Chemicals & Advanced Materials Global On demand · 24-48h

Global Offset UV-Curable Ink Market Strategic Research Report

Global Offset UV-Curable Ink Market Strategic Research Repor…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global Offset UV-Curable Ink Market
$1.1B2025
4.4%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Color Ink, Black Ink, White Ink

By Application: Food Packaging, Pharmaceutical Packaging, Chemical Packaging, Nursing Product Packaging, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: INX International, Wadaan, Zeller+Gmelin, RUCO Inks, GL Specialized Inks, Piacentini, Flueron Inks, Kingswood, Printing Partners, Daiheiink, Yip's Ink, artience, Flint Group, Tokyo Printing Ink, zhongyi ink & paint, DIC

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 137 pages
Market size 2025
$1.1B
Billion USD
Forecast CAGR
4.4%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$1.5B
Projected
Regions
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

Overview

Scope of the Report

The global Offset UV-Curable Ink market size is predicted to grow from US$ 1,098 million in 2025 to US$ 1,472 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.4% from 2026 to 2032.

In 2025, the global production volume of UV-curable offset printing inks reached 106,900 tons, with an average selling price of $10,500 per ton. The global annual production capacity for UV-curable offset printing inks stands at approximately 150,000 tons, with a gross margin of about 22.5%. UV-curable offset printing inks are defined as printing inks specifically designed for the offset printing process that undergo photocuring—solidification triggered by exposure to ultraviolet (UV) light—immediately after printing. Their core characteristics include an ink system containing photoinitiators and polymerizable monomers or oligomers; once printed onto a substrate surface, UV light initiates a free-radical reaction that causes the ink to rapidly cross-link and cure. This process results in rapid drying, quick surface curing, and superior resistance to blocking (sticking) and chemical agents. Simultaneously, these inks must satisfy the specific requirements of the offset printing process regarding viscosity, rheology, wettability, transferability, and post-curing adhesion. They are commonly utilized in applications requiring high gloss or exceptional durability, such as packaging, labeling, and decorative printing. The upstream segment of the UV-curable offset printing ink value chain comprises UV resins (or film-forming systems), photoinitiators, and reactive monomers (or diluents); the midstream segment consists of the manufacturers of these inks; and the downstream segment primarily encompasses industries such as food packaging, pharmaceutical packaging, and chemical packaging.

Global key Offset UV-Curable Ink players cover INX International, Wadaan, Zeller+Gmelin, RUCO Inks, GL Specialized Inks, etc.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global Offset UV-Curable Ink market?

What factors are driving Offset UV-Curable Ink market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do Offset UV-Curable Ink market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does Offset UV-Curable Ink break out by Type, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global Offset UV-Curable Ink market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Color Ink
  • Black Ink
  • White Ink

Segment by Resin Type

  • Epoxy Acrylates
  • Polyurethane Acrylates
  • Polyester Acrylates

Segment by Viscosity

  • Low-Viscosity Ink (50–100 mPa·s)
  • Medium-Viscosity Ink (100–300 mPa·s)
  • High-Viscosity Ink (>300 mPa·s)

Segment by Application

  • Food Packaging
  • Pharmaceutical Packaging
  • Chemical Packaging
  • Nursing Product Packaging
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global Offset UV-Curable Ink market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Food Packaging, Pharmaceutical Packaging, Chemical Packaging evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global Offset UV-Curable Ink Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 4.4%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$1.1B
2025
Forecast
$1.5B
2032
CAGR
4.4%
2025–2032
Regions
5
global
Key companies
INX InternationalWadaanZeller+GmelinRUCO InksGL Specialized InksPiacentiniFlueron InksKingswood
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Color InkBlack InkWhite Ink
By Application
Food PackagingPharmaceutical PackagingChemical PackagingNursing Product PackagingOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Color Ink
  • 3.1.3 Black Ink
  • 3.1.4 White Ink
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Food Packaging
  • 4.1.3 Pharmaceutical Packaging
  • 4.1.4 Chemical Packaging
  • 4.1.5 Nursing Product Packaging
  • 4.1.6 Others
  • 4.1.7 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 INX International
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Wadaan
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Zeller+Gmelin
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 RUCO Inks
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 GL Specialized Inks
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Piacentini
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Flueron Inks
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Kingswood
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Printing Partners
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Daiheiink
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Yip's Ink
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 artience
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Flint Group
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 Tokyo Printing Ink
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 zhongyi ink & paint
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 DIC
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the global Offset UV-Curable Ink market?
The global Offset UV-Curable Ink market is estimated at US$ 1.1 billion in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 1.47 billion by 2032.
What is the forecast CAGR for the Offset UV-Curable Ink market?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.4% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 1.1 billion in 2025 to US$ 1.47 billion in 2032, roughly 1.3 times its base-year value.
What is Offset UV-Curable Ink?
In 2025, the global production volume of UV-curable offset printing inks reached 106,900 tons, with an average selling price of $10,500 per ton. The global annual production capacity for UV-curable offset printing inks stands at approximately 150,000 tons, with a gross margin of about 22.5%. UV-curable offset printing inks are defined as printing inks specifically designed for the offset printing process that undergo photocuring—solidification triggered by exposure to ultraviolet (UV) light—immediately after printing.
How is the Offset UV-Curable Ink market segmented by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Color Ink, Black Ink and White Ink.
What are the key applications of Offset UV-Curable Ink?
Key applications covered include Food Packaging, Pharmaceutical Packaging, Chemical Packaging, Nursing Product Packaging and Others.
Which companies are profiled in the Offset UV-Curable Ink market report?
Key players profiled include INX International, Wadaan, Zeller+Gmelin, RUCO Inks, GL Specialized Inks, Piacentini, Flueron Inks and Kingswood, among 16 companies covered in total.
What geographies does the Offset UV-Curable Ink market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for Offset UV-Curable Ink?
What factors are driving Offset UV-Curable Ink market growth, globally and by region?
Who should buy the Offset UV-Curable Ink market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Food Packaging, Pharmaceutical Packaging and Chemical Packaging, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the Offset UV-Curable Ink market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from $3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.