Semiconductors & Electronics Global On demand · 24-48h

Global GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies Market Strategic Research Report

Global GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies Market…
$3,500 USD
Market Research Reports
Strategic Research Report
Global GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies Market
$63.792025
29.8%CAGR
2032Forecast
Market Research Reports · Global
Market Research Reports Intelligence Series

By Type: Discrete GaN FETs, Integrated GaN Power Stages, GaN Power ICs

By Application: Cloud and Colocation, Government and Research, Telecom, Others

Regional Forecast: Asia Pacific, Latin America, MEA, Europe, North America

Key Players: Infineon Technologies, Navitas Semiconductor, Innoscience, Renesas Electronics, Texas Instruments, Nexperia, ROHM, STMicroelectronics, Efficient Power Conversion, Cambridge GaN Devices, Power Integrations, Alpha and Omega Semiconductor, Wise Integration

Region: Global
Formats: PDF, Excel, Word & PowerPoint
Base year: 2025 · forecast to 2032
Length: 117 pages
Market size 2025
$63.79
Million USD
Forecast CAGR
29.8%
2025-2032
Forecast 2032
$396
Projected
区域
5
Asia Pacific · Latin America · MEA · Europe · North America

概述

Scope of the Report

The global GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market size is predicted to grow from US$ 63.79 million in 2025 to US$ 447 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 29.8% from 2026 to 2032.

GaN power devices for AI server power supplies are gallium nitride power semiconductors used in AI server PSUs and high-density power-delivery architectures, primarily including discrete GaN FETs, driver-integrated GaN power stages, and GaN power ICs. These devices are deployed in power-factor-correction stages, LLC and isolated DC-DC conversion, 48 V/54 V intermediate-bus conversion, and auxiliary power, where high switching frequency, low switching loss, and negligible reverse-recovery loss support higher conversion efficiency and power density in high-power CRPS and OCP server supplies. Mainstream high-voltage products are currently concentrated around the 600–700 V class, while 100–150 V devices address 48 V bus-related DC-DC stages; higher-voltage GaN devices for emerging 800 V DC architectures are moving through development and qualification. This market focuses on GaN power semiconductors sold as key switching devices for AI server power supplies serving cloud, colocation, enterprise, telecom, and research data centers. The blended gross margin is approximately 45%.

Market Trends

Rising accelerator power, GPU density, and rack-level loading are moving server power supplies beyond conventional 3 kW designs toward 4.5–8.5 kW and higher power-density platforms. GaN is therefore shifting from an efficiency-only proposition to a system-level tool for shrinking magnetics, reducing PSU volume, and improving high-frequency transient response. The 650 V class remains central to high-frequency isolated DC-DC stages, while 100–150 V devices are gaining relevance in 48 V/54 V bus architectures. Higher-voltage GaN aimed at emerging 800 V DC systems represents the next technology extension as AI infrastructure moves toward megawatt-scale racks.

Drivers

Higher AI accelerator power is lifting PSU output and power-density requirements, while data-center operators and power-supply vendors continue to target stringent efficiency levels such as 80 PLUS Titanium and Ruby and lower facility PUE. GaN can reduce switching losses at high frequency and enable smaller magnetic components, allowing PSU designers to raise rated power within established CRPS and OCP form factors. This makes GaN an increasingly important upgrade path for dense AI server power systems.

Restraints

GaN still carries higher device cost, more demanding gate-drive and EMI design requirements, thermal-management constraints, and longer mission-profile qualification than mature silicon solutions. At higher voltage and power levels, designers must also balance GaN against SiC on efficiency, robustness, and system cost. Optimized superjunction MOSFETs remain economically attractive in some lower-power server supplies, so adoption is progressing by topology and power stage rather than through uniform replacement.

Opportunities

PSUs above 4.5 kW, OCP power shelves, and 48 V/54 V intermediate-bus conversion are the clearest near-term growth areas. As AI racks move toward several hundred kilowatts and beyond, 800 V DC architectures could create new demand for GaN above the conventional 650 V class, more integrated power stages, and auxiliary-power ICs. Top-side or dual-side thermal designs and higher functional integration also offer suppliers a route to increase device value while reducing component count and cooling-system volume.

Challenges

AI server architectures are evolving rapidly, and PSU voltage, output power, form factor, and topology standards are not yet static. Device suppliers must simultaneously meet efficiency, reliability, short-circuit robustness, thermal performance, and supply-security expectations. If SiC develops a stronger cost-performance position in the main conversion stages of 800 V architectures, GaN may remain concentrated in lower-voltage and higher-frequency stages. Wafer capacity, advanced packaging availability, and lengthy customer qualification can also constrain ramp speed for new suppliers.

Industry Chain Analysis

The upstream chain includes GaN epitaxy, silicon or alternative substrates, wafer processing, metals and packaging materials, and supporting driver and control ICs. The midstream combines GaN IDMs, fabless device designers, foundry partners, and outsourced assembly and test providers to manufacture discrete devices, power stages, and integrated power ICs. Downstream, these components enter server PSU, power-module, and power-architecture manufacturers before being deployed in AI servers and rack systems across cloud, colocation, enterprise, telecom, and research data centers. Value creation is increasingly shifting from transistor-level figures of merit toward co-optimization of device, driver, package thermal path, PCB layout, control, and reference design, especially in high-power-density platforms.

Segment Insights

By voltage and product form, 650 V discrete devices and driver-integrated power stages currently form the core of the high-voltage market, particularly in high-frequency LLC and related conversion stages. Low-voltage 100–150 V GaN is growing faster in 48 V bus conversion where current density and switching frequency are critical. Integrated GaN power stages and power ICs are gaining share because integrated drivers, protection, and sensing reduce parasitics and design complexity. Higher-voltage GaN remains an emerging segment but has increasing strategic relevance as 800 V DC architectures develop.

Downstream Market Opportunities

Hyperscale cloud data centers are the strongest demand source because procurement decisions place heavy weight on rack power, energy efficiency, serviceability, and secure high-volume supply. Colocation operators are another growth channel as AI compute leasing drives denser cabinets and higher power per rack. Enterprise, telecom, government, and research deployments are adopting at a steadier pace with greater emphasis on reliability and lifecycle cost. Suppliers that can address both high-voltage PSU stages and 48 V-class conversion while providing complete reference designs are better positioned for large power-platform qualifications.

Regional Insights

North America is one of the most concentrated demand centers for AI servers and hyperscale data-center construction and is an early driver of high-power CRPS/OCP supplies and emerging 800 V architectures. Asia-Pacific has a strong manufacturing position across GaN wafer processing, packaging, server PSU ODMs, and AI server system supply chains, with China, Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan serving as major production hubs. Europe is smaller in downstream volume but remains important in power-semiconductor technology, specialized GaN suppliers, and high-efficiency power-conversion engineering.

Competitive Landscape Analysis

Competition is developing between diversified power-semiconductor vendors and specialist GaN suppliers. Large integrated vendors leverage wafer manufacturing, packaging, driver and controller portfolios, reference designs, and global account support, while focused GaN companies compete through lower on-resistance, greater integration, proprietary thermal packages, and high-frequency system expertise. As AI PSU customers move from evaluating individual transistors toward validating complete power-stage efficiency, thermals, EMI, reliability, and manufacturability, competitive advantage increasingly depends on system-level engineering support, production consistency, qualification track record, and long-term supply capability rather than device specifications alone.

This report presents a comprehensive overview of the global GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market, covering market size and forecast, segmentation by product type and application, competitive landscape, leading players and regional and country-level outlook.

Segment by Type

  • Discrete GaN FETs
  • Integrated GaN Power Stages
  • GaN Power ICs

Segment by Voltage Rating

  • ≤150 V
  • 151–650 V
  • 651–1200 V
  • >1200 V

Segment by On-Resistance

  • ≤20 mΩ
  • >20–50 mΩ
  • >50–100 mΩ
  • >100 mΩ

Segment by Application

  • Cloud and Colocation
  • Government and Research
  • Telecom
  • Others

Who Can Use This Report?

This report is written for decision-makers who need a clear, data-backed view of the global GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market:

  • Manufacturers, suppliers and solution providers benchmarking their position and planning product, capacity and go-to-market strategy
  • Distributors, channel partners and end users in Cloud and Colocation, Government and Research, Telecom evaluating demand and sourcing options
  • Investors, financial analysts and consultants assessing growth opportunities, competitive dynamics and M&A potential
  • Government agencies, industry associations and research institutions tracking industry developments and policy impact

Market snapshot

Global GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies Market Strategic Research Report snapshot, 2025–2032

Source: Market Research Reports
Market size CAGR 29.8%
Regional growth momentum
Market share by segment
Key metrics
Base value
$63.79
2025
Forecast
$396
2032
CAGR
29.8%
2025–2032
区域
5
global
Key companies
Infineon TechnologiesNavitas SemiconductorInnoscienceRenesas ElectronicsTexas InstrumentsNexperiaROHMSTMicroelectronics
© MarketResearchReports.comDisclaimer: The actual data may vary in the final report which undergoes verification check post order confirmation.

Segments covered in this report

By Type
Discrete GaN FETsIntegrated GaN Power StagesGaN Power ICs
By Application
Cloud and ColocationGovernment and ResearchTelecomOthers

Table of contents

Click a chapter to expand
01Executive Summary
02Industry Overview & Forecast
  • 2.1.1 Market Definition and Scope
  • 2.1.2 Market Size and Growth Forecast
  • 2.1.3 Volume Analysis
  • 2.1.4 Segment Outlook by Type
  • 2.1.5 Segment Outlook by Application
  • 2.1.6 Regional Outlook
  • 2.1.7 Structural Developments Shaping the Forecast
  • 2.1.8 Forecast Risks and Sensitivities
03Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1 Market Segmentation by Type
  • 3.1.1 Market by Type Overview
  • 3.1.2 Discrete GaN FETs
  • 3.1.3 Integrated GaN Power Stages
  • 3.1.4 GaN Power ICs
  • 3.1.5 Volume Analysis
04Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1 Market Segmentation by Application
  • 4.1.1 Market by Application Overview
  • 4.1.2 Cloud and Colocation
  • 4.1.3 Government and Research
  • 4.1.4 Telecom
  • 4.1.5 Others
  • 4.1.6 Volume Analysis
05Regional Market Forecast
  • Asia Pacific
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
06Country-Level Market Forecast
  • 6.1 Asia Pacific
  • 6.1.1 China
  • 6.1.2 Japan
  • 6.1.3 Korea
  • 6.1.4 Southeast Asia
  • 6.1.5 India
  • 6.1.6 Australia
  • 6.1.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
  • 6.2 North America
  • 6.2.1 United States
  • 6.2.2 Canada
  • 6.2.3 Mexico
  • 6.2.4 Rest of North America
  • 6.3 Europe
  • 6.3.1 Germany
  • 6.3.2 France
  • 6.3.3 UK
  • 6.3.4 Italy
  • 6.3.5 Russia
  • 6.3.6 Rest of Europe
  • 6.4 Middle East & Africa
  • 6.4.1 Egypt
  • 6.4.2 South Africa
  • 6.4.3 Israel
  • 6.4.4 Turkey
  • 6.4.5 GCC Countries
  • 6.4.6 Rest of Middle East & Africa
  • 6.5 Latin America
  • 6.5.1 Brazil
  • 6.5.2 Rest of Latin America
07Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1 Growth Drivers & Inhibitors
  • 7.1.1 Section Overview
  • 7.1.2 Growth Drivers
  • 7.1.3 Growth Inhibitors
  • 7.1.4 Driver and Inhibitor Impact Assessment
  • 7.1.5 Analyst Perspective
08Key Company Profiles
  • 8.1 Infineon Technologies
  • 8.1.1 Company Overview
  • 8.1.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.1.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.1.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.1.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.1.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.2 Navitas Semiconductor
  • 8.2.1 Company Overview
  • 8.2.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.2.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.2.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.2.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.2.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.3 Innoscience
  • 8.3.1 Company Overview
  • 8.3.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.3.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.3.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.3.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.3.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.4 Renesas Electronics
  • 8.4.1 Company Overview
  • 8.4.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.4.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.4.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.4.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.4.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.5 Texas Instruments
  • 8.5.1 Company Overview
  • 8.5.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.5.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.5.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.5.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.5.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.6 Nexperia
  • 8.6.1 Company Overview
  • 8.6.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.6.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.6.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.6.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.6.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.7 ROHM
  • 8.7.1 Company Overview
  • 8.7.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.7.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.7.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.7.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.7.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.8 STMicroelectronics
  • 8.8.1 Company Overview
  • 8.8.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.8.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.8.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.8.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.8.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.9 Efficient Power Conversion
  • 8.9.1 Company Overview
  • 8.9.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.9.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.9.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.9.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.9.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.10 Cambridge GaN Devices
  • 8.10.1 Company Overview
  • 8.10.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.10.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.10.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.10.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.10.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.11 Power Integrations
  • 8.11.1 Company Overview
  • 8.11.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.11.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.11.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.11.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.11.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.12 Alpha and Omega Semiconductor
  • 8.12.1 Company Overview
  • 8.12.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.12.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.12.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.12.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.12.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
  • 8.13 Wise Integration
  • 8.13.1 Company Overview
  • 8.13.2 Key Products & Segments
  • 8.13.3 Financial Performance (2023–2025)
  • 8.13.4 Business Strategy
  • 8.13.5 SWOT Analysis
  • 8.13.6 Strategic Implications (2026–2032)
09Competitive Landscape
  • 9.1 Competitive Landscape Overview
  • 9.2 Competitive Intensity Assessment
  • 9.3 Key Player Strategies & Positioning
  • 9.4 Competitive Dynamics & Strategic Outlook
  • 9.4.1 Emerging Competitive Threats
  • 9.4.2 Consolidation vs. Fragmentation Outlook
  • 9.4.3 Competitive Response Matrix
  • 9.4.4 Strategic Recommendations, 2026–2032
10Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 10.1 Threat of New Entrants
  • 10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
  • 10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  • 10.4 Threat of Substitutes
  • 10.5 Competitive Rivalry
11PESTLE Analysis
  • 11.1 Political
  • 11.2 Economic
  • 11.3 Social and Demographic
  • 11.4 Technological
  • 11.5 Legal and Regulatory
  • 11.6 Environmental
  • 11.7 Strategic Implications of the PESTLE Assessment
12SWOT Analysis
13Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1 Future Trends & Outlook
  • 13.1.1 Trend Summary and Commercial Maturity Assessment
  • 13.1.2 Technology and Innovation Trends
  • 13.1.3 Long-Term Market Outlook
  • 13.1.4 Investment & M&A Activity Outlook
  • 13.1.5 Overall Outlook Assessment

Frequently asked questions

What is the current global GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market size?
The global GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market is estimated at US$ 63.79 million in 2025 (base year) and is projected to reach US$ 447 million by 2032.
What growth rate is expected for the GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market through 2032?
The market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 29.8% from 2026 to 2032, expanding from US$ 63.79 million in 2025 to US$ 447 million in 2032, roughly 7.0 times its base-year value.
How is GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies defined?
GaN power devices for AI server power supplies are gallium nitride power semiconductors used in AI server PSUs and high-density power-delivery architectures, primarily including discrete GaN FETs, driver-integrated GaN power stages, and GaN power ICs. Mainstream high-voltage products are currently concentrated around the 600–700 V class, while 100–150 V devices address 48 V bus-related DC-DC stages; higher-voltage GaN devices for emerging 800 V DC architectures are moving through development and qualification.
How is the GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market segmented by type?
By type, the market is segmented into Discrete GaN FETs, Integrated GaN Power Stages and GaN Power ICs.
What are the key applications of GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies?
Key applications covered include Cloud and Colocation, Government and Research, Telecom and Others.
Which companies are profiled in the GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market report?
Key players profiled include Infineon Technologies, Navitas Semiconductor, Innoscience, Renesas Electronics, Texas Instruments, Nexperia, ROHM and STMicroelectronics, among 13 companies covered in total.
What geographies does the GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market analysis include?
The market is analysed across Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America, with 20 country-level markets including China, Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Egypt and South Africa.
What are the key demand drivers for GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies?
Colocation operators are another growth channel as AI compute leasing drives denser cabinets and higher power per rack.
What are the main risks and barriers in the GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market?
GaN still carries higher device cost, more demanding gate-drive and EMI design requirements, thermal-management constraints, and longer mission-profile qualification than mature silicon solutions.
Who should buy the GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market report?
The report is intended for manufacturers and solution providers, distributors and end users in Cloud and Colocation, Government and Research and Telecom, investors and consultants, and government or industry bodies who need market size, segmentation, competitive and regional data for the GaN Power Devices for AI Server Power Supplies market.
What license options are available for this report?
The report is available as a Single User License (US$ 3,500, one named user), a Site License (US$ 5,250, up to 10 users) and a Global / Corporate License (US$ 7,000, unlimited users), all delivered in PDF format.

Research Methodology

All MarketResearchReports.com strategic research reports follow a rigorous, multi-stage methodology combining AI-assisted data synthesis with expert analyst validation.

01
Secondary Research & Data Aggregation

Systematic collection from 500+ verified sources including SEC filings, industry databases (Bloomberg, Statista, OECD), regulatory filings, trade publications, patent databases, and company annual reports. AI-assisted extraction identifies relevant data points across 10,000+ documents per report.

02
Market Sizing — Bottom-Up & Top-Down

Dual-validation approach: bottom-up sizing aggregates segment-level production, consumption, and trade data; top-down sizing cross-validates against macroeconomic indicators and total addressable market estimates. Discrepancies >5% trigger analyst review.

03
Competitive Intelligence

Company profiles built from public financial disclosures, product launches, M&A activity, job postings (as capability proxies), and supply chain mapping. Market share estimates triangulated across revenue, capacity, and shipment data.

04
Demand Forecasting

CAGR projections use time-series regression on 5-10 years of historical data, adjusted for identified demand drivers (technology adoption curves, regulatory catalysts, demographic shifts) and demand inhibitors (cost barriers, substitution risk). Scenario modeling covers base, optimistic, and conservative cases.

05
Analyst Validation & Quality Assurance

All quantitative outputs reviewed by a domain-specialist analyst before publication. Data triangulation requires minimum 3 independent sources for every key figure. Reports undergo a structured peer review against our 47-point quality checklist covering methodology, data citations, logical consistency, and formatting standards.

06
Continuous Updates

On-demand reports are generated at time of purchase, incorporating the most recent available data. Static reports are republished when underlying market conditions shift by >10% from baseline assumptions. Purchasers receive update notifications for 12 months.

Select a license
from US$3,500.00
Report License Type
Optional add-ons
On demand · delivered within 24-48 hours
Secure checkout · SSL encrypted
License terms included
Post-purchase analyst support
Custom research

Need a customized version?

Get country-, segment- or company-specific intelligence tailored to your exact requirements.

Request custom research →
Talk to a research advisor USA: +1-302-703-9904 India: +91-8762746600
Trusted by

Leading Brands in This Industry

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and indicate a verified past business relationship, not a current partnership or endorsement.