Semiconductors & Electronics Global On demand · 24-48h

Global UV-IR Biolighting Module Market Strategic Research Report

Global UV-IR Biolighting Module Market Strategic Research Re…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global UV-IR Biolighting Module Market
$5.36B2025
14.1%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: UV-Dominant Module, Balanced UV-IR Module, IR-Assisted Module

By Application: Greenhouse, Vertical Farming, Indoor Plant, Research / Lab, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Signify, Ams Osram, Fluence By Signify, Heliospectra Ab, Valoya Oy, Gavita International B.V., Hortilux Schréder B.V., Current Lighting Solutions Llc, Illumitex Inc., California Lightworks Inc., Lumigrow Inc., Kessil Lighting, Senmatic A/S, Fionia Lighting A/S, Agrolux Nederland B.V., Sananbio Co., Ltd., Ohmax Optoelectronic, Cidly Technology Co., Ltd., Nanolux Technology Inc., Yaham Lighting Co., Ltd.

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 145 pages
Market size 2025
$5.36B
Billion USD
Forecast CAGR
14.1%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$13.5B
Projected
区域
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

概述

Scope of the Report

The global UV-IR Biolighting Module market size is predicted to grow from US$ 5,362 million in 2025 to US$ 13,447 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 14.1% from 2026 to 2032.

A UV-IR Biolighting Module is an optical-electronic lighting system that integrates ultraviolet (UV) and infrared (IR) light sources to regulate biological processes in plants, microorganisms, or biomedical applications. It is typically designed to provide wavelength-specific irradiation for functions such as plant growth regulation, sterilization, photomorphogenesis control, or therapeutic stimulation. The module often combines LED or laser-based UV (e.g., UVA/UVB/UVC) and IR (near-IR or far-IR) emitters with optical diffusion, thermal management, and intelligent control systems.In 2025, global UV-IR Biolighting Module production reached approximately 29.63 M units, with an average global market price of around US$ 185 per unit. Annual production capacity is 35 M units. Gross Profit Margin: 37%.The UV–IR Biolighting Module industry chain is structured across upstream LED chip and optical material suppliers, midstream module and fixture manufacturers, and downstream application sectors such as controlled-environment agriculture, vertical farming, greenhouse cultivation, and biophotonic research. Upstream players provide UV, IR, and full-spectrum LED chips along with drivers and thermal components, while midstream manufacturers integrate spectrum control systems, PPFD calibration, and thermal management into standardized lighting modules. Downstream demand is driven by high-value crop production and precision agriculture systems that require stable spectral control and energy efficiency.The market development of UV–IR Biolighting Modules is increasingly shaped by spectrum precision, energy efficiency, and intelligent control integration. Product evolution is shifting from basic horticulture lighting toward multi-band spectral regulation systems combining UV stress control, IR thermal modulation, and real-time adaptive PPFD management. From a commercial standpoint, competitive advantage is concentrated in companies capable of vertical integration across LED manufacturing, optical design, and smart agricultural control systems, enabling scalable deployment in industrial farming environments.

Global key UV-IR Biolighting Module players cover Signify, Ams Osram, Fluence By Signify, Heliospectra Ab, Valoya Oy, etc.

Key Questions Addressed in this Report

What is the 10-year outlook for the global UV-IR Biolighting Module market?

What factors are driving UV-IR Biolighting Module market growth, globally and by region?

Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?

How do UV-IR Biolighting Module market opportunities vary by end market size?

How does UV-IR Biolighting Module break out by Spectrum Composition, by Application?

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global UV-IR Biolighting Module market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Spectrum Composition

  • UV-Dominant Module
  • Balanced UV-IR Module
  • IR-Assisted Module

Segment by Power Density

  • Low Intensity Module(≈ 1 – 10 W/m²)
  • Medium Intensity Module(≈ 10 – 100 W/m²)
  • High Intensity Module(≈ 100 – 500 W/m²)

Segment by Photon Flux

  • Low PPFD Module: 50 – 150 μmol/m²/s
  • Medium PPFD Module: 150 – 400 μmol/m²/s
  • High PPFD Module: 400 – 800 μmol/m²/s
  • Ultra-High PPFD Module: 800 – 1500 μmol/m²/s

Segment by Application

  • Greenhouse
  • Vertical Farming
  • Indoor Plant
  • Research / Lab
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global UV-IR Biolighting Module market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Greenhouse, Vertical Farming, Indoor Plant evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global UV-IR Biolighting Module Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 14.1%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$5.36B
2025
Forecast
$13.5B
2032
CAGR
14.1%
2025–2032
区域
5
global
Key companies
SignifyAms OsramFluence By SignifyHeliospectra AbValoya OyGavita International B.V.Hortilux Schréder B.V.Current Lighting Solutions Llc
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
UV-Dominant ModuleBalanced UV-IR ModuleIR-Assisted Module
By Application
GreenhouseVertical FarmingIndoor PlantResearch / LabOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 UV-Dominant Module
  • 3.1.3 Balanced UV-IR Module
  • 3.1.4 IR-Assisted Module
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Greenhouse
  • 4.1.3 Vertical Farming
  • 4.1.4 Indoor Plant
  • 4.1.5 Research / Lab
  • 4.1.6 Others
  • 4.1.7 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Signify
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Ams Osram
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Fluence By Signify
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Heliospectra Ab
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Valoya Oy
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Gavita International B.V.
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 Hortilux Schréder B.V.
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 Current Lighting Solutions Llc
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Illumitex Inc.
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 California Lightworks Inc.
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Lumigrow Inc.
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 Kessil Lighting
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Senmatic A/S
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.14 Fionia Lighting A/S
  • 8.14.1 Company Overview
  • 8.14.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.14.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.14.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.14.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.14.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.15 Agrolux Nederland B.V.
  • 8.15.1 Company Overview
  • 8.15.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.15.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.15.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.15.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.15.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.16 Sananbio Co., Ltd.
  • 8.16.1 Company Overview
  • 8.16.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.16.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.16.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.16.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.16.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.17 Ohmax Optoelectronic
  • 8.17.1 Company Overview
  • 8.17.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.17.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.17.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.17.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.17.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.18 Cidly Technology Co., Ltd.
  • 8.18.1 Company Overview
  • 8.18.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.18.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.18.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.18.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.18.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.19 Nanolux Technology Inc.
  • 8.19.1 Company Overview
  • 8.19.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.19.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.19.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.19.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.19.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.20 Yaham Lighting Co., Ltd.
  • 8.20.1 Company Overview
  • 8.20.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.20.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.20.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.20.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.20.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the current global UV-IR Biolighting Module market size?
The global UV-IR Biolighting Module market is estimated at US$ 5.36 billion in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 13.45 billion by 2032.
What growth rate is expected for the UV-IR Biolighting Module market through 2032?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 14.1% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 5.36 billion in 2025 to US$ 13.45 billion in 2032, roughly 2.5 times its base-year value.
How is UV-IR Biolighting Module defined?
A UV-IR Biolighting Module is an optical-electronic lighting system that integrates ultraviolet (UV) and infrared (IR) light sources to regulate biological processes in plants, microorganisms, or biomedical applications. It is typically designed to provide wavelength-specific irradiation for functions such as plant growth regulation, sterilization, photomorphogenesis control, or therapeutic stimulation.
How is the UV-IR Biolighting Module market segmented by spectrum composition?
By spectrum composition, the market is segmented into UV-Dominant Module, Balanced UV-IR Module and IR-Assisted Module.
What are the key applications of UV-IR Biolighting Module?
Key applications covered include Greenhouse, Vertical Farming, Indoor Plant, Research / Lab and Others.
Which companies are profiled in the UV-IR Biolighting Module market report?
Key players profiled include Signify, Ams Osram, Fluence By Signify, Heliospectra Ab, Valoya Oy, Gavita International B.V., Hortilux Schréder B.V. and Current Lighting Solutions Llc, among 20 companies covered in total.
What geographies does the UV-IR Biolighting Module market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for UV-IR Biolighting Module?
What factors are driving UV-IR Biolighting Module market growth, globally and by region?
Who should buy the UV-IR Biolighting Module market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Greenhouse, Vertical Farming and Indoor Plant, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the UV-IR Biolighting Module market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from US$3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.