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Target Ligand
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Product
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Product
  • 3.1.1 Market by Product Overview
  • 3.1.2 Enhertu
  • 3.1.3 Pluvicto
  • 3.1.4 Amvuttra
  • 3.1.5 Trodelvy
  • 3.1.6 Sacituzumab Tirumotecan
  • 3.1.7 Patritumab Deruxtecan
  • 3.1.8 225Ac-PSMA-617
  • 3.1.9 Other Commercialized Products
  • 3.1.10 Other Pipeline Products
04Market Segmentation by Type
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 4.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 4.1.2 Antibody–small Molecule Conjugates
  • 4.1.3 Peptide–radionuclide Conjugates
  • 4.1.4 Ligand–oligonucleotide Conjugates
  • 4.1.5 Other Drug Conjugates
05Market Segmentation by Target Ligand
  • 5.1 Market Segmentation by Target Ligand
  • 5.1.1 Market by Target Ligand Overview
  • 5.1.2 Antibodies
  • 5.1.3 Amino Sugars
  • 5.1.4 Small Molecules
  • 5.1.5 Peptides
06Market Segmentation by Payload Type
  • 6.1 Market Segmentation by Payload Type
  • 6.1.1 Market by Payload Type Overview
  • 6.1.2 Small-molecule Payloads
  • 6.1.3 Oligonucleotide Payloads
  • 6.1.4 Radionuclide Payloads
07Market Segmentation by Indication
  • 7.1 Market Segmentation by Indication
  • 7.1.1 Market by Indication Overview
  • 7.1.2 Breast Cancer
  • 7.1.3 Hattr with Polyneuropathy
  • 7.1.4 Prostate Cancer
  • 7.1.5 Primary Hyperlipidemia
  • 7.1.6 Other Indications
08Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
09Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 9.1 Asia Pacific
  • 9.1.1 China
  • 9.1.2 Japan
  • 9.1.3 India
  • 9.1.4 South Korea
  • 9.1.5 Australia
  • 9.1.6 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 9.2 North America
  • 9.2.1 US
  • 9.2.2 Canada
  • 9.2.3 Rest of North America
  • 9.3 Europe
  • 9.3.1 Germany
  • 9.3.2 UK
  • 9.3.3 France
  • 9.3.4 Italy
  • 9.3.5 Spain
  • 9.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 9.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 9.4.1 GCC Countries
  • 9.4.2 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 9.5 Latin America
  • 9.5.1 Brazil
  • 9.5.2 Mexico
  • 9.5.3 Rest of Latin America
10Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 10.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 10.1.1 Section Overview
  • 10.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 10.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 10.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 10.1.5 Analyst Perspective
11Key Company Profiles
  • 11.1 AstraZeneca
  • 11.1.1 Company Overview
  • 11.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.2 Daiichi Sankyo, Company Limited
  • 11.2.1 Company Overview
  • 11.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.3 Novartis AG
  • 11.3.1 Company Overview
  • 11.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.4 Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc
  • 11.4.1 Company Overview
  • 11.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.5 Gilead Sciences, Inc
  • 11.5.1 Company Overview
  • 11.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.6 AbbVie, Inc.
  • 11.6.1 Company Overview
  • 11.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.7 Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • 11.7.1 Company Overview
  • 11.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.8 Sanofi
  • 11.8.1 Company Overview
  • 11.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.9 Rakuten Group, Inc.
  • 11.9.1 Company Overview
  • 11.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.10 Novo Nordisk
  • 11.10.1 Company Overview
  • 11.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.11 ADC Therapeutics SA
  • 11.11.1 Company Overview
  • 11.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.12 Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
  • 11.12.1 Company Overview
  • 11.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.13 Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc.
  • 11.13.1 Company Overview
  • 11.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.14 Bicycle Therapeutics
  • 11.14.1 Company Overview
  • 11.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.15 Avidity Biosciences
  • 11.15.1 Company Overview
  • 11.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.16 Silence Therapeutics
  • 11.16.1 Company Overview
  • 11.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.17 Medilink Therapeutics
  • 11.17.1 Company Overview
  • 11.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.18 Systimmune, Inc.
  • 11.18.1 Company Overview
  • 11.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.19 Actinium Pharmaceuticals
  • 11.19.1 Company Overview
  • 11.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.20 Alphamab Oncology
  • 11.20.1 Company Overview
  • 11.20.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.20.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.20.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.21 Fusion Pharma
  • 11.21.1 Company Overview
  • 11.21.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.21.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.21.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.21.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.21.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.22 Orano Group
  • 11.22.1 Company Overview
  • 11.22.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.22.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.22.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.22.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.22.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.23 Pepgen INC
  • 11.23.1 Company Overview
  • 11.23.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.23.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.23.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.23.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.23.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.24 Tubulis GmbH
  • 11.24.1 Company Overview
  • 11.24.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.24.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.24.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.24.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.24.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 11.25 Clarity Pharmaceuticals
  • 11.25.1 Company Overview
  • 11.25.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 11.25.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 11.25.4 Business Strategy
  • 11.25.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 11.25.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
12Competitive Landscape
  • 12.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 12.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 12.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 12.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 12.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 12.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 12.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 12.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
13Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 13.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 13.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 13.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 13.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 13.5 Competitive Rivalry
14PESTLE Analysis
  • 14.1 Political
  • 14.2 Economic
  • 14.3 Social and Demographic
  • 14.4 Technological
  • 14.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 14.6 Environmental
  • 14.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
15SWOT Analysis
16Future Trends & Outlook
  • 16.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 16.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 16.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 16.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 16.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 16.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

Which regions and countries are covered for Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs)?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, US, Canada, Germany, UK, GCC Countries and Brazil.
How is the Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market segmented?
The market is segmented by Product (Enhertu, Pluvicto, Amvuttra, Trodelvy, Sacituzumab Tirumotecan, Patritumab Deruxtecan and 3 more), Type (Antibody–small Molecule Conjugates, Peptide–radionuclide Conjugates, Ligand–oligonucleotide Conjugates and Other Drug Conjugates), Target Ligand (Antibodies, Amino Sugars, Small Molecules and Peptides), Payload Type (Small-molecule Payloads, Oligonucleotide Payloads and Radionuclide Payloads) and Indication (Breast Cancer, Hattr with Polyneuropathy, Prostate Cancer, Primary Hyperlipidemia and Other Indications), with forecasts for each segment.
Which companies are profiled in the Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market report?
Key players profiled include AstraZeneca, Daiichi Sankyo, Company, Novartis AG, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Gilead Sciences, AbbVie, Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Sanofi, Rakuten Group, Novo Nordisk and 15 more, among 25 companies covered in total.
Who should buy the Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Next Generation Drug Conjugates (NDCs) market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from $3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.